Skip to main content

South Loup Invite brings eight communities together on one mat

December 22, 2010

South Loup’s Clinton Fauss attempts to escape from the grasp of Sandhills/ Thedford’s Nate McFadden. McFadden won the match 11-5. Photo by Tim Brown

ARNOLD -- Four area wrestling teams brought eight area communities together for the South Loup Invite last Thursday in Arnold. The South Loup Bobcats comprised of wrestlers from Arnold and Callaway hosted the teams from Anselmo-Merna, Ansley/ Arcadia, and Sandhills/ Thedford.
The invite was a duals meet where each team went head-to-head on the mat. No team scores were kept as many weight classes were open for one or both teams.
Individual dual results are as follows:

Anselmo-Merna vs Sandhills/Thedford
152: Colton Rush, A-M pinned Chance Giles, S/T, 5:54.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Anselmo-Merna were Paige Olney (112), Jake Wells (140), Colten Fales (189) and Clinten Fales (285).
Receiving wins by forfeit for Sandhills/Thedford were Brinnon Schukei (125), Tjade Rodocker (130), Nate McFadden (135), Jarred Barnes (160) and Gary Payne (171).

Anselmo-Merna
vs South Loup
112: Wyatt Eggleston, S. Loup dec. Paige Olney, A-M 13-4.
152: Colton Rush, A-M dec. Dylan Chesley, S. Loup 3-0.
189: Colten Fales, A-M pinned Ty Pearson, S. Loup 3:29.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Anselmo-Merna were Jake Wells (140), Clinten Fales (285).
Receiving wins by forfeit for South Loup were Stone Phillips (125), Ryan Moninger (130), Clinton Fauss (135), Logan Glendy (145), Garret Dockweiler (160) and Ian Beshaler (215).

Anselmo-Merna vs Ansley/Arcadia
112: Paige Olney, A-M pinned Riley Ryan, A/A 0:30.
152: Colton Rush, A-M dec. Caelin Vas, A/A 12-0.
215: Colten Fales, A-M dec. Joe Gregory, A/A 6-3.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Anselmo-Merna were Jake Wells (140) and Clinten Fales (285).
Receiving wins by forfeit for Ansley/Arcadia were Tommy Roth (103), Danny Wroblewski (119), Brady Masters (125), Tyler Bose (135), Stuart Hircock (160) and Matthew Eberle (171).

Ansley/Arcadia vs Sandhill/Thedford
125: Brady Masters, A/A dec. Brinnon Schukei, S/T 9-2.
135: Nate McFadden, S/T pinned Tyler Bose, A/A 1:29.
152: Chance Giles, S/T dec. Caelin Vas, A/A10-0.
160: Stuart Hircock, A/A pinned Jarred Barnes, S/T 1:03.
171: Gary Payne, S/T pinned Matthew Eberle, A/A 1:28.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Ansley/Arcadia were Tommy Roth (103), Riley Ryan (112), Danny Wroblewski (119), Ryan Hircock (189) and Joe Gregory (215).
Receiving a win by forfeit for Sandhills/Thedford was Tjade Rodocker (130).

Ansley/Arcadia
vs South Loup
112: Wyatt Eggleston, S. Loup pinned Riley Ryan, A/A 0:34.
125: Brady Masters, A/A pinned Stone Phillips, S. Loup 1:48.
135: Clinton Fauss, S. Loup dec. Tyler Bose, A/A 18-3.
152: Dylan Chesley, S. Loup dec. Caelin Vas, A/A 8-2.
160: Stuart Hircock, A/A pinned Garret Dockweiler, S. Loup 4:12.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Ansley/Arcadia were Tommy Roth (103), Danny Wroblewski (119), Matthew Eberle (171) and Joe Gregory (215).
Receiving wins by forfeit for South Loup were Ryan Moninger (130), Logan Glendy (145) and Ty Pearson (189).

Sandhills/Thedford
vs South Loup
125: Brinnon Schukei, S/T pinned Stone Phillips, S. Loup 4:27.
130: Tjade Rodocker, S/T pinned Ryan Moninger, S. Loup 3:42.
135: Nate McFadden, S/T dec. Clinton Fauss, S. Loup 11-5.
152: Dylan Chesley, S. Loup pinned Chance Giles, S/T 2:54.
160: Garret Dockweiler, S. Loup pinned Jarred Barnes, S/T 1:55.
Receiving a win by forfeit for Sandhills/Thedford was Gary Payne (171).
Receiving wins by forfeit for South Loup were Wyatt Eggleston (112), Logan Glendy (145), Ian Beshaler (189) and Ty Pearson (215).

