Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Saturday's State Dual Wrestling Meet results

March 3, 2014

Class A Results
1st Place - Grand Island
2nd Place - Millard South
3rd Place - Kearney
4th Place - Omaha Burke
5th Place - Omaha North
6th Place - Papillion-LaVista
7th Place - Hastings
8th Place - Lincoln Southwest

1st Place Match
Grand Island defeated Millard South 33-29.
3rd Place Match
Kearney defeated Omaha Burke 42-20.
5th Place Match
Omaha North defeated Papillion-LaVista 39-30.
7th Place Match
Hastings defeated Lincoln Southwest 45-27.

Class B Results
1st Place - Omaha Skutt Catholic
2nd Place - Bennington
3rd Place - Adams Central
4th Place - Nebraska City

Friday night scores

March 3, 2014

GIRLS BASKETBALL scores - February 28, 2014
A-5 Tournament
Millard West 83, Omaha Northwest 43

B-1 Tournament
Finals
Lincoln Pius X 42, Norris 39

B-2 Tournament
Finals
Gretna 52, Omaha Gross Catholic 39

B-3 Tournament
Finals
Omaha Duchesne Academy 45, Blair 34

B-4 Tournament
Finals
York 40, Beatrice 36

B-5 Tournament
Finals
Grand Island Northwest 57, Holdrege 36

B-6 Tournament
Finals
Sidney 45, Gering 43

Class C1 District Tournament
Finals

C1-1
Lincoln Lutheran 49, Syracuse 36

C1-2
Platteview 61, Bishop Neumann 58

C1-3

Basketball Scores, including girls sub-districts

February 4, 2014

Basketball Scores from Friday, February 21

BOYS BASKETBALL
Broken Bow 51, Minden 40
Gothenburg 53, Ogallala 37
Grand Island Central Catholic 63, St. Paul 47
Hemingford 70, Crawford 27
Holdrege 51, Aurora 49
Kearney Catholic 73, Adams Central 63
Ravenna 52, Ord 48
Sandhills/Thedford 67, Brady 51
SMC 52, Arthur County 46
South Loup 54, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 51, OT
Twin Loup 57, Mullen 55
Valentine 59, Gordon/Rushville 15
Wilcox-Hildreth 56, Amherst 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Holdrege 58, Aurora 30

Basketball scores from Thursday, February 20

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday, February 1, 2014, basketball scores

February 2, 2014

Saturday's Scores
The Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL
Banner County 50, Morrill 36
Beatrice 59, Ralston 42
Bridgeport 74, Kimball 57
Chadron 55, Douglas, S.D. 47
David City 45, Tri County 17
Hemingford 80, Edgemont, S.D. 30
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Lutheran High Northeast 58
Kearney 68, Omaha Northwest 56
Leyton 63, Crawford 38
Lincoln East 56, Millard South 52
Lincoln Southeast 57, Omaha Burke 56
McCook 53, Kearney Catholic 47
Norfolk 72, Millard North 56
Omaha Benson 63, Lincoln Northeast 42
Omaha Central 49, Omaha South 42
Omaha North 47, Grand Island 34

Basketball results from the weekend

January 13, 2014

Area teams - Jan. 11, 2014 - Saturday's Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
Broken Bow 61 - Gibbon 53
Humphrey St. Francis 55, Burwell 51
Ord 75, CWC 28
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 49, South Loup 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Broken Bow 46, Gibbon 28
CWC 58, Ord 45
Ravenna 47, Ansley-Litchfield 34
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39, South Loup 34
Wallace 63, Mullen 56

Area Teams - Jan. 10, 2014 - Friday's Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL
Anselmo-Merna 61, Twin Loup 36
Arcadia-Loup City 52, Adams Central 42
Axtell 60, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 49
Broken Bow 54, Holdrege 41
Ord 56, Gibbon 54

Tuesday night scores from January 7, 2014

January 9, 2014

BOYS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 71, Burwell 44
Broken Bow 52, SMC 41
Fullerton 36, Arcadia-Loup City 35
Ord 62, Cozad 55
Sutherland 49, Sandhills/Thedford 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 64, Burwell 42
Fullerton 62, Arcadia-Loup City 25
Ord 48, Cozad 37
Sandhills/Thedford 53, Sutherland 41

Weekend scores January 3-4

January 6, 2014

BOYS BASKETBALL FRIDAY, January 3,2014 - SCORES

Brady Tournament:
Anselmo-Merna 46, Wauneta-Palisade 31
Brady 49, Eustis-Farnam 46

Perkins County Tournament
Consolation: Cambridge 53, Perkins County 31
Championship: Wallace 56, Sandhills/Thedford 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL FRIDAY, January 3, 2014 - SCORES
Brady Tournament
Brady 50, Eustis-Farnam 39
Wauneta-Palisade 45, Anselmo-Merna 27

Paxton Tournament
Dundy County-Stratton 56, Maywood 24
Mullen 39, Paxton 29

Perkins County Tournament
Consolation: Perkins County 42, Wallace 34

Scores from December 12, 2013

December 13, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

Anselmo-Merna 57, SMC 26

Beatrice 67, Crete 50

Bellevue West 54, Omaha North 45

Blue Hill 55, Superior 34

Boone Central/Newman Grove 76, Central City 26

Centennial 52, Sandy Creek 29

Crawford 43, Hay Springs 24

CWC 44, North Central 41

Elkhorn Mount Michael 66, Knox Grammar, Australia 62

Ewing 63, Allen 34

Falls City Sacred Heart 64, Hiawatha, Kan. 46

Gering 76, Mitchell 37

Howells/Dodge 73, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 38

Lewiston 50, College View Academy 39

Lexington 54, Holdrege 46

Nebraska City 67, Conestoga 29

Twin Loup Volleyball falls to O'Neill St. Marys

November 8, 2013

Twin Loup saw its basketball season come to an end Thursday night with a 3-0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-8) loss to O'Neill St. Marys. For the full story, see the next issue of the Custer County Chief.

Nov. 6 football playoff scoreboard

November 7, 2013

Gothenburg- 32 Broken Bow- 14
Stuart- 40 Anselmo-Merna-12
Twin Loup- 69 North Central- 20

Twin Loup will play Overton Tuesday at Overton at a time TBD.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
 
 
Add to calendar
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Even if Wes Lunt had been able to play against Nebraska, it probably wouldn't...
Nebraska Head Coach Bo Pelini after Illinois
VOLLEYBALL Adams Central def. Holdrege, 25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 25-23 Arcadia-Loup City def. Wood...