Skip to main content

Area Track and Field Finalists

May 18, 2013

Note: The South Loup Boys team is in third place with 16 points after six events scored. Pawnee County has 17 and Paxton has 22.

Field Events

Girls Class D Triple Jump
Flight #1
Kelsie Leslie 11 Spalding/Spalding Academy 2nd/32-08.00 246 1
Morgan McDonald 12 Loup City 1st/32-01.50 179 1
Macey Sock 11 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 2nd/32-00.00 270 1
Samantha Hajek 12 Diller-Odell 2nd/31-08.00 70 1
Josie Cox 9 Maxwell 1st/31-04.50 182 1
Michaela Metcalf 12 Hay Springs 2nd/31-02.75 137 1
Morgan Simpson 10 Sutherland 2nd/30-00.00 277 1

Flight #2
Jordan Rush 10 South Loup 1st/33-08.00 236 2
Kaitlyn Berner 10 Leyton 1st/33-07.00 168 2
Mariah Hulse 11 Friend 1st/33-06.50 98 2
Kalynn Dahlke 12 Hampton 2nd/33-06.25 130 2
Tamara Myers 10 Anselmo-Merna 2nd/33-06.00 15 2
Blair Hofstetter 10 Meridian 2nd/33-02.50 189 2
Megan Kelley 11 Southwest 2nd/33-02.00 241 2
Ranee Keehn 9 Elkhorn Valley 1st/33-00.00 76 2

Flight #3
Alyssa Frauendorfer 12 Humphrey 1st/37-03.75 149 3
Christa Brockhaus 10 Humphrey St. Francis 2nd/35-08.75 153 3
Tarrin Beller 9 Humphrey 3rd/35-00.25 147 3
Abigail Hegge 12 Wausa 1st/34-10.00 287 3
Ashton Kroeker 12 Heartland 1st/34-10.00 144 3
Abby Drieling 9 Emerson-Hubbard 2nd/34-06.00 83 3
Maggie Goltz 9 Falls City Sacred Heart 1st/34-04.00 91 3
Jordin Wasson 12 Cambridge 1st/33-08.25 45 3

Class D Boys Discus
Flight #1
Bruce Schulenberg 10 Scribner-Snyder 1st/126-04.00 230 1
Landon Swedberg 11 Wallace 1st/126-00.50 284 1
Zane Petersen 12 Cambridge 2nd/126-00.00 36 1
Shane Anders 11 Wallace 2nd/125-05.00 282 1
Dean Helgenberger 11 Scribner-Snyder 2nd/122-11.00 229 1
Nolan Schroeder 12 BDS 2nd/121-09.00 14 1
Tylor Grumbles 11 Minatare 2nd/121-00.00 166 1

Flight #2
Wyatt Anderson 12 Arapahoe 1st/138-08.00 5 2
Nolan White 11 Exeter-Milligan 1st/134-03.00 69 2
Clay Seifer 11 SMC 2nd/132-11.00 247 2
Andrew Folkers 12 Osmond 2nd/132-06.00 190 2
Connor Connot 12 St. Mary's 1st/131-03.00 261 2
Jaydn Grabill 12 Silver Lake 2nd/128-09.00 242 2
trevor ramm 11 Stuart 2nd/126-05.00 276 2

Flight #3
Jacob Bartling 11 Elm Creek 1st/160-05.00 59 3
Ryan Mosier 12 Twin Loup 2nd/155-04.00 281 3
Jacob Svitak 12 Randolph 1st/153-00.00 228 3
Jesse Bleidt 12 Garden County 1st/149-06.50 83 3
Scott Borcher 11 Pawnee City 1st/142-05.00 200 3
Dillon Gartner 12 Giltner 1st/141-11.00 90 3
Tye Spies 11 Mullen 1st/139-04.00 174 3
Kody Benson 11 Sterling 2nd/138-10.00 270 3

Class D boys Long Jump
Flight #1
Austin Schmutz 12 Lewiston 2nd/20-00.25 148 1
Garrett Sonderup 10 Fullerton 2nd/20-00.00 80 1
Jake Werner 12 Humphrey St. Francis 1st/19-10.00 135 1
Jordan Heinrichs 10 Heartland 2nd/19-08.50 116 1
Nicholas Hayes 12 Osceola 1st/19-06.00 183 1
Riley Zahourek 11 Dorchester 2nd/19-05.00 57 1
Tanner Hass 9 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 2nd/19-04.25 99 1
Robert Aspenleiter 10 Medicine Valley 2nd/18-09.00 159 1

