Skip to main content

Custer County Chief Area Wrestling Results

January 10, 2011

Burwell Invite
Team Results (Top 10):
1. Wood River (WR) 233.5; 2. Sargent/Burwell (SB) 220.5; 3. Ainsworth (AIN) 124; 4. West Holt (WH) 99; 5. Ravenna (RAV) 96; 6. Crofton (CRO) 86; 7. Broken Bow (BB) 80; 8. Anselmo-Merna (AM) 70.5; 9. Ansley/Arcadia (AA) 60; 9. Cross County (CC) 60.
Individual Results
(Top 4):
103: 1st - Evan Gideon (SB) over Jacobi Spencer (SBJV) pin 3:06; 3rd - J. Rickert (WR) over W. Gallegos (AIN) pin 1:40.
112: 1st - C. Nielsen (WR) over Justin Miller (SB) inj default; 3rd - C. Ackley (RAV) over G. Jacobs (CC) 11-0.
119: 1st - J. Westcoatt (WR) over T. Walton (Ains) pin :56; 3rd Kirby Pomplun (SB) over S. Svitak (WRJV) 4-1.
125: 1st - G. Lambrecht (WR) over Grady McIntosh (SB) pin 3:51; 3rd - Zach Sanchez (BB) over T. Stec (NC) pin 1:33.
130: 1st - AJ Svitak (WR) over D. Pedersen (CRO) pin 4:36; 3rd - Sam Lee (SB) over Austin Roach (BB) 17-3.
135: 1st - D. Miller (CRO) over Matt Denson (BB) 11-3; 3rd - RJ DeLeon (WR) over Cody Cassidy (SB) pin 5:15.
140: 1st - J. McTavish (WR) over Jake Wells (AM) 9-8; 3rd - D. Pollock (AIN) over Sage Gideon (SB) 2-1.
145: 1st - Jed Fenske (SB) over S. Rathe-Hoffman (RAV) 16-1; 3rd - T. Clark (AIN) over Kyle Huhman (AM) pin 1:45.
152: 1st - Tanner Balfour (SB) over W. Cole (WH) 11-6; 3rd - A. Watts (WR) over Colton Rush (AM) pin 0:51.
160: 1st - Brett Mauler (SB) over Stuart Hircock (AA) 5-0; 3rd - D. Ancheta (WR) over T. Rossman (WH) pin 0:18.
171; 1st - J. Coyle (WH) over T. Gross (AIN) default; 3rd - Tony Charron (SB) over J. Koperski (Rav) 7-5 OT.
189: 1st - Ryan Hircock (AA) over E. Schambach (Rav) default; 3rd - Derek McCormick (BB) over C. List (CRO) 6-5.
215: 1st - J. Gangwish (WR) over D. Wortman (CRO) 5-0; 3rd - Colten Fales (AM) over C. Lewis (Rav) pin 4:08.
285: 1st - N. Allen (AIN) over T. Butterfield (WH) pin 0:58; 3rd - M. Steele (Rav) over Dakota Devine (SB) pin 2:20.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Garden County Invite
Team Results (Top 10):
1. Maxwell 182; 2. Bridgeport 144; 3. Mullen 115; 4. Sutherland 100; 5. Sedwick County 80; 5. Fleming 80; 7. Garden County 79; 8. Southeast Goshen 76.5; 9. Perkins County 51; 10. Crawford 45; 10. North Platte JV 45.
Individual Results
(Top 4 -Mullen Only):
103: 1. D. Swires, Bridgeport; 2. A. Thelander, Perkins Co.; 3. C. Fleecs, Sutherland; 4. Dalton Zimmerman, Mullen.
130: 1. J. Wright, Maxwell; 2. Jared Simonson, Mullen; 3. L. Kautz, Southeast Goshen; 4. D. Baker, Sedwick Co.
145: 1. J. Lechman, Sedwick Co.; 2. N. Lapaseotes, Bridgeport; 3. Jarod Spurlin, Mullen; 4. T. Grimes, Hyannis.
171: 1. S. Crane, Maxwell; 2. B. Davis, Garden Co.; 3. Tyrell Wilson, Mullen; 4. W. Somsen, Southeast Goshen.
189: 1. J. Stone, Fleming; 2. Nick Licking, Mullen. 3. N. Gamble, Maxwell; 4. J. Hoxworth, Bridgeport.
285: 1. T. Blake, Maxwell; 2. Charles Kramer, Mullen; 3. V. Ross, Perkins Co.; 4. B. Smith, Crawford.

View more articles in:
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Nebraska has lost possibly three players for the season to injuries and a...
Hey Husker Fans ... subscribe to, or extend your subscription to the Custer County Chief by Aug. 27...
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Big Ten volleyball coaches pick Nebraska to finish second in the conference...