Skip to main content

Day one for Class D from the State High School Wrestling competition

February 21, 2014

The Championship Round 1 and Quarter Finals for Class D are complete. For Brinnon Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) and his fans it was a special day – during the first round he hit his 100th career win and a section of the upper balcony wearing the distinctive Sandhills/Thedford green erupted with signs congratulating Brinnon on his accomplishments.

The results of the first two sets of matches for the Class D grapplers organized by weight class are as follows:

106 - Championship Round 1 - Ryan Molacek (Howells-Dodge) 28-13 won by decision over Landen Hopkins (Sandhills/Thedford) 27-9 (Dec 6-3)

106 - Championship Round 1 - Sean Mann (Winside) 26-10 won by fall over Clayton G`Schwind (South Loup) 17-11 (Fall 3:57)

106 - Championship Round 1 - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 33-3 won by fall over Adrian Gerken (Eustis-Farnam) 5-14 (Fall 1:26) - Quarterfinal - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 33-3 won by fall over Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 22-13 (Fall 1:39) Wyatt remains in the hunt for gold.

113 - Championship Round 1 - Dillon Micheel (South Loup) 22-5 won by tech fall over Kasey Mullen (Tri County) 24-19 (TF-1.5 2:58 (17-2)) –
Quarterfinal - Trey Dodson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-7 won by decision over Dillon Micheel (South Loup) 22-5 (Dec 7-4)

113 - Championship Round 1 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-17 won by decision over Justus Monette (Mullen) 22-16 (Dec 4-3)

120 - Championship Round 1 - Mckway Scott (Arcadia-Loup City) 30-13 won by decision over Ryan Legg (Tri County) 28-13 (Dec 7-6) - Quarterfinals - Aaron Hueftle (Eustis-Farnam) 31-5 won by fall over Mckway Scott (Arcadia-Loup City) 30-13 (Fall 1:32)

120 - Championship Round 1 - Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 32-7 won by decision over Dillon Fries (Southwest) 26-13 (Dec 4-2) - Quarterfinal - Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 33-7 won by fall over Jesse Schmit (Randolph) 28-17 (Fall 1:29) – Dalton remains in the hunt for gold

126 - Championship Round 1 - Brody Lewis (Franklin) 29-5 won by decision over Jubilee Sanchez (Arcadia-Loup City) 28-17 (Dec 7-2)

126 - Championship Round 1 - Chris Ray (Hay Springs) 30-6 won by fall over Bo Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 35-10 (Fall 1:26)

138 - Championship Round 1 - Cale Bolton (High Plains Community) 46-4 won by fall over Jake Buhring (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-16 (Fall 5:29)

145 - Championship Round 1 - Tucker Kulhanek (Howells-Dodge) 36-12 won by fall over Brandon Moninger (South Loup) 23-12 (Fall 5:01)

152 - Championship Round 1 - Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 36-6 won by fall over Darren Leibhart (Mullen) 13-15 (Fall 2:20)

152 - Championship Round 1 - Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 29-4 won by fall over Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-12 (Fall 5:44)

160 - Championship Round 1 - Garrett Cox (Mullen) 15-9 won by decision over Dan Allgood (Superior) 22-14 (Dec 7-2) - Quarterfinal - Tanner Wernsman (Arapahoe) 40-3 won by major decision over Garrett Cox (Mullen) 15-10 (MD 12-2)

170 - Championship Round 1 - Quarterfinal - Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 28-3 won by fall over Lane Hruby (Arcadia-Loup City) 17-9 (Fall 1:22)

170 - Championship Round 1 - Brinnon Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) 33-8 won by decision over Zachary Blake (Sutherland) 29-14 (Dec 3-0) - Quarterfinal - Troy Ebel (Scribner-Snyder) 30-7 won by tech fall over Brinnon Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) 33-9 (TF-1.5 5:27 (17-2))

170 - Championship Round 1 - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 30-3 won by fall over Isac Cure (Elm Creek) 35-15 (Fall 3:22) - Quarterfinal - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 31-3 won by decision over Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 35-10 (Dec 7-5) – Gideon remains in the hunt for gold.

182 - Championship Round 1 - Taylor McKeeman (Maxwell) 36-14 won by fall over Robert Spurlin (Mullen) 21-9 (Fall 3:03)

182 - Championship Round 1 - Landan Fear (Sutherland) 36-11 won by decision over Justin Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 30-8 (Dec 6-2)

195 - Championship Round 1 - Colton Ives (Harvard) 21-9 won by major decision over Chantz Klein (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12 (MD 22-12)

220 - Championship Round 1 - Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-6 won by fall over Casey Garcia (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-6 (Fall 0:46) - Quarterfinal - Stevin Horrocks (Hay Springs) 39-1 won by decision over Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-7 (Dec 6-2)

285 - Championship Round 1 - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-3 won by fall over Jesse Wells (Friend) 19-19 (Fall 1:30) - Quarterfinal - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Austin Gubbels (Randolph) 31-12 (UTB 5-3) – Grant remains in the hunt for gold

285 - Championship Round 1 - Lane Hruby (Arcadia-Loup City) 17-8 won by decision over Bryson Dick (Sutherland) 25-15 (Dec 7-4) - Quarterfinal - Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 28-3 won by fall over Lane Hruby (Arcadia-Loup City) 17-9 (Fall 1:22)

285 - Championship Round 1 - Trey Keaschall (Pleasanton) 27-11 won by fall over Dominic Foster (South Loup) 12-9 (Fall 2:42)

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Nebraska has lost possibly three players for the season to injuries and a...
Hey Husker Fans ... subscribe to, or extend your subscription to the Custer County Chief by Aug. 27...
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Big Ten volleyball coaches pick Nebraska to finish second in the conference...