St. Paul Dual
ST. PAUL -- The Sargent/Burwell wrestlers defeated the Class C 9th rated St. Paul Wildcats in dual action last Tuesday 39-34. Sargent/Burwell won 8 of 14 matches for the dual win.
Sargent/Burwell carried their momentum to the Kearney Catholic Duals where they captured the first place trophy going 5-0 in dual matches and defeating Class D’s No. 1 ranked Amherst Broncos 41-26.
Individual results for St. Paul and Kearney Catholic duals are as follows:

Sargent/Burwell 39
St. Paul 34
103: Brandon Morse, S/B pinned Ryan Northup, St. Paul 2:19.
112: Brandon Starkey, St. Paul pinned Buck Moon, S/B 1:29.
125: Brandon O'Neal, S/B pinned Ethan Peregoy, St. Paul 1:24.
130: Jarrod Swett, S/B pinned Jeff Tomlinson, St. Paul 3:14.
140: Taylor Phillipps, S/B pinned A.J. Sabin, St. Paul 1:10.
145: Karl Kasperbauer, St. Paul pinned Ben Reiter, S/B 1:45.
152: Travis Fredrick, St. Paul pinned Clinton Olcott, S/B 2:07.
215: Ben Rowe, St. Paul pinned Zane Johnson, S/B 3:46.
285: Kyle Smydra, St. Paul pinned Wade Casteel, S/B 1:14.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Sargent/Burwell were Bruce Zurek (119), Drew Smith (135), Tom Brown (160) and Trace Gumb (189).
Receiving a win by forfeit for St. Paul was David Tyma (171).

Kearney Catholic Duals
Round 2
Sargent/Burwell 72
Southern Valley 6
112: Justin Miller, S/B pinned Hunt, SV 2:49.
119: Kirby Pomplun, S/B dec. Hays, SV 3-1.
125: Grady McIntosh, S/B pinned Trueblood, SV 0:48.
130: Sam Lee, S/B dec. Bergquist, SV 3:15.
135: Thomas, SV pinned Cody Cassidy, S/B 1:33.
152: Tanner Balfour, S/B pinned Kragelund, SV 1:21.
160: Brett Mauler, S/B pinned Livingston, SV 0:56.
215: Logan Ammons, S/B dec. Lincoln, SV 11-9.
285: Dakota Divine, S/B pinned Percival, SV 0:29.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Sargent/Burwell were Evan Gideon (103), Ethan Gibbons (140), Sage Gideon (145), Trace Gumb (171) and Cory Johnson (189).

Round 3
Sargent/Burwell 60
Kearney Catholic 15
103: Evan Gideon, S/B dec. Keating, KC 6-4.
112: Justin Miller, S/B pinned Cantral, KC 1:12.
119: Kirby Pomplun, S/B pinned Nordhues, KC 0:23.
125: Keating, KC pinned Grady McIntosh, S/B 3:53.
145: Sage Gideon, S/B pinned Temoshek, KC 0:22.
152: Tanner Balfour, S/B dec. Pacheco, KC 3-2 OT.
160: Brett Mauler, S/B pinned Connely, KC 3:25.
171: Sparks, KC def. Cory Johnson, S/B 10-4.
189: Daake, KC pinned Ashton Weber, S/B 3:37.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Sargent/Burwell were Sam Lee (130), Cody Cassidy (135), Ethan Gibbons (140), Logan Ammons (215) and Dakota Divine (285)

Round 5
Sargent/Burwell 60
Hastings St. Cecilia 15
135: Small, HSC dec. Cody Cassidy, S/B 6-0.
145: Jed Fenske, S/B pinned McMahon, HSC 0:58.
160: Wilson, HSC dec. Trace Gumb, S/B 17-1.
189: Faber, HSC dec. AshtonWeber, S/B 9-0.
215: Suminski, HSC dec. Logan Ammons, S/B 7-5 OT.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Sargent/Burwell were Evan Gideon (103), Justin Miller (112), Kirby Pomplun (119), Grady McIntosh (125), Sam Lee (130), Sage Gideon (140), Tanner Balfour (152), Brett Mauler (171) and Dakota Divine (285).

