Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

February 14th, 2013

Against the Odds: Mullen's Ginkens battles clubfoot to play game he loves

February 14, 2013

Every time Mullen senior Logan Ginkens steps on the basketball court, it isn't just the opposing team he will have to battle that night.

Ginkens was born with bilateral club feet, a condition causing the ankle to point downward and the toes to be pulled toward the inner leg and the bottom of the foot to face inward instead of downward. In addition, the tendons on the inside of the leg are shortened and the Achilles tendon is tighter than on an average human leg.

The feet are also usually very short and wide.

February 9th

Area Schools state qualifying wrestlers

February 9, 2013

Area Schools qualified 18 wrestlers for the state tournament in Omaha Feb. 14-16 at the Centuylink Center. Sargent Burwell sent the most with seven and Anselmo-Merna's Jake Wells has the best record going into state at 36-0.

Anselmo-Merna
Jake Wells (36-0)- 160
Clinten Fales (26-19)- 285

Ansley-Litchfield
Bo Slingsby (24-13)- 120
Matt Eberle (25-14)- 220

Broken Bow
No Qualifiers

S-E-M
Calvin Frerichs (37-3)- 152
Grant Clausen (36-8)- 285

South Loup
Garret Dockweiler (29-7)- 160

Sargent/Burwell
Justin Miller (33-9)- 120
Evan Gideon (38-6)- 132

February 8th

Feb. 8 Basketball Scoreboard

February 9, 2013

Boys Scores:

Ansley-Litchfield 49 Anselmo-Merna 47
Twin Loup 50 ENLS 41
Sandhills/Thedford 59 Cody Kilgore 22
Overton 63 SEM 32
Cozad 69 Broken Bow 52

Arcadia vs South Loup Score not in yet

Girls Scores:

Ansley-Litchfield 47 Anselmo-Merna 29
ENLS 39 Twin Loup 36
Sandhills/Thedford 68 Cody Kilgore 24
SEM 35 Overton 33
Cozad 56 Broken Bow 45

Arcadia vs South Loup Score not in yet

February 7th

Tuesday night basketball stats

February 7, 2013

Ansley-Litchfield boys vs Cedar Valley

Ansley-Litchfield 42 Cedar Valley 24

Tyson Howard 16 points
Sam Reynolds 8
Austin Rohde 6
Garrett Amsberry 6
Landon Rohde 2
Caleb Unick 2
Trevor Scott 1
Tanner Snow 1

S-E-M girls vs Twin Loup
Twin Loup 40 S-EM 38

S-E-M
Baley Swanson 13
Miranda Pierce 9
Rachel Ibach 6
Alicia Pierce 5
Shaylee Burr 3
Kristen Karlberg 2

Twin Loup
Alex Hart-17
Jackie Lewis 7
Tristan Kirwan 6
Monica Keith 6
Becca Clark 4

Arcadia girls vs Palmer
Arcadia 28 Palmer 51

Shayla Trotter 15
Elizabeth Einspar 4
Lindsey Trotter 3

Broken Bow boys basketball correction

February 7, 2013

It was reported in the Feb. 7 edition of the Custer County Chief that the Broken Bow boys basketball team lost to Ogallala 59-39. Broken Bow was actually the winner of the game 59-39. The Chief apologizes for the error and any confusion it may have caused,

February 1st

Knights, Lady Broncos win LVC crowns

February 2, 2013

The Sandhills/Thedford boys basketball team and Mullen girls team, cut down the nets once again, becoming the 2013 LVC champions. Sandhills/Thedford won 54-39 and the Mullen girls won 42-31. Ansley-Litchfield took 3rd place for the girls side and South Loup beat Anselmo-Merna for 3rd place on the boys side

LVC Basketball Tournament Semi- Finals Scoreboard

February 1, 2013

Girls scoreboard:

Mullen 46 Twin Loup 32
Sandhills/Thedford 52 Ansley-Litchfield 49

Boys Scoreboard:

Mullen 47 South Loup 40
Sandhills/Thedford 63 Anselmo-Merna 39

Boys Championship matchup: Sandhills/Thedford vs. Mullen
Girls Championship matchup: Sandhills/Thedford vs. Mullen

Boys 3rd place game: South Loup vs. Anselmo-Merna
Girls 3rd Place game: Twin Loup vs. Ansley-Litchfield.

January 27th

Video Highlight of ST vs Mullen boys SHC championship game

January 27, 2013

check out the video highlights from the SHC boys championship game

January 26th

ST boys, Mullen girls claim SHC Titles

January 26, 2013

The Sandhills/Thedford boys basketball team and Mullen girls basketball team became Sandhills Conference Champions Friday night with ST edging Mullen in the boys contest 44-41 while Mullen took out Brady 50-31.

Other Area Scores:

Girls Scores
Ansley-Litchfield 63 Arcadia 30
South Loup 56 Pleasanton 38

Boys Scores

Ainsworth 75 Broken Bow 42
Ansley-Litchfield 64 Arcadia 50
South Loup 58 Pleasanton 47

January 24th

Mullen, Sandhills/Thedford boys advance to Sandhills Conference Championship

January 24, 2013

Mullen and Sandhills/Thedford both saw their boys teams advance to the Sandhills Conference Tournament final with a 58-34 victory over SMC and a 62-37 win over Brady respectively. The Knights will play the Broncos Friday night at 6:30.

Other Area Scores:

Girls Scores
ENLS 41 Anselmo-Merna 24
Loup City 42 Twin Loup 29
Mullen 43 Sandhills/Thedford 27
S-E-M 36 Amherst 32

Boys Scores
Amherst 66 S-E-M 26
Anselmo- Merna 52 ENLS 32
Cedar Valley 40 Arcadia 28
Loup City 57 Twin Loup 26
Cedar Valley 65 Arcadia 27

Broken Bow golfers dualed Swedes at Wild Horse in Gothenburg April 8 There were three flights of...
ARNOLD -- Anselmo-Merna, Mullen, Sandhills/Thedford and Twin Loup all participated in the Mullen...
Class A Results 1st Place - Grand Island 2nd Place - Millard South 3rd Place - Kearney 4th Place -...