Skip to main content

Mullen wrestlers place third

January 25, 2012

SEM's Cy Barnes wrestles Sandhills/Thedford's Gary Payne

MULLEN - - This past Saturday the Anselmo-Merna, Mullen, Sandhills/Thedford and SEM wrestling teams competed at the Mullen Invitational.
Plainview won the team title with a score of 189.50, but Mullen and Sandhills/Thedford were right behind.
Mullen placed third with a score of 122.00 and Sandhills/Thedford placed fourth with a score of 91.00.
SEM placed twelfth with a score of 30.00 and Anselmo-Merna was right behind with a score of 27.00.
Multiple area wrestlers advanced to the championship match in their respective weight class.
In the 106 lb. weight class final, Austin Thelander of Perkins County won via 3-1 decision over Mullen's Dalton Zimmerman.
In the 152 lb. weight class final, Anselmo-Merna's Jake Wells won via 5-2 decision over Tanner Fate of High Plains.
In the 160 lb. weight class final, Duell Puttergill of Mullen pinned Josh King of Sioux County at the 4:30 mark.
In the 182 lb. weight class final, SEM's Austin Pierce lost via 10-0 decision to Bryce Davis of Garden County.
Wresters still had the opportunity to earn points for their team in the consolation side of the bracket.
In the 113 lb. weight class, Mullen's Kory Phillips placed third when he pinned Joel VanDiest of Sandhills/Thedford at the 1:48 mark.
In the 120 lb. weight class, Mullen's John Musser placed third when he pinned Chris Paul of Hay Springs at the 1:57 mark.
In the 132 lb. weight class, Sandhills/Thedford's won via 3-1 decision over Overton's KC DeFillips.
In the 145 lb. weight class, Chance Giles of Sandhills/Thedford was pinned at the 4:01 mark by Makay Beck of Garden County.
In the 152 lb. weight class, Ben Pickering of Sandhills/Thedford lost via 5-4 decision to Mitchell Kubert of Elwood.
In the 160 lb. weight class, Michael Oberg of Sandhills/Thedford lost via 6-4 decision to Cade Ziegenbein of Plainview.
In the 170 lb. weight class, Sandhills/Thedford's Dillon Simonson placed third when he pinned High Plain's Tanner Hannappel at the 1:25 mark.
In the 195 lb. weight class, Cy Barnes placed third when he pinned Plainview's Steven Christiansen at the 1:50 mark.
In the 220 lb. weight class, Mullen's James Starr placed third when he won via 9-1 decision over Brandon Jerred of Overton.
In the 285 lb. weight class, Mullen's Kody Kramer placed third when he pinned Overton's Zachary Zeleski at the 2:36 mark.

View more articles in:
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Nebraska has lost possibly three players for the season to injuries and a...
Hey Husker Fans ... subscribe to, or extend your subscription to the Custer County Chief by Aug. 27...
LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Big Ten volleyball coaches pick Nebraska to finish second in the conference...