Flight #2
Eric Derickson 12 Hartington 2nd/20-06.00 101 2
Chaz Dunn 11 Falls City Sacred Heart 1st/20-05.50 74 2
Troy Gregory 11 Cambridge 1st/20-04.75 33 2
Kyle Loecker 12 St. Mary's 1st/20-04.50 265 2
Michael Nelson 12 Wilcox-Hildreth 2nd/20-03.25 291 2
Brady Knigge 12 Potter-Dix 2nd/20-02.25 219 2
Jaydn Grabill 12 Silver Lake 1st/20-02.00 242 2
Bryley Roper 12 Brady 1st/20-00.75 31 2

Flight #3
Austin Starr 12 SMC 1st/21-07.00 248 3
Austin Hegge 10 Wausa 1st/21-04.25 289 3
Derek Hildebrandt 12 South Loup 2nd/21-00.00 252 3
Dexter Griebel 11 Twin Loup 1st/20-10.75 280 3
Reilly Lambrecht 12 Loup City 2nd/20-10.50 158 3
Matthew Aten 12 Overton 3rd/20-08.50 193 3
Andres Mendoza 12 Minatare 1st/20-07.25 168 3
Tanner Cline 12 South Loup 3rd/20-06.25 249 3

Class C Boys Pole Vault
Ryan Becker 10 Hartington Cedar Catholic 2nd/11-00.00 140 1
Zachary Kirby 11 Battle Creek 2nd/11-06.00 27 1
Evan Woockman 11 Crofton 1st/11-06.00 92 1
Dylon Smedra 12 Ord 2nd/11-08.00 238 1
Ben Railsback 10 Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 2nd/11-08.00 153 1
Jay Kuhns 11 Johnson County Central 1st/11-08.00 154 1
Austin Pile 12 Kimball 2nd/11-10.00 168 1
Nick Josoff 11 Yutan 2nd/11-10.00 327 1
Alexander Schmidt 10 Archbishop Bergan 1st/11-10.00 18 1
Sage Gideon 12 Burwell 2nd/12-00.00 60 1
Michael Hoblyn-Shoemaker 9 Ansley-Litchfield 2nd/12-00.00 10 1
Kamron Dawe 11 Ord 1st/12-00.00 232 1
Tyrell Reichert 11 Dundy County-Stratton 1st/12-02.00 112 1
Drew McClellen 10 North Platte St. Patrick's 1st/12-06.00 218 1
Nick Brouillette 12 Hastings St. Cecilia 2nd/12-10.00 143 1
Chase Wietfeld 11 North Bend Central 2nd/13-00.00 215 1
Dalton Kenning 12 Thayer Central 2nd/13-02.00 291 1
Joshua McDowell 11 Harvard 1st/13-02.00 142 1
Alex Kallenbach 11 Aquinas Catholic 1st/13-06.00 13 1
Lucas Wiechman 12 Wisner-Pilger 1st/13-07.00 324 1
Tyler Loontjer 11 Fillmore Central 1st/14-02.00 127 1
Landon Welke 11 Ainsworth 1st/14-04.00 8 1

