Skip to main content

Arcadia begins track season

April 7, 2011

GENOA -- The Arcadia Husky track team finally got on the track participating in the Cedar Valley Invite in Genoa last Tuesday.
Hollie O’Brien led the Lady Huskies with their only gold medal winning the discus throw. All three girls relay teams placed as well as three girls in the individual distance events.
On the boys side, Matthew Quick placed fourth in discus and Luke Schmauder placed fourth in the 400 meter dash.
Girls Team Results
1. Lindsay Holy Family (LHF) 139; 2. Cross County (CC) 76.5; 3. Cedar Vally (CV) 74; 4. Twin River (TR) 58; 5. Palmer (PAL) 36; 6. Elgin/Pope John 35; 7. Humphrey (HUM) 34.5; 8. Newman Grove (NG) 28; 9. Arcadia (ARC) 23; 10. St. Edward (SE) 1.
Girls Event Results
Shot Put - 1. S. Waller, CC 34-6.
Discus - 1. Hollie O’Brien, ARC 101-8.
Long Jump - 1. B. Peterson, TR 15-5.75.
Triple Jump - 1. A. Frauendorfer, HUM 36-0.
High Jump - 1. M. Schumacher, LHF 4-10.
100 Meter Dash - 1. L. Larson, CC 13.00.
200 Meter Dash - 1. L. Larson, CC 27.70.
400 Meter Dash - 1. A. Frauendorfer, HUM 1:01.60.
800 Meter Dash - 1. A. Weeder, LHF 2:27.60.
1600 Meter Dash - 1. A. Weeder, LHF 5:32.40; 6. Gabriela Ritz, ARC 6:41.00.
3200 Meter Dash - 1. M. Fehringer, LHF 13:25.90; 4. Megan Gabriel, ARC 14:48.90; 6. Taylor Ritz, ARC 15:06.10.
100 Meter Hurdles - 1. S. Oberhauser, TR 16.80.
300 Meter Hurdles - 1. S. Erickson, CV 49.50.
4x100 Meter Relay - 1. Cross County 56.40; 6. Arcadia 1:00.30.
4x400 Meter Relay - 1. Cedar Valley 4:31.80; 4. Arcadia 11:44.00.
4x800 Meter Relay - 1. Lindsay Holy Family 10:31.00; 5. Arcadia 11:44.00.
Boys Team Results
1. Cross County (CC) 111; 2. Twin River (TW) 83; 3. Lindsay Holy Family (LHF) 76; 4. Newman Grove (NG) 72; 5. Cedar Valley (CV) 42; 6. Palmer (PAL) 34; 7. Humphrey (HUM) 29; 8. Elgin/Pope John 27; 9. St. Edward (SE) 15; 10. Arcadia (ARC) 8.
Boys Event Results
Shot Put - 1. B. Cromwell, TR 45-2.
Discus - 1. S. Wallin, NG 120-10.5; 4. Matthew Quick, ARC 107-3.
Long Jump - 1. P. Anderson, CC 18-7.
Triple Jump - 1. G. Rohde, TR 39-3.
High Jump - 1. D. Buhrman, PAL 5-8.
100 Meter Dash - 1. T. McCuiston, NG 11.50.
200 Meter Dash - 1. M. Shaw, CC 23.70.
400 Meter Dash - 1. B. Strecker, HUM 56.00; 4. Luke Schmauder, ARC 58.80.
800 Meter Run - 1. G. Rohde, TR 2:17.70.
1600 Meter Run - 1. C. Frisch, LHF 5:27.00.
3200 Meter Run - 1. G. Dawson, CC 12:03. 90
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. T. Braun, CV 16.00.
300 Meter Hurdles - A. Synder, CC 44.80.
4x100 Meter Relay - 1. Cross Country 47.00.
4x400 Meter Relay - 1. Newman Grove 3:47.90.
4x800 Meter Relay - 1. Cross County 9:44.60.

View more articles in:
Four of the eight neutral-site games the first week of the college football season involve Big Ten...
GAME OF THE WEEK: No. 14 Wisconsin vs. No. 13 LSU, Saturday, at Houston. Despite losing 13 starters...
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Nebraska has lost possibly three players for the season to injuries and a...