Skip to main content

Final State Track Results

May 20, 2012

CLASS B
BOYS

Team scoring: Scottsbluff 48, McCook 41, York 37, Grand Island NW 35, Elkhorn MM 34, Omaha Gross 34, Blair 33, Lexington 32, Cozad 28, Auburn 26, Columbus LV 25, Boys Town 22, Waverly 21, Gering 21, Aurora 20, Gretna 20, Omaha Skutt 18, Adams Central 14, Gothenburg 14, Crete 12, Platteview 11, Alliance 11, Sidney 10, O’Neill 10, Ogallala 9, Elkhorn South 9, Beatrice 9, Chadron 8, Seward 8, Columbus Scotus 8, Milford 6, Norris 4, Pierce 4, Omaha Roncalli 4, Arlington 4, Nebraska City 3, Bennington 3, Lincoln Lutheran 2, Elkhorn 2.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Lexington 65, Holdrege 56, Gretna 37, Columbus Scotus 36, Auburn 35, Sidney 32, McCook 30, Grand Island NW 27, Gothenburg 26, Aurora 26, Syracuse 25, Seward 20, Wahoo 20, Gering 18, Arlington 18, Crete 16, Beatrice 15, Boone Central 14, Wahoo Neumann 14, Fort Calhoun 14, Ashland-GW 12, Alliance 11, Milford 10, Elkhorn South 10, Pierce 10, York 9, Scottsbluff 8, Bennington 8, Blair 8, Elkhorn 7, Raymond Central 7, Fairbury 6, West Point-Beemer 4, Omaha Mercy 2, Omaha Roncalli 2, Schuyler 1, Norfolk Catholic 1, Omaha Gross 1.

Class D

BOYS

Team scoring: Cambridge 66, Twin Loup 62, Giltner 43.5, Paxton 39, South Loup 35, Humphrey St. Francis 32, Bertrand 26, Axtell 22, Garden County 22, Bloomfield 20, Hartington 18, Hitchcock County 16, Sumner-EM15, Kenesaw 14, Newman Grove 13, Pawnee City 13, Dodge 13, O’Neill St. Mary’s 12, Fullerton 12, SMC 12, Howells 11, Friend 10, Loup City 10, Osceola 9, Randolph 9, Ansley-Litchfield 8, Amherst 8, Wilcox-Hildreth 8, McCool Junction 8, Sterling 8, Brady 8, Maxwell 8, Hay Springs 7, Cedar Valley 6, Falls City SH 5.5, Stuart 5, Humphrey 5, Pleasanton 5, Potter-Dix 4, Minatare 3, Heartland 3, Osmond 3, Hampton 2, Loomis 2, CWC 2, Elkhorn Valley 1, Lincoln Parkview 1, Medicine Valley 1.

Events with area athletes placing in the top 8:

100 meter dash: 1, Kaden Huxoll, Cambridge, 11.06. 2, Troy McCuistan, Newman Grove, 11.31. 3, Jack Leonard, Garden Co., 11.35. 4, Devon Sullivan, Garden Co., 11.4. 5, Kolton Carlyle, Paxton, 11.42. 6, Kyle Hawthorne, Giltner, 11.43. 7, Tanner Cline, South Loup, 11.62. 8, Michael Knievel, Elkhorn Valley, 11.63.

200 meter dash: 1, Kaden Huxoll, Cambridge, 22.62. 2, Brandon Benson, Axtell, 22.89. 3, Guy Fenske, Twin Loup, 23.09. 4, Troy McCuiston, Newman Grove, 23.095. 5, Johannes Schaefer, SEM, 23.13. 6, Andres Mendoza, Minatare, 23.21. 7, Josh Earsom, Loomis, 23.35. 8, Taylor Linegar, South Loup, 23.45.