Class D girls high jump
Sarah Schmidt 11 Diller-Odell 2nd/4-04.00 73 1
Brandie Westhart 12 Johnson-Brock 1st/4-06.00 162 1
Mackenzie Skupa 12 Silver Lake 2nd/4-08.00 231 1
Haley Girmus 12 Friend 2nd/4-10.00 97 1
Alaina Pfeifer 11 Humphrey St. Francis 2nd/4-10.00 156 1
Nazya Thies 12 Winside 2nd/4-10.00 292 1
Abby Ortmeier 12 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 1st/4-10.00 124 1
Sidney Ortmeier 11 Osmond 1st/4-10.00 204 1
Amber Pribyl 10 Exeter-Milligan 1st/4-11.00 87 1
Regyn Hicks 9 Potter-Dix 2nd/5-00.00 216 1
Tristen Mueller 12 North Central 2nd/5-00.00 197 1
Caitlin Kunz 12 Stuart 2nd/5-00.00 266 1
Kenzie May 11 Southwest 2nd/5-01.00 243 1
Brieanna James 10 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 2nd/5-01.00 267 1
Josie Palmer 10 Brady 2nd/5-01.00 44 1
Shannon Morse 11 Twin Loup 1st/5-01.00 280 1
Anna McLaughlin 9 Garden County 1st/5-01.00 108 1
Valerie Most 11 Brady 1st/5-02.00 43 1
Kalynn Dahlke 12 Hampton 1st/5-02.00 130 1
Shayla Dockweiler 10 South Loup 1st/5-02.00 233 1
Emily Everitt 11 St. Mary's 1st/5-03.00 249 1
Rochelle Wendland 11 Arapahoe 1st/5-05.00 19 1

Class D girls pole vault

Tori Kreikemeier 11 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 2nd/6-06.00 123 1
Haley Reed 9 South Loup 1st/6-06.00 235 1
Elizabeth Magdanz 10 Falls City Sacred Heart 2nd/7-06.00 93 1
Shelby Hochstein 10 Hartington 2nd/7-06.00 134 1
Delaney Zastrow 11 Elm Creek 2nd/7-06.50 78 1
Valerie Most 11 Brady 2nd/8-03.00 43 1
Abby Magdanz 10 Falls City Sacred Heart 1st/8-03.00 92 1
Jolene Shotkoski 11 Fullerton 2nd/8-06.00 103 1
Cheyenne Ostrander 9 Fullerton 2nd/8-06.00 101 1
Dominique Swanson 12 Bloomfield 1st/8-06.00 38 1
Sydney Siekman 10 Bertrand 2nd/8-07.00 35 1
Allison Mason 11 Bertrand 2nd/8-07.00 32 1
Summer Mueller 11 Creek Valley 2nd/8-09.00 61 1
Scarlett Prorok 12 Humphrey 1st/8-09.00 150 1
Kelli Mack 12 Kenesaw 2nd/9-01.00 163 1
Kaidee Livingstone 12 Potter-Dix 1st/9-01.00 217 1
Casi Sutherland 11 Elm Creek 1st/9-04.50 77 1
Taylor Menke 11 Friend 3rd/9-05.00 99 1
Bailey Carr 11 Heartland 1st/9-05.00 142 1
Catherine Mick 9 BDS 2nd/9-09.00 25 1
Kaley Stokey 10 Sutherland 1st/9-11.00 278 1
Mackenzie Kaps 12 Bertrand 1st/10-01.00 31 1
Jennifer Mick 11 BDS 1st/10-01.00 26 1
Mackenzie Wecker 10 St. Mary's 1st/10-11.00 257 1

Class C Boys Discus
Flight #1
Jacob Skeen 11 Wood River 1st/137-02.00 325 1
Samuel Burki 12 Ponca 1st/135-11.00 251 1
Dalton Dumler 12 Sandy Creek 2nd/135-06.00 257 1
Richard Sweeney 11 Omaha Christian Academy/Omaha Stree 2nd/134-06.00 230 1
Justus Wallin 11 Chase County 2nd/133-10.00 74 1
Dakota Miller 12 Crofton 2nd/133-09.00 90 1
Ryan Freudenburg 11 Lutheran High Northeast 2nd/131-06.00 189 1

Flight #2
Zach Polk 12 Elgin Public/Pope John 2nd/148-03.00 115 2
Christopher Svoboda 12 St. Paul 2nd/147-05.00 278 2
Todd Carpenter 12 Lourdes Central Catholic 1st/146-00.00 184 2
Dalton Daeges 11 Omaha Christian Academy/Omaha Stree 1st/144-05.00 229 2
Jared Morner 12 McCool Junction 1st/139-02.00 200 2
Coltan Johannsen 11 Louisville 2nd/139-00.00 180 2
Zach Ekeler 12 Fillmore Central 2nd/138-11.00 121 2
Vinny Ross 12 Perkins County 1st/138-03.00 248 2

