Skip to main content

Archive - Dec 8, 2010 - Obituary

Date
  • All
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
Type

Jan Hollers, 63

December 8, 2010

Jan (Juker) Hollers, 63, of Colorado Springs, Colo., passed away Dec. 3, 2010. She was born Oct. 9, 1947, to Henry and Virginia Juker at Broken Bow. She graduated from high school in North Platte.
Jan is survived by her three sons, Hal James of Columbia, S. C., Robert James of Grand Island and Josh Hollers of Colorado Springs, Colo.; her father, Henry of North Platte; a sister, Saundra Welch of Equador; and a brother, Gerald Juker of Colorado Springs; four grandchildren; two great grandchildren; nieces and nephews. She was preceded in death by her mother.

Maxine Wood, 90

December 8, 2010

Maxine Z. (Cooley) Wood, a former resident of Aracadia, died of natural causes Nov. 22, 2010, at Immanual Lutheran Home in Kalispell, Mont.
Maxine was born in Merna Nov. 15, 1920, the first of four children of Rex and Marie (Allison) Cooley. She attended several country schools around Custer County, graduating from Westerville High School in 1939. She also attended Kearney State Teacher’s College.

Barbara Garrett, 82

December 8, 2010

Barbara J. Garrett, 82 of Arvada, Colo., formerly of Redondo Beach, Calif. and Arnold, passed away Dec. 2, 2010. She was born March 10, 1928, in Arnold to George and Ethel (Maxson) Scott.
She graduated from Arnold High School in 1946. She married Ivan Garrett of Stapleton March 19, 1949. They had four children; Ronald Lee of Hurricane, Utah, Marla Jean Heckenlively of Firestone, Colo., Patti Ann Nelson of Arvada, Colo., and Donald Dee of Redondo Beach, Calif.
They moved to Redondo Beach in 1953, and lived there for 45 years before locating to Arvada due to health issues.

Broken Bow golfers dualed Swedes at Wild Horse in Gothenburg April 8 There were three flights of...
ARNOLD -- Anselmo-Merna, Mullen, Sandhills/Thedford and Twin Loup all participated in the Mullen...
Class A Results 1st Place - Grand Island 2nd Place - Millard South 3rd Place - Kearney 4th Place -...