400 meter dash: 1, Kaden Huxoll, Cambridge, 50.19. 2, Guy Fenske, Twin Loup, 50.52. 3, Colin VanGroningen, Sterling, 51.62. 4, Jason Nichols, Pleasanton, 51.69. 5, Jarod Podliska, HSF, 51.79. 6, Garrett Farr, Stuart, 51.91. 7, Ryan Dahlgren, Bertrand, 53. 8, Tyler Schimonitz, Paxton, 54.02.

800 meter run: 1, Austin Blume, Hitchcock County, 1:59.62. 2, Ethan Kreutz, Giltner, 2:00.66. 3, Kole Kimle, Kenesaw, 2:00.83. 4, Garrett Perlinger, Paxton, 2:01.01. 5, Kobe Archuletta, Paxton, 2:01.31. 6, Curtis Wetovick, Fullerton, 2:01.42. 7, Kyle Pierce, South Loup, 2:01.42. 8, Nick Schmit, Randolph, 2:02.19.

110 hurdles: 1, Ryan Dahlgren, Bertrand, 14.89. 2, Dillan Line, SEM, 15.08. 3, Trent Braun, Cedar Valley, 15.14. 4, Trevor Poppen, Giltner, 15.34. 5, Kalen Farr, Cambridge, 15.54. 6, Ty Ottoson, Potter-Dix, 15.62. 7, Jared Podliska, HSF, 15.87. 8, Gavin Robinson, Kenesaw, 16.02.

300 hurdles: 1, Ryan Dahlgren, Bertrand, 40.08. 2, Jarod Podliska, HSF, 40.09. 3, Chad Haiar, HSF, 41.5. 4, Steven Horrocks, Hay Springs, 41.67. 5, Layne McCarthy, Garden Co., 41.96. 6, Dillan Line, SEM, 42.99. 7, Gavin VanHousen, Hampton, 43.68.

400 relay: 1, Twin Loup (Guy Fenske, Kirby Pomplun, Tyke Kozeal, Jed Fenske), 43.59. 2, Cambridge, 44.32. 3, Garden County, 44.39. 4, South Loup, 44.45. 5, HSF, 45.1. 6, Giltner, 45.59. 7, FCSH, 45.9. 8, Hartington, 45.67.

1,600 relay: 1, Twin Loup (Guy Fenske, Jack Gibbens, Tyke Kozeal, Jed Fenske), 3:30.14. 2, Giltner, 3:30.87. 3, South Loup, 3:32.47. 4, Randolph, 3:32.55. 5, Axtell, 3:33.4. 6, FCSH, 3:34.01. 7, Brady, 3:34.6. 8, Paxton, 3:34.9.

Long jump: 1, Jed Fenske, Twin Loup, 21-6. 2, Derek Hildebrandt, South Loup, 21-4½. 3, Austin Starr, SMC, 21-2¾. 4, Nicholas Hayes, Osceola, 20-11¼. 5, Ethan Krings, HSF, 20-11. 6, Tanner Cline, South Loup, 20-7¾. 7, Garrett Farr, Stuart, 20-6¾. 8, Kyle Loecker, O’Neill, 20-4½.

Pole vault: 1,Brandan Benson, Axtell, 15-4¾. 2, Kirby Poplun, Twin Loup, 14-8. 3, Benjamin Harms, Wilcox-Hildreth, 14-0. 4, Jed Fenske, Twin Loup, 14-0. 5, Kalen Farr, Cambridge, 13-6. 6, Michael Brune, Heartland, 13-6. 7, Tait Sibbel, O’Neill, 13-6. 8, Chance Younger, Bertrand, 13-6.