Flight #3
Logan Kampschnieder 12 Howells-Dodge 1st/158-10.00 151 3
Joshua Boardman 12 Ravenna 1st/158-06.00 254 3
Zachary Brittain 11 Grand Island Central Catholic 1st/157-08.00 134 3
Kenton Kobza 9 Aquinas Catholic 2nd/157-07.00 14 3
Dalton Bichlmeier 12 Lutheran High Northeast 1st/154-09.00 187 3
Marcus Marcellus 12 West Holt 1st/154-03.00 311 3
Tyson Howard 12 Ansley-Litchfield 2nd/153-10.00 11 3
Mitch Hiemstra 12 Kearney Catholic 3rd/149-07.00 159 3

Class D Girls Shot Put
Flight #1
Tess Whitman 12 Maywood 2nd/34-09.00 185 1
Christian Bila 12 Hay Springs 1st/34-01.00 136 1
Megan Pallas 11 Cross County 1st/33-09.00 63 1
Mariah Zwiener 12 Pleasanton 2nd/33-06.25 215 1
Anna Eggers 10 Elwood 2nd/33-06.00 81 1
Sadey Waller 12 Cross County 2nd/33-06.00 65 1
Danielle von Forell 12 Crawford 2nd/30-06.00 60 1

Flight #2
Mackenzie Skupa 12 Silver Lake 3rd/37-01.25 231 2
Jordan Lempka 11 Sterling 1st/36-09.50 262 2
Emily Rohrer 10 Falls City Sacred Heart 2nd/36-09.00 95 2
Taylor Nichols 10 Pleasanton 1st/36-00.25 214 2
Tracy Chvala 9 St. Mary's 2nd/35-05.00 248 2
Taylor Sandoe 12 Medicine Valley 1st/35-01.00 188 2
Melanie Stratmann 11 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 2nd/34-11.00 129 2
Michaela Weverka 11 South Loup 2nd/34-09.25 237 2

Flight #3
Michaela Dendinger 12 Hartington 1st/39-09.00 133 3
Addie Shaw 9 North Central 1st/39-08.25 199 3
Kelbie Lyon 10 Giltner 1st/38-06.00 111 3
Desirai Grassmeyer 12 Elwood 1st/38-02.75 82 3
Kaylee Jensen 11 Lindsay Holy Family 1st/37-07.50 173 3
Sydney Meyer 12 Silver Lake 2nd/37-07.25 229 3
Jessi Pongratz 12 St. Mary's 1st/37-07.00 253 3
Philomena Lammers 9 Bloomfield 2nd/37-03.25 36 3

Running Events

Class D Boys 800-meter run
Section #1
1-1 Billie Smith 10 Elwood 2nd/2:12.5 64 1
1-2 Kyle Pierce 11 South Loup 1st/2:13.8 255 1
1-3 Casey Lamle 10 Cody-Kilgore 2nd/2:13.9 48 1
2-1 Brandon Jackson 10 Meridian 1st/2:06.2 162 1
2-2 Jake Witte 11 Cambridge 1st/2:07.6 39 1
2-3 Kory Heier 10 Kenesaw 2nd/2:09.0 139 1
3-1 Ernest Short 12 Clearwater/Orchard 1st/2:06.4 46 1
3-2 William Skavdahl 12 Sioux County 1st/2:08.2 244 1
3-3 Tyler Martin 11 High Plains Community 2nd/2:09.9 121 1
4-1 Seth Wetovick 10 Fullerton 2nd/2:07.0 82 1
4-2 James Brockhaus 11 Humphrey St. Francis 2nd/2:08.7 128 1
4-3 Luke Johnson 12 Potter-Dix 2nd/2:11.0 218 1

Section #2
1-1 Clayton Stoppkotte 12 Shelton 3rd/2:05.0 240 2
1-2 Kole Kimle 12 Kenesaw 1st/2:05.4 140 2
1-3 Nathaniel Hass 12 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 1st/2:05.7 98 2
2-1 Garrett Perlinger 12 Paxton 1st/2:01.8 212 2
2-2 Ty Hadwiger 9 Amherst 2nd/2:03.0 3 2
2-3 Rhet Dirks 10 Sterling 3rd/2:03.2 271 2
3-1 Austin Bochart 12 Loup City 1st/2:02.3 157 2
3-2 Patrick Wortmann 11 Hartington 1st/2:03.2 111 2
3-3 Austin Blume 11 Hitchcock County 2nd/2:03.9 124 2
4-1 Chaz Dunn 11 Falls City Sacred Heart 1st/2:02.5 74 2
4-2 Trey Trauernicht 11 Sterling 2nd/2:03.2 274 2
4-3 Nick Schmit 12 Randolph 2nd/2:04.1 227 2

