Skip to main content

Final State Wrestling results

February 17, 2013

Anselmo-Merna:

D160 - Jake Wells (37-1) placed 3rd and scored 20.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jake Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 37-1 won by pin over Jackson Carpenter (Morrill) 9-31 (Pin 0:20)
Quarterfinal - Austin Ruskamp (Freeman) 45-2 won by pin over Jake Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 37-1 (Pin 3:43)
Cons. Round 2 - Jake Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 37-1 won by pin over Zachary Blake (Sutherland) 24-19 (Pin 1:38)
Cons. Round 3 - Jake Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 37-1 won by decision over Tyson Bolling (Plainview) 14-4 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Semi - Jake Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 37-1 won by decision over Garret Dockweiler (South Loup) 29-8 (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match - Jake Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 37-1 won by pin over Klint Conroy (Pender) 42-7 (Pin 3:52)

D285 - Clinten Fales (23-20) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Bazata (Howells-Dodge) 43-0 won by pin over Clinten Fales (Anselmo-Merna) 23-20 (Pin 0:24)
Cons. Round 1 - Clinten Fales (Anselmo-Merna) 23-20 won by pin over Robby Kelly (Sutton) 26-17 (Pin 1:40)
Cons. Round 2 - Chris Wurm (Bayard) 30-12 won by pin over Clinten Fales (Anselmo-Merna) 23-20 (Pin 4:47)

Arcadia/Loup City:

D106 - Wyatt Lane (34-10) placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 34-10 won by pin over Dante Clark (Archbishop Bergan) 8-9 (Pin 1:40)
Quarterfinal - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 34-10 won by decision over Kevin Lienemann (Alma) 32-19 (Dec 11-4)
Semifinal - Trey Nekoliczak (Cedar Valley) 38-8 won by decision over Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 34-10 (Dec 2-1)
Cons. Semi - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 34-10 won by decision over Devon Spatz (East Butler) 43-6 (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match - Dawson Trampe (Amherst) 26-11 won by pin over Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 34-10 (Pin 3:00)

D113 - Tommy Roth (32-12) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tommy Roth (Arcadia-Loup City) 32-12 won by pin over Lee Jespersen (Hemingford) 22-16 (Pin 4:24)
Quarterfinal - William Bloom (Elm Creek) 33-14 won by major decision over Tommy Roth (Arcadia-Loup City) 32-12 (Maj 14-6)
Cons. Round 2 - Dillon Fries (Southwest) 34-16 won by decision over Tommy Roth (Arcadia-Loup City) 32-12 (Dec 4-2)

Mullen:
D113 - Dalton Zimmerman (33-10) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 33-10 won by pin over Tyler Kocian (East Butler) 31-14 (Pin 5:09)
Quarterfinal - Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 35-2 won by pin over Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 33-10 (Pin 1:07)
Cons. Round 2 - Josh Davis (Pender) 23-22 won by pin over Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 33-10 (Pin 2:45)

D120 - Kory Phillips (25-14) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jesse Lammers (Cedar Valley) 26-9 won by pin over Kory Phillips (Mullen) 25-14 (Pin 2:56)
Cons. Round 1 - Tristan Hilton (Weeping Water) 34-16 won by pin over Kory Phillips (Mullen) 25-14 (Pin 0:51)

D152 - Garrett Cox (19-16) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 34-5 won by decision over Garrett Cox (Mullen) 19-16 (Dec 12-5)
Cons. Round 1 - Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) 37-6 won by decision over Garrett Cox (Mullen) 19-16 (Dec 7-6)

D160 - Gideon Monette (27-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Patrick Gardner (Arapahoe) 42-5 won by pin over Gideon Monette (Mullen) 27-15 (Pin 2:53)
Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Haussermann (Franklin) 10-5 won by decision over Gideon Monette (Mullen) 27-15 (Dec 10-5)

Ansley-Litchfield:
D120 - Bo Slingsby (20-13) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Mack James (Franklin) 38-6 won by pin over Bo Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 20-13 (Pin 1:42)
Cons. Round 1 - Sean Mendlik (Archbishop Bergan) 26-16 won by pin over Bo Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 20-13 (Pin 2:06)

D220 - Matthew Eberle (22-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - David Gifford (Banner County) 40-7 won by decision over Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 22-15 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Blake Uhing (Oakland-Craig) 19-18 won by decision over Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 22-15 (Dec 5-4)

Sargent/Burwell:
C120 - Justin Miller (28-10) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 36-13 won by decision over Justin Miller (Sargent/Burwell) 28-10 (Dec 7-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Michael Varela (David City) 25-20 won by decision over Justin Miller (Sargent/Burwell) 28-10 (Dec 6-1)