Discus: 1, Mike Shoff, Cambridge, 170-8. 2, Tyson Howard, A-L, 155-10. 3, Johnathon Clouse, Friend, 148-3. 4, Logan Kampschnieder, Dodge, 147-8. 5, Ryan Mosier, Twin Loup, 145-4. 6, Scott Borcher, Pawnee City, 145-2. 7, Wyatt Schake, Amherst, 142-7. 8, Frantzlee LaCrete, Garden County, 142-5.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Lindsay HF 80, BDS 52.5, Humphrey SF 41, Humphrey 40, Ansley-Litchfield 38.5, CWC 30, Bertrand 27, Eustis-Farnam 26, Sterling 22, Cody-Kilgore 21, O’Neill St. Mary’s 20, High Plains 19, Wausa 16, Wynot 15, West Point GACC 15, Osmond 14, Howells 12, Cambridge 12, Brady 11.5, Exeter-Milligan 11, Bloomfield 10, Giltner 10, Elkhorn Valley 10, Crawford 10, Hampton 10, Dodge 9, Scribner-Snyder 8, Potter-Dix 7, Heartland 7, Sutherland 6, Friend 6, Franklin 6, Hitchcock County 6, .Hartington 6, Stuart 5, Mullen 4, Clearwater/Orchard 4, Pleasanton 4, Cedar Valley 4, Palmer 3, Mead 3, Bancroft-Rosalie 3, Arcadia 2, Wilcox-Hildreth 2, Creek Valley 2, North Central 2, Axtell 1.5, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 1, Anselmo-Merna 1, Hyannis 1, Kenesaw 1.

Events with area athletes placing un the top 8:

200 meter dash: 1, Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 25.98. 2, Shelby Garland, BDS, 26.17. 3, Siera Rohde, Ansley-Litchfield, 26.47. 4, Emily Petz, GACC, 26.59. 5, Laramey Lewis, Hitchcock County, 26.74. 6, Holly Podliska, HSF, 26.85. 7, Taylor VanHousen, Hampton, 26.94. 8, Jennifer Yoder, Heartland, 27.81.

400 meter dash: 1, Alyssa Frauendorfer, Humphrey, 57.98. 2, Siera Rohde, A-L, 58.26. 3, Andrea Werth, E-F, 59.39. 4, Holly Podliska, HSF, 1:00.23. 5, Ashley Heine, Wynot,1:00.34. 6, Jenna Nieveen, Sterling, 1:01.24. 7, Emily Petz, WPGACC, 1:01.57. 8, Kim Wood, Cedar Valley, 1:03.61.

300 hurdles: 1, Andrea Werth, E-F, 46.46. 2, Sami Schmit, Cody-Kilgore, 47.27. 3, Keisha Wemhoff, HSF, 47.34. 4, Katie Drake, Ansley-Litchfield, 47.55. 5, Madison Tomlinson, Mullen, 47.6. 6, Christa Brockhaus, HSF, 47.62. 7, KC Heimann, Howells, 47.67. 8, Tiffany LaBeau, Potter-Dix, 49.23.

400 relay: 1, CWC (Shelby Kasselder, Meagan Carr, Kortney Kasselder, Jordan Wietzki), 50.61. 2, BDS, 50.73. 3, Ansley-Litchfield, 51.12 4, HSF, 51.38. 5, Giltner, 51.51. 6, Brady, 51.52. 7, Hitchcock County, 51.72. 8, Heartland, 51.82.

1,600 relay: 1, Ansley-Litchfield (Katie Drake, Alivia Warydn, Kayla Reynolds, Siera Rohde), 4:04.87. 2, HSF, 4:07.25. 3, E-F, 4:09.14, Exeter-Milligan, 4:15.01. 5, Bertrand, 4:15.65. 6, Sterling, 4:15.94. 7, CWC, 4:16.18. 8, Wynot, 4:17.13.

High jump: 1, Catherine Weeder, LHF, 5-4. 2, Kalynn Dahlke, Hampton, 5-4. 3, Josie Palmer, Brady, 5-2. 4, Emily Everitt, O’Neill, 5-2. 5, Alaina Pfiefer, HSF, 5-2. 6, Cassidy Fredrickson, GACC, 5-2. 7 (tie), Lindsy Siegel, A-L; Haley Kring, Axtell, 5-0.

View more articles in:
Hey Husker Fans ... subscribe to, or extend your subscription to the Custer County Chief by Aug. 27...
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Big Ten volleyball coaches pick Nebraska to finish second in the conference...
VIDEO: First Nebraska football practice of the year The Nebraska Cornhuskers had their first...