Class D girls 800-meter run
Section #1
1-1 Taylor Kizer 9 Overton 2nd/2:36.0 206 1
1-2 Kaitlynn Wiese-Hunt 9 Mead 2nd/2:38.1 187 1
1-3 Allison Braun 11 Heartland 2nd/2:38.5 140 1
2-1 Jaden Lutz 9 South Loup 2nd/2:32.8 234 1
2-2 Megan Guest 11 Crawford 1st/2:34.8 54 1
2-3 Tawnie McConnell 12 Sutherland 2nd/2:35.4 274 1
3-1 Rachel Pavelka 11 Loomis 2nd/2:33.7 175 1
3-2 Sydnee Harchelroad 10 Wauneta-Palisade 1st/2:34.8 283 1
3-3 Brittany Dose 10 Hampton 1st/2:35.7 131 1
4-1 Jerica Baumert 10 Scribner-Snyder 3rd/2:34.4 224 1
4-2 Kelsi Fouraker 10 Falls City Sacred Heart 1st/2:35.0 90 1
4-3 Lacie Lietka 10 Crawford 2nd/2:35.9 57 1

Section #2
1-1 Alejandra Kersenbrock 10 St. Mary's 2nd/2:30.6 250 2
1-2 Shayla Trotter 12 Arcadia 1st/2:32.0 21 2
1-3 Jessica Deterding 9 Eustis-Farnam 1st/2:32.2 84 2
2-1 Carissa Gutz 12 Osmond 1st/2:22.2 203 2
2-2 Holly Podliska 10 Humphrey St. Francis 1st/2:27.3 157 2
2-3 Breanne Kreikemeier 9 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 2nd/2:28.7 120 2
3-1 Emily Kaup 12 Stuart 1st/2:25.0 265 2
3-2 Ashley Heine 12 Wynot 2nd/2:27.9 294 2
3-3 Jennifer Pribyl 12 Exeter-Milligan 1st/2:29.6 88 2
4-1 Tessa Gale 11 Cody-Kilgore 1st/2:27.2 53 2
4-2 Breanna Gallup 11 Wausa 3rd/2:28.3 286 2
4-3 Taylor Menke 11 Friend 2nd/2:29.7 99 2

Class D Boys 400-meter relay
Section #1
1 Garden County 1st/46.4 1
Devon Sullivan, 12, #89; Brad Coyne, 12, #84; Mathew McCarthy, 9, #87; Tristen Jackson, 11, #85
2 Lindsay Holy Family 1st/45.9 1
Jackson Schnitzler, 12, #154; Derek Pfeifer, 12, #153; Carl Frisch, 12, #152; Braydon Frauedorfer, 10, #151
3 Osceola 1st/45.7 1
Trevor Carlson, 10, #181; Nicholas Hayes, 12, #183; Jake Zahm, 12, #188; Colton Kuhnel, 11, #184
4 Heartland 2nd/45.4 1
Tyler Brown, 10, #115; Cole Nickels, 10, #118; Jordan Heinrichs, 10, #116; Sabastian Jaekel, 10, #117
5 Paxton 1st/45.6 1
Kolton Carlyle, 10, #206; Justin Corfield, 9, #207; Connor Merrill, 11, #209; Tyler Schimonitz, 11, #213
6 Bloomfield 2nd/45.8 1
Dakota Burgerhoff, 12, #24; Chet Beckmann, 12, #22; Evan Koertje, 12, #26; Cody Beckmann, 10, #23
7 St. Mary's 1st/46.3 1
Ty Eiler, 12, #262; Jared Tomjack, 11, #269; Aaron Ohri, 12, #267; Kyle Loecker, 12, #265

