Skip to main content

Area Veterans Day programs & events

November 8, 2013

*Broken Bow Elks Lodge 1688 invites all area veterans to a special Appreciation Dinner - Tuesday, Nov. 12, in the BPOE Lodge Room in Broken Bow. Social hour will begin at 6:30 p.m. with dinner at 7 p.m.

*A special Boy Scout Flag Retirement Ceremony will be held Monday, Nov. 11 in the Broken Bow City Square beginning at 7 p.m. Everyone is invited to attend.
*******************************

Programs at area schools
Ansley Public School - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 9 a.m. High School gym

Anselmo-Merna Public School - - Program Tuesday, Nov. 12 - 10 a.m., key note speakers Staff Sgt. Timothy McCaslin and A-M senior Dusty Chandler

Arcadia Public School - - Program Tuesday, Nov. 12 - 10 a.m. High School gym

Arnold Public School - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 10 a.m. Posting of colors by honor guard, High School gym

Broken Bow Public School - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 9 a.m. High School gym, reception honoring veterans will follow in High School Cafeteria

Callaway Public Schools - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 10:30 a.m.

Litchfield Public School - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 10:45 a.m. Elementary student program in High School gym

Mullen Public School - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 10 a.m. MT, sponsored by veterans,students and Legion Auxiliary

Sandhills Public Schools - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - elementary school in Halsey, feed veterans & families at 12:30 p.m., program at 1:30 p.m.

Sargent Public Schools - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 9 a.m., boys and girls state representatives will speak

Loup County Public Schools, Taylor - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 10:45 a.m.

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller Public Schools - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 2:30 p.m. High School gym

Thedford Public Schools - - Program Monday, Nov. 11 - 2 p.m. new High School gym, special speaker Staff Sgt. Timothy McCaslin

Broken Bow golfers dualed Swedes at Wild Horse in Gothenburg April 8 There were three flights of...
ARNOLD -- Anselmo-Merna, Mullen, Sandhills/Thedford and Twin Loup all participated in the Mullen...
Class A Results 1st Place - Grand Island 2nd Place - Millard South 3rd Place - Kearney 4th Place -...