Round 6
Sargent/Burwell 55
Arlington 22
112: Rolland, ARL dec. Justin Miller, S/B 2-1 OT.
119: Kirby Pomplun, S/B pinned Erickson, ARL 4:24.
125: Miller, ARL pinned Grady McIntosh, S/B 2:21.
130: Sam Lee, S/B pinned Fernau, ARL 3:59.
135: Donnelly, ARL pinned Cody Cassidy, S/B 1:04.
140: Menard, ARL pinned Ethan Gibbons, S/B 1:11.
145: Erickson, ARL dec. Sage Gideon, S/B 11-3.
152: Tanner Balfour, S/B dec. Mues, ARL 12-4.
160: Brett Mauler, S/B pinned Harner, ARL 0:59.
171: Cory Johnson, S/B pinned Lindley, ARL 3:55.
285: Dakota Divine, S/B pinned Lenaeus, ARL 0:53.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Sargent/Burwell were Evan Gideon (103), Ashton Weber (189) and Logan Ammons (215).

1st Place Match
Sargent-Burwell 41
Amherst 26
103: Evan Gideon, S/B pinned Wietjes AMH 0:51.
112: Justin Miller, S/B dec. Klingelhoeffer, AMH 8-0.
119: Kirby Pomplun, S/B dec. Kenney, AMH 4-3.
125: Shields, AMH dec. Grady McIntosh, S/B 7-2.
130: Taubenheim, AMH dec. Sam Lee, S/B 11-4.
140: Sage Gideon, S/B dec. Rasmussen, AMH 11-2.
152: Schake, AMH dec. Tanner Balfour, S/B 10-1.
160: Dibbern AMH pinned Trace Gumb, S/B 1:00.
171: Leoffelholz, AMH pinned Cory Johnson, S/B 0:33.
189: Bramer, AMH dec. Ashton Weber, S/B 12-2.
Receiving wins by forfeit for Sargent/Burwell were Cody Cassidy (135), Jed Fenske (145), Logan Ammons (215) and Dakota Divine (285).

Broken Bow Quad
BROKEN BOW -- The Broken Bow Indians hosted a 4-team tournament last Thursday. Class D No. 1 ranked Amherst won the Quad with 129.5 points.
Saturday, the Indians took only five wrestlers to the Valentine Invite. Matt Denson brought home the first place medal at 135 pounds while Jake McCormick won a fourth place medal at 189 pounds.
Broken Bow Quad and Valentine Invite results are as follows:
Team standings at the Broken Bow Quad: Amherst 129.5, Doniphan-Trumbull 85, Ravenna 85 and Broken Bow 71.5.

Broken Bow vs Doniphan-Trumbull
103: J. Hollister, D-T pinned Spencer French, BB 0:44.
112: T. Roach, D-T pinned Chase Govier, BB 2:43.
119: R. Hockensmith, D-T pinned Jubilee Sanchez, BB 5:12.
125: M. Krueger, D-T pinned Gage Pollard, BB 0:37.
130: Zack Sanchez, BB had a bye.
135: H. Maurer, D-T dec. Matt Denson, BB 12-4.
140: CJ Cosgriff, D-T dec. Austin Roach, BB 11-0.
145: Jacob Porter, BB pinned J. Dinan, D-T 5:41.
152: Jay Brass, BB pinned J. McNally, D-T 3:03.
160: J. Loomis, D-T had a bye.
171: Nick Lee, D-T had a bye.
189: Jake McCormick, BB pinned M. Lorence, D-T 1:12.
215: Tanner Jackson, BB pinned C. Henk, D-T 2:35.
285: Both teams open.

Broken Bow vs Amherst
103: B. Wietjes, AMH pinned Spencer French, BB 0:28.
112: M. Klingelhoefer, AMH pinned Chase Govier, BB 1:35.
119: D. Kenney, AMH pinned Jubilee Sanchez, BB 0:53.
125: J. Shields, AMH pinned Gage Pollard, BB 0:34.
130: T. Taubenheim, AMH pinned Zack Sanchez, BB 2:30.
135: Matt Denson, BB had a bye.
140: Austin Roach, BB pinned K. Rasmussen, AMH 0:38.
145: Jacob Porter, BB had a bye.
152: W. Schake, AMH pinned Jay Brass, BB 2:56.
160: B. Dibbern, AMH had a bye.
171: L. Loeffelhotz, AMH had a bye.
189: K. Bramer, AMH dec. Jake McCormick, BB 16-4.
215: Tanner Jackson, BB had a bye.
285: Both teams open.