Section #2
1 Elm Creek 1st/45.3 2
Christian Best, 10, #60; Austin Stolp, 10, #63; Jacob Bartling, 11, #59; Hayden Geis, 11, #61
2 Cambridge 1st/45.1 2
Troy Gregory, 11, #33; Jordan Volk, 12, #38; Zane Petersen, 12, #36; Kaden Huxoll, 12, #34
3 Giltner 1st/44.9 2
Christian Leichty, 9, #95; Ryan Kleier, 12, #94; Benjamin Hinrichs, 10, #93; Kyle Hawthorne, 12, #92
4 South Loup 1st/44.6 2
Tanner Cline, 12, #249; Brady Weinman, 12, #256; Haden Geiser, 12, #251; Derek Hildebrandt, 12, #252
5 Falls City Sacred Heart 1st/44.7 2
Lane Barnhill, 12, #72; Chaz Dunn, 11, #74; Yianni Haralabidis, 11, #76; Clay Finck, 12, #75
6 Parkview Christian 2nd/45.0 2
Malik Morris, 11, #196; Andrew Smith, 11, #199; Jaret Polivka, 12, #197; Trevor Polivka, 10, #198
7 Hartington 1st/45.2 2
Alec Fuelberth, 12, #103; Nick Miller, 12, #108; Brandon Mainquist, 12, #107; Joe Noecker, 11, #109
8 Shelton 2nd/45.4 2
Darrek Ellis, 11, #231; David Jimenez, 11, #233; Luke Glenn, 12, #232; David Mueller, 12, #238

Class D girls 400-meter relay
Section #1
1 Garden County 1st/46.4 1
Devon Sullivan, 12, #89; Brad Coyne, 12, #84; Mathew McCarthy, 9, #87; Tristen Jackson, 11, #85
2 Lindsay Holy Family 1st/45.9 1
Jackson Schnitzler, 12, #154; Derek Pfeifer, 12, #153; Carl Frisch, 12, #152; Braydon Frauedorfer, 10, #151
3 Osceola 1st/45.7 1
Trevor Carlson, 10, #181; Nicholas Hayes, 12, #183; Jake Zahm, 12, #188; Colton Kuhnel, 11, #184
4 Heartland 2nd/45.4 1
Tyler Brown, 10, #115; Cole Nickels, 10, #118; Jordan Heinrichs, 10, #116; Sabastian Jaekel, 10, #117
5 Paxton 1st/45.6 1
Kolton Carlyle, 10, #206; Justin Corfield, 9, #207; Connor Merrill, 11, #209; Tyler Schimonitz, 11, #213
6 Bloomfield 2nd/45.8 1
Dakota Burgerhoff, 12, #24; Chet Beckmann, 12, #22; Evan Koertje, 12, #26; Cody Beckmann, 10, #23
7 St. Mary's 1st/46.3 1
Ty Eiler, 12, #262; Jared Tomjack, 11, #269; Aaron Ohri, 12, #267; Kyle Loecker, 12, #265

Section #2
1 Elm Creek 1st/45.3 2
Christian Best, 10, #60; Austin Stolp, 10, #63; Jacob Bartling, 11, #59; Hayden Geis, 11, #61
2 Cambridge 1st/45.1 2
Troy Gregory, 11, #33; Jordan Volk, 12, #38; Zane Petersen, 12, #36; Kaden Huxoll, 12, #34
3 Giltner 1st/44.9 2
Christian Leichty, 9, #95; Ryan Kleier, 12, #94; Benjamin Hinrichs, 10, #93; Kyle Hawthorne, 12, #92
4 South Loup 1st/44.6 2
Tanner Cline, 12, #249; Brady Weinman, 12, #256; Haden Geiser, 12, #251; Derek Hildebrandt, 12, #252
5 Falls City Sacred Heart 1st/44.7 2
Lane Barnhill, 12, #72; Chaz Dunn, 11, #74; Yianni Haralabidis, 11, #76; Clay Finck, 12, #75
6 Parkview Christian 2nd/45.0 2
Malik Morris, 11, #196; Andrew Smith, 11, #199; Jaret Polivka, 12, #197; Trevor Polivka, 10, #198
7 Hartington 1st/45.2 2
Alec Fuelberth, 12, #103; Nick Miller, 12, #108; Brandon Mainquist, 12, #107; Joe Noecker, 11, #109
8 Shelton 2nd/45.4 2
Darrek Ellis, 11, #231; David Jimenez, 11, #233; Luke Glenn, 12, #232; David Mueller, 12, #238

