Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Lady Broncos defeat conference foe

January 14, 2011

DUNNING - The Mullen Lady Broncos took an early 14-6 lead and never looked back for the 61-47 win over Sandhills/ Thedford last Friday night.
Clara Vinton and Madi Tomlinson led he Lady Broncos with 15 points each followed by Mardee Sierks with 14 points and Rachel Hoesing with 9 rebounds.
Shelby Saner scored 21 points to lead the Lady Knights followed by Kadi McFadden with 9, Tylee Coffman 6, Jonnie Staub 5, Sarah Miles 3, Michaela Miles 2 and Kaitlin Marten 1.

Sandhills/Thedford 71
South Loup 35

Custer County Chief Area High School Scoreboard

January 14, 2011

Tuesday (01/11/2011)
GIRLS
North Platte St. Patrick's 49, Mullen 33
BOYS
North Platte St. Patrick's 52, Mullen 44

Thursday (01/13/2011)
GIRLS
Ansley 58, Sargent 39
North Loup-Scotia 42, Arcadia 35
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 56, Litchfield 37
BOYS
Arcadia 39, North Loup-Scotia 25
Litchfield 50, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 49
Sargent 49, Ansley 26

Indians edge Dusters for second win

January 13, 2011

BROKEN BOW -- The Broken Bow Indians put a halt to their 8-game losing streak by defeating the Holdrege Dusters 48-45 for their second win of the season.

Coyotes, Lady Warriors win tourney titles

January 12, 2011

TAYLOR -- The Anselmo-Merna boys and Ansley girls basketball teams captured the tournament championships at the Loup County Post Holiday Tournament last weekend.
The Anselmo-Merna Coyotes began the new year with two wins, the first for the Coyotes this season.
In the first round, the Coyotes upset the favored Sargent Bulldogs 50-40.
After an even first quarter, the Coyotes dominated the second and third quarters outscoring the Bulldogs 33-11. The Bulldogs rallied in the fourth quarter scoring 17 points to the Coyotes’ 6 but were unable to close on Anselmo-Merna’s lead.

Custer County Chief Area Wrestling Results

January 10, 2011

Burwell Invite
Team Results (Top 10):
1. Wood River (WR) 233.5; 2. Sargent/Burwell (SB) 220.5; 3. Ainsworth (AIN) 124; 4. West Holt (WH) 99; 5. Ravenna (RAV) 96; 6. Crofton (CRO) 86; 7. Broken Bow (BB) 80; 8. Anselmo-Merna (AM) 70.5; 9. Ansley/Arcadia (AA) 60; 9. Cross County (CC) 60.
Individual Results
(Top 4):
103: 1st - Evan Gideon (SB) over Jacobi Spencer (SBJV) pin 3:06; 3rd - J. Rickert (WR) over W. Gallegos (AIN) pin 1:40.
112: 1st - C. Nielsen (WR) over Justin Miller (SB) inj default; 3rd - C. Ackley (RAV) over G. Jacobs (CC) 11-0.

Custer County Chief Area High School Scoreboard

January 10, 2011

Thursday (01/06/2011)
GIRLS
Sandhills/Thedford 71, South Loup 35
BOYS
Sandhills/Thedford 55, South Loup 45

Friday (01/07/2011)
GIRLS
Anselmo-Merna 57, Sargent 47
Ansley 65, Loup County 39
Arcadia 36, SMC 29
Axtell 40, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39
Holdrege 64, Broken Bow 29
Mullen 61, Sandhills/Thedford 47
BOYS
Anselmo-Merna 50, Sargent 40
Arcadia 52, SMC 45
Axtell 39, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 37
Broken Bow 48, Holdrege 45
Loup County 37, Ansley 35
Mullen 46, Sandhills/Thedford 39

Saturday (01/08/2011)
GIRLS
Ansley 43, Anselmo-Merna 34

Custer County Chief Area High School Scoreboard

January 5, 2011

Tuesday (01/04/2011)
GIRLS
Pleasanton 48, Litchfield 40
Sargent 53, Elba 17
Shelton 52, Broken Bow 37

BOYS
Shelton 41, Broken Bow 33

Indians return to the mat

January 5, 2011

The Broken Bow wrestling team returned to the mats after a two week holiday break as they hosted Southwest Conference foe, the Ogallala Indians. The night of dual action was also parents’ night for the Broken Bow Indians.

Wrestling Dual Results: Broken Bow 42, Ogallala 36
103: Spencer French, BB pinned Jason Dethlefs, Oga 4:25
112: Chase Govier, Oga won by forfeit
119: Nathan Garcia, Oga pinned Gage Pollard, BB 1:02
125: Zack Sanchez, BB dec. Elkanah Riley, Oga 4-2
130: Austin Roach, BB dec. Luke Tinnon, Oga 6-4
135: Matt Denson, BB pinned Dylan Folchert, Oga 0:53

Knights sweep Arcadia tournament

January 5, 2011

ARCADIA -- The SandhillsThedford girls and boys basketball teams swept the Arcadia Holiday Tournament last week. The Sandhills/Thedford Lady Knights defeated the Arcadia Lady Huskies 43-27 for the girls championship while the Sandhills/Thedford Knights defeated the Litchfield Trojans 65-37 for the boys championship.

Broken Bow girls, boys suffer holiday losses

January 5, 2011

GRAND ISLAND -- The Broken Bow girls and boys basketball teams found a new venue for this season’s holiday tournament and the new site was not very giving to the Indians. The Northwest Holiday Tournament field included three class B teams, Northwest, Beatrice and Sidney along with class C1 Broken Bow. The Indian girls and boys teams lost to the host Northwest Vikings in the first round then both lost to Sidney in the consolation round last Wednesday.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — The firing of Nebraska coach Bo Pelini has created an uncertain future for @...
Pro Football Weekend Recap Thursday Night Football 11/20/14 Oakland (1-10) 24 vs Kansas City (7-4)...
Thursday Night Football 11/13 Miami (6-4) 22 vs Buffalo (5-5) 9 Miami QB Ryan Tannehill threw 2...