C132 - Evan Gideon (39-7) placed 5th and scored 14.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 39-7 won by tech fall over Dalton Smith (Gibbon) 33-15 (TF 17-2)
Quarterfinal - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 37-6 won by major decision over Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 39-7 (Maj 10-2)
Cons. Round 2 - Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 39-7 won by decision over Jonah Peterson (Central City) 19-21 (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Round 3 - Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 39-7 won by pin over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 25-16 (Pin 2:11)
Cons. Semi - Jordan Wescoatt (Wood River) 45-3 won by decision over Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 39-7 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match - Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 39-7 won by pin over Isaias Solorio (Madison) 36-12 (Pin 1:40)

C152 - Coby Cassidy (36-10) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Gaudreault (Madison) 26-12 won by decision over Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell) 36-10 (Dec 8-7)
Cons. Round 1 - Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell) 36-10 won by decision over Ryan Phillips (Yutan) 27-16 (Dec 5-1)
Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Schmitt (Raymond Central) 34-15 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell) 36-10 (UTB 2-1)

C170 - Sage Gideon (31-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jeff Witter (Aquinas Catholic) 28-9 won by decision over Sage Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 31-11 (Dec 6-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Kelly Cliffords (Cross County/Osceola) 22-9 won by decision over Sage Gideon (Sargent/Burwell) 31-11 (Dec 7-6)

C182 - Brock Alejos (29-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 41-9 won by pin over Brock Alejos (Sargent/Burwell) 29-11 (Pin 2:52)
Cons. Round 1 - Logan Searle (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 29-11 won by pin over Brock Alejos (Sargent/Burwell) 29-11 (Pin 3:47)

C220 - Brook Huffman (24-9) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Brook Huffman (Sargent/Burwell) 24-9 won by pin over Zach Oliver (Shelton/Kenesaw) 34-6 (Pin 3:20)
Quarterfinal - Pat Cleary (Louisville) 36-5 won by decision over Brook Huffman (Sargent/Burwell) 24-9 (Dec 8-6)
Cons. Round 2 - Carson Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) 24-1 won by decision over Brook Huffman (Sargent/Burwell) 24-9 (Dec 2-1)

C285 - Dakota Divine (36-12) placed 5th and scored 15.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Dakota Divine (Sargent/Burwell) 36-12 won by pin over Trevor Fozzard (David City) 18-14 (Pin 0:53)
Quarterfinal - Dakota Divine (Sargent/Burwell) 36-12 won by pin over Dalton Dumler (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 33-8 (Pin 1:58)
Semifinal - Clayton Lange (Ord) 28-1 won by pin over Dakota Divine (Sargent/Burwell) 36-12 (Pin 0:37)
Cons. Semi - Blaine Finney (Ainsworth) 31-12 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Dakota Divine (Sargent/Burwell) 36-12 (UTB 4-1)
5th Place Match - Dakota Divine (Sargent/Burwell) 36-12 won by pin over Aaron Bisbee (Gibbon) 36-7 (Pin 2:27)

South Loup:

D160 - Garret Dockweiler (29-8) placed 5th and scored 12.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Garret Dockweiler (South Loup) 29-8 won by major decision over Zachary Blake (Sutherland) 24-19 (Maj 14-1)
Quarterfinal - Garret Dockweiler (South Loup) 29-8 won by decision over Trev Sharman (Palmer) 26-9 (Dec 3-1)
Semifinal - Patrick Gardner (Arapahoe) 42-5 won by decision over Garret Dockweiler (South Loup) 29-8 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Semi - Jake Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 37-1 won by decision over Garret Dockweiler (South Loup) 29-8 (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match - Garret Dockweiler (South Loup) 29-8 won by pin over Allen Denton (Bayard) 26-7 (Pin 4:26)

S-E-M:
D152 - Calvin Frerichs (35-6) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Calvin Frerichs (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-6 won by decision over Riley Noel (Meridian) 38-6 (Dec 6-4)
Quarterfinal - Calvin Frerichs (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-6 won by decision over Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 32-7 (Dec 8-6)
Semifinal - Kordell Glause (Palmer) 51-1 won by major decision over Calvin Frerichs (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-6 (Maj 17-6)
Cons. Semi - Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 34-5 won by decision over Calvin Frerichs (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-6 (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match - Makay Beck (Garden County) 32-5 won by decision over Calvin Frerichs (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)

D285 - Grant Clausen (35-10) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-10 won by major decision over Ethan Hirschman (Laurel-Concord Coleridge) 19-22 (Maj 13-4)
Quarterfinal - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-10 won by pin over Justin Cosler (SMC) 30-10 (Pin 2:00)
Semifinal - Nathan Bazata (Howells-Dodge) 43-0 won by pin over Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-10 (Pin 3:28)
Cons. Semi - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 28-9 (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match - Cody Woockman (Lutheran High Northeast) 43-6 won by pin over Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-10 (Pin 3:45)

View more articles in:
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Nebraska has lost possibly three players for the season to injuries and a...
Hey Husker Fans ... subscribe to, or extend your subscription to the Custer County Chief by Aug. 27...
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Big Ten volleyball coaches pick Nebraska to finish second in the conference...