Class D Girls 100-meter hurdles
Madi Tomlinson- Mullen

Class B boys 110-meter hurdles
Tanner Briggs- Broken Bow

Class D Boys 100-meter dash
Derek Hildebrandt- South Loup

Class D Girls 100-meter Dash
Alexis Sock- SEM

Class D Boys 1600-meter Run
1-1 Cameron Moes 10 Osmond 3rd/4:54.6 192 1
1-2 Cole Kennedy 9 Bertrand 1st/4:55.7 17 1
1-3 Nathaniel Hass 12 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 1st/4:55.9 98 1
1-4 Steele Sillivan 10 Arcadia 2nd/5:03.3 8 1
1-5 Rhet Dirks 10 Sterling 2nd/5:05.5 271 1
1-6 Steven Juarez 11 Minatare 2nd/5:09.9 167 1
2-1 Garrett Perlinger 12 Paxton 1st/4:40.9 212 1
2-2 Adam Hochstein 12 Hartington 1st/4:49.8 105 1
2-3 Ernest Short 12 Clearwater/Orchard 1st/4:53.7 46 1
2-4 Kyle Pierce 11 South Loup 1st/4:56.0 255 1
2-5 Corbin Lehn 12 Shelton 1st/4:57.5 235 1
2-6 Bryan O'Connor 12 Cedar Valley 2nd/5:00.0 41 1
3-1 Lane Tibbs 11 Kenesaw 1st/4:48.1 144 1
3-2 Tanner Clough 9 Wallace 3rd/4:49.8 283 1
3-3 Logan Fleming 11 High Plains Community 1st/4:54.0 120 1
3-4 Brian Taute 12 Bertrand 2nd/4:56.6 19 1
3-5 Dylan Slaughter 10 Bancroft-Rosalie 2nd/4:58.0 9 1
3-6 Jalen Grant 12 Cody-Kilgore 2nd/5:00.0 47 1
4-1 Austin Blume 11 Hitchcock County 2nd/4:48.8 124 1
4-2 Patrick Wortmann 11 Hartington 2nd/4:51.7 111 1
4-3 Dustin Hastings 12 Giltner 2nd/4:54.3 91 1
4-4 Travis Eller 10 Cross County 2nd/4:56.9 52 1
4-5 Jake Johnson 10 Potter-Dix 1st/5:00.0 217 1
4-6 Trey Trauernicht 11 Sterling 1st/5:03.2 274 1

Class D Girls 1600-meter run
1-1 Cristina Murillo 12 Bertrand 1st/5:53.9 33 1
1-2 Katriina Autio 12 Heartland 3rd/5:54.0 138 1
1-3 Paula Zakrzewski 9 St. Mary's 3rd/5:56.5 258 1
1-4 Jacey Olmer 10 Humphrey St. Francis 2nd/6:14.0 155 1
1-5 Jordie Theye 12 Diller-Odell 2nd/6:18.3 74 1
1-6 Amanda Harrison 11 Banner County 2nd/6:19.2 23 1
2-1 Carissa Gutz 12 Osmond 1st/5:45.2 203 1
2-2 Emily Kaup 12 Stuart 1st/5:46.8 265 1
2-3 Breanna Gallup 11 Wausa 2nd/5:51.9 286 1
2-4 Rachel Pavelka 11 Loomis 2nd/5:58.0 175 1
2-5 Tara Hestermann 11 Sterling 1st/6:02.1 261 1
2-6 Jenny Knobbe 10 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 1st/6:10.5 118 1
3-1 Justine Stone 11 Maywood 1st/5:45.9 184 1
3-2 Harlie Himmelberg 9 Lawrence-Nelson 2nd/5:49.3 164 1
3-3 Natalie Jones 9 SMC 1st/5:52.6 232 1
3-4 Taylor Menke 11 Friend 1st/6:00.2 99 1
3-5 Kalli Schroeder 11 BDS 2nd/6:03.4 29 1
3-6 Courtney Martenson 10 Amherst 1st/6:11.7 11 1
4-1 Meghan Rockefeller 12 Silver Lake 1st/5:46.7 230 1
4-2 Alejandra Kersenbrock 10 St. Mary's 2nd/5:50.6 250 1
4-3 Elizabeth Cramer 10 Anselmo-Merna 2nd/5:52.6 13 1
4-4 Summer Mueller 11 Creek Valley 1st/6:01.0 61 1
4-5 Breanna Phillips 11 Maywood 2nd/6:04.9 183 1
4-6 Kindra Dunbar 11 Twin Loup 2nd/6:13.9 279 1