Broken Bow vs Ravenna
103: Spencer French, BB had a bye.
112: Chase Govier, BB had a bye.
119: C. Ackley, RAV pinned Jubilee Sanchez, BB 1:58.
125: Gage Pollard, BB had a bye.
130: Zack Sanchez, BB dec. B. Kusek, RAV 11-4.
135: Matt Denson, BB dec. J. Crowell, RAV 19-4.
140: Austin Roach, BB pinned C. Flessner, RAV 0:13.
145: S. Rathe-Hoffman, RAV pinned Jacob Porter, BB 1:36.
152: Jay Brass, BB had a bye.
160: K. Hehnke, RAV had a bye.
171: J. Koperski, RAV had a bye.
189: E. Schambach, RAV pinned Jake McCormick, BB 1:13.
215: C. Lewis, RAV pinned Tanner Jackson, BB 3:50.
285: M. Steele, RAV had a bye.

Valentine Invite
Team standings (Top 11): 1, Pierre Riggs 202. 2, Valentine 150.50. 3, Ainsworth 102.50. 4, McCook 90. 5, Gordon-Rushville 77. 6, David City 72. 7, Ord 66. 8, O’Neill 64.5. 9, Neligh/Oakdale 60. 10, Chadron 57.5. 11, Broken Bow 37.
Individual results (Top 4) for Broken Bow:
135: 1, Matt Denson, Broken Bow. 2, J. Sandoz, Valentine. 3, J. Wagoner, Pierre Riggs. 4, D. Hockenbary, Valentine.
189: 1, A. Loy, Gordan-Rushville. 2, P. Smith, Neligh/Oakdale. 3, L. Lettau, Pierre Riggs. 4, Jake McCormick, Broken Bow.

Cambridge Invite
CAMBRIDGE -- The Ansley/Arcadia wrestlers traveled to the Cambridge Invite last Saturday and finished in fourth place as a team with 146.5 points.
Stuart Hircock won the 160 pound class for Ansley/Arcadia. Also winning medals were Brady Masters who was second at 125 pounds, Joe Gregory placed third at 215 pounds and Tyler Bose was fourth at 130 pounds.
Full tournament results are as follows:
Team standings (Top 5): 1, Loomis/Bertrand 289. 2, Cambridge 253. 3, Elm Creek 149. 4, Ansley/Arcadia 146. 5, Superior 145.
Individual results (Top 4) for Ansley/Arcadia:
125: 1, D. Stabenow, Elm Creek. 2, Brady Masters, Ansley/Arcadia. 3, K. Meyers and 4, S. Thompson, Loomis/Bertrand.
130: 1, T. Thompson, Loomis/Bertrand. 2, M. Erickson, HCWP. 3, T. Banzhaf, Cambridge. 4, Tyler Bose, Ansley/Arcadia.
160: 1, Stuart Hircock, Ansley/Arcadia. 2, A. McCurdy, Cambridge. 3, D. Acosta, HCWP. 4, T. Dahlgren, Loomis/Bertrand.
215: 1, G. Peterson, Cambridge. 2, Taylor Kugler, Loomis/Bertrand. 3, Joe Gregory, Ansley/Arcadia. 4, S. Robbins, Eustis-Farnam.

