Skip to main content

NEW UPDATES! Area athletes qualify for Saturday state track finals

May 23, 2014

Tamara Myers earned a 7th place finish for the Coyotes of Anselmo-Merna at the State High School Track Meet.

A full day is in store Saturday with the finals of the following events scheduled for competition. The following athletes qualified Friday to run in the finals:

CLASS D BOYS 110M HURDLES FINAL -- START LIST (Saturday at 12:15 PM)
1 Eric Martin - Brady; 2 Layne McCarthy - Garden County; 3 Alex Nielsen - Lourdes Central Catholic; 4 Seth Gohl - Hayes Center; 5 Jared Hastings - Giltner; 6 Lance Moore - Mullen; 7 Riley Haug - Hartington; 8 Joshua McDowell - Harvard

CLASS D BOYS 100 M Dash FINAL -- START LIST (Saturday at 12:30 PM)
1 Mario Sanchez - Minatare; 2 Dexter Griebel - 12 Twin Loup; 3 Trevor Carlson - Osceola 4 Kolton Carlyle - Paxton; 5 Austin Hegge - Wausa; 6 Malik Morris - Parkview Christian; 7 Yianni Haralabidis - Falls City Sacred Heart; 8 Benjamon Pohlman - Nebraska Lutheran

CLASS D GIRLS 300M HURDLES FINAL -- START LIST (Saturday at 2:55 PM)
1 Blair Hofstetter - Meridian; 2. Lindsy Siegel - Ansley-Litchfield; 3 Christa Brockhaus - Humphrey St. Francis; 4 Catherine Mick - BDS; 5 Shelby Hundley - Pawnee City; 6 Kortney Kasselder - CWC; 7 Allison - Bertrand; 8 Traci Cooley - Mullen

CLASS D BOYS 200M DASH FINAL -- START LIST (Saturday at 3:25 PM)
1 Nolan Nordhues - Randolph; 2 Joe Noecker – Hartington; 3 Kolton Carlyle - Paxton; 4 Austin Hegge - Wausa; 5 Brady Stuhmer - Alma; 6 Yianni Haralabidis - Falls City Sacred Heart; 7 Dexter Griebel - Twin Loup; 8 Alexander Preslicka - McCool Junction

Congratulations to are area qualifiers, and to the following medal winners:

CLASS D GIRLS 3200M RUN FINAL -- RESULTS
1 Elizabeth Cramer- Anselmo-Merna 12:04.69
2 Breana Gallup - Wausa 12:11.94
3 Katelyn Woten - Potter-Dix 12:20.93
4 Alejandra Kersenbrock - St. Mary's 12:23.06
5 Rachel Pavelka - Loomis 12:24.34
6 Alyssa Fye -Randolph 12:24.42
7 Alexis Oswald - Allen 12:27.98 1 2
8 Katheryn Compton - Cody-Kilgore 12:28.32

CLASS D GIRLS DISCUS FINAL -- RESULTS
1 Jordan Lempka - Sterling 136-11.00
2 Megan Max - Anselmo-Merna 122-08.00
3 Darcey Simonsen - Lyons-Decatur Northeast 119-02.00
4 Alexus Rozelle - Potter-Dix 118-09.00
5 Jayd Roberts - Winside 118-07.00
6 Suzanne Ras - Bancroft-Rosalie 117-09.00
7 Kristine Edgren - Bertrand 113-11.00
8 Hannah Davis -Pawnee City 112-04.00 1

CLASS D GIRLS LONG JUMP FINAL -- RESULTS
1 Emily Everitt - St. Mary's 17-03.25
2 Kortney Kasselder- CWC 16-11.25
3 Mariah Willey - Pawnee City 16-10.75
4 Kaitlynn Wiese-Hunt - Mead 16-10.50
5 Maitlyn Thomsen - Exeter-Milligan 16-06.50
6 Katelyn Wobken - Scribner-Snyder 16-05.25
7 Tamara Myers - Anselmo-Merna 15-11.25
8 Shayla Dockweiler - South Loup 15-11.25

CLASS D BOYS TRIPLE JUMP FINAL -- RESULTS
1 Jack Gibbens - Twin Loup 44-01.75
2 Austin Hegge - Wausa 43-05.50
3 Robert Sanner - McCool Junction 43-02.00
4 Trevor Polivka - Parkview Christian 42-05.00
5 Breyden Eckhout - Amherst 42-04.
6 Henry Arnold - Falls City Sacred Heart 41-11.50
7 Austin Malone - Falls City Sacred Heart 41-07.
8 Jesse Faltys - Howells-Dodge 40-11.50

More results will follow as they become available.

View more articles in:
Football Sept. 4 Twin Loup @ Hemmingford Sept. 5 Anselmo-Merna @ Stapleton Ansley/...
Florida Atlantic-Nebraska preview capsule Florida Atlantic at No. 22 Nebraska, 3:30 p.m. (BTN) Line...
Four of the eight neutral-site games the first week of the college football season involve Big Ten...