Class D Girls 300-meter hurdles
Madi Tomlinson- Mullen

Class D 300-meter hurdles
Garret Dockweiler- South Loup

Boys 1600-meter relay
Section #1
1 St. Mary's 1st/3:40.9 1
Jared Tomjack, 11, #269; Kyle Pardun, 11, #268; Zach Novak, 10, #266; Anthony Harvey, 12, #263
2 Giltner 1st/3:39.5 1
Christian Leichty, 9, #95; Ryan Kleier, 12, #94; Kyle Hawthorne, 12, #92; Dustin Hastings, 12, #91
3 Bertrand 2nd/3:38.5 1
Jake Samuelson, 10, #18; Ryan Dahlgren, 12, #15; Tyrell Younger, 9, #21; Nick High, 12, #16
4 Paxton 2nd/3:38.3 1
Justin Neilsen, 12, #210; Tristan Brott, 11, #205; Carrick Perlinger, 12, #211; Jordan Loeffler, 11, #208
5 Meridian 2nd/3:38.3 1
Brandon Lundholm, 10, #163; Ty Brakhage, 10, #161; Cody Lundholm, 10, #164; Brandon Jackson, 10, #162
6 North Central 2nd/3:39.2 1
Dillon Hunt, 11, #179; Trevor Ferguson, 11, #178; Justin Palmer, 10, #180; Carter Camp, 12, #176
7 Humphrey St. Francis 1st/3:39.7 1
Brandon Weidner, 11, #133; James Brockhaus, 11, #128; Chad Haiar, 12, #131; Sam Zach, 11, #137
8 Potter-Dix 1st/3:46.4 1
Brady Knigge, 12, #219; Cameron Purcell, 10, #221; Kelsey Rozelle, 9, #222; Jake Johnson, 10, #217

Section #2
1 Shelton 1st/3:37.1 2
Clayton Stoppkotte, 12, #240; Jesus Marquez, 11, #236; Darrek Ellis, 11, #231; David Mueller, 12, #238
2 Hartington 2nd/3:36.3 2
Nick Miller, 12, #108; Joe Noecker, 11, #109; Griffon Kalin, 10, #106; Adam Hochstein, 12, #105
3 Falls City Sacred Heart 1st/3:34.3 2
Henry Arnold, 9, #71; Lane Barnhill, 12, #72; Sawyer Kean, 10, #77; Chaz Dunn, 11, #74
4 Cambridge 1st/3:34.1 2
Jake Witte, 11, #39; Jordan Volk, 12, #38; Zack Moore, 10, #35; Zane Petersen, 12, #36
5 Brady 1st/3:34.3 2
Eric Martin, 11, #30; Bryley Roper, 12, #31; Zach Mann, 12, #29; Troy Lusk, 10, #28
6 Randolph 1st/3:36.2 2
Nick Schmit, 12, #227; Nolan Nordhues, 11, #226; Levi Lackas, 12, #224; Dylan Loberg, 10, #225
7 South Loup 1st/3:37.0 2
Kyle Pierce, 11, #255; Levi Loper, 12, #253; Haden Geiser, 12, #251; Garret Dockweiler, 12, #250
8 Osceola 1st/3:37.4 2
Aaron Oquist, 11, #185; Erik Oquist, 11, #186; Clyde Ericson, 12, #182; Colton Kuhnel, 11, #184

View more articles in:
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Nebraska's Ameer Abdullah, a candidate for this year's Heisman Trophy, says...
VOLLEYBALL Broken Bow Triangular Broken Bow def. Lexington, 25-19, 25-18 Broken Bow def. Ravenna,...
A look at last 5 games between Miami and Nebraska Miami and Nebraska have played 10 times in...