Bridgeport Invite
BRIDGEPORT -- The Mullen Broncos traveled west for the Bridgeport Invite where they struck gold winning the team title with 272 points. The Broncos also claimed four individual gold medals with Jared Simonson winning at 130 pounds, Jared Spurlin won at 145 pounds, Tyrell Wilson won at 171 pounds and Nick Licking won the 189 pound class.
Full results of the Bridgeport Invite are as follows:
Team standings (Top 2): 1, Mullen 272, Bridgeport 244. (No other scores were reported!)
Individual results (Top 4) for Mullen:
103: 1, D. Swires, Bridgeport. 2, Dalton Zimmerman, Mullen. 3, T. McClure, Chadron. 4, A. Stutphen, Hyannis.
112: 1, A. Pile, Kimball. 2, D. Abel, Bridgeport. 3, Kory Phillips, Mullen. 4, M. Ramirez, Morrill.
119: 1, J. Zulkoski, Mitchell. 2, Jon Musser, Mullen. 3, D. Serres, Chadron. 4, D. Shaffer, Bridgeport.
130: 1, Jared Simonson, Mullen. 2, W. Christensen, Bridgeport. 3, T. Huddle, Hemingford. 4, W. Unrein, Morrill.
135: 1, J. Campos, Hemingford. 2, B. Nichols, Bridgeport. 3, W. McClure, Chadron. 4, Trent Porath, Mullen.
145: 1, Jared Spurlin, Mullen. 2, K. Allen, Morrill. 3, T. Wilhoite, Bridgeport. 4, A. Rawlings, Kimball.
152: 1, C. Hall, Bridgeport. 2, C. Boyles, Kimball. 3, Z. Jaramillo, Hemingford. 4, Duell Puttergill, Mullen.
160: 1, C. Hoover, Hyannis. 2, Q. Boberg, Chadron. 3, Lucas Strelow, Mullen. 4, A. Doescher, Chadron.
171: 1, Tyrell Wilson, Mullen. 2, T. Golden, Mitchell. 3, N. Stull, Kimball. 4, B. Smith, Bridgeport.
189: 1, Nick Licking, Mullen. 2, J. Hoxworth, Bridgeport. 3, T. Lembke, Hemingford. 4, T. Miskiminis.
215: 1, B. Hoerler, Bridgeport. 2, James Starr, Mullen. 3, T. Nielson, Hyannis. 4, L. Winters, Kimball.
285: 1, A. Aratani, Morrill. 2, Kody Kramer, Mullen. 3, Charles Kramer, Mullen. 4, H. Ferguson, Kimball.

Sutherland Invite
SUTHERLAND -- The S-E-M Mustang wrestlers finished fourth in the team standings with 124.5 points. The Mustangs also had two wrestlers claim first place medals, John Frerichs won gold at 145 pounds and Traven Claflin won gold at 160 pounds. Claflin was also recognized as the Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament.
Anselmo-Merna’s Colton Rush was the only other area wrestler who won a gold medal as he claimed first place at 152 pounds.
Full Sutherland Invite results are as follows:
Team standings (Top 10 plus area teams): 1, Medicine Valley 180. 2, Southwest 174. 3, Maxwell 171. 4, S-E-M 124.50. 5, Garden County 87. 6, Hershey 86. 7, Rawlins County 76.50. 8, Arapahoe 73. 9, Dundy County-Stratton 69. 10, Anselmo-Merna 67.50. 12. South Loup 62. 15. Sandhills/Thedford 31.
103: No area wrestlers placed.
112: 1, M. James, Franklin. 2, Wyatt Eggleston, South Loup. 3, J. Solko, Rawlins County. 4, A. Eaton, Southwest.
119: No area wrestlers placed.
125: 1, T. VanPelt, Southwest. 2, J. Wright, Maxwell. 3, C. Griffith, Rawlins County. 4, Stone Phillips, South Loup.
130: No area wrestlers placed.
135: 1, J. Brennemann, Medicine Valley. 2, E. Trisdale, Maxwell. 3, A. Wiseman, Hershey. 4, Nate McFadden, Sandhills/Thedford.
140: 1, H. Timmons, Medicine Valley. 2, Jake Wells, Anselmo-Merna. 3, T. Noyes, Southwest. 4, H. Henderson, Sutherland.
145: 1, John Frerichs, SEM. 2, T. Frederick, Hershey. 3, P. Downey, Dundy Co.-Stratton. 4, J. Leas,p Medicine Valley.
152: 1, Colton Rush, Anselmo-Merna, 2, C. Green, Rawlins County. 3, S. Osterman, Southwest. 4, P. Gardner, Arapahoe.
160: 1, Traven Claflin, SEM. 2, C. Norton, Maxwell. 3, Garret Dockweiler, South Loup. 4, T. Schroeder, Medicine Valley.
171: 1, S. Crane, Maxwell. 2, Zach Burden, SEM. 3, B. Davis, Garden County. 4, D. Park Arapahoe.
189: 1, J. Romeo, Medicine Valley. 2, Collin Donahoo, SEM. 3, J. Russell, Garden County. 4, Colten Fales, Anselmo-Merna.
215: No area wrestlers placed.
285: 1, T. Blake, Maxwell. 2, J. Johnson, Dundy Co.-Stratton. 3, B. Neel, Southwest. 4, Justin Samford, SEM.

View more articles in:
CHICAGO (AP) — As he watched the BCS championship game last season, Michigan State quarterback...
(AP) — If Nebraska coach Bo Pelini had his way, National Signing Day would be a thing of the past....
Bo Pelini may not even need a cute cat to keep the pressure off of him in Lincoln. In this Playoff...