Skip to main content

State Track Results - UPDATED noon Saturday

May 18, 2012

South Loup's Kyle Pierce finishes off the anchor leg of the 4x800 meter relay at the State track meet in Omaha. South Loup finished 2nd with a time of 8:26.514.

Track events
Section #1- boys 3200 relay
1 Paxton 8:13.226 1 10
Carrick Perlinger, 11, #229; Zachary Morland, 11, #227; Koby Archuletta, 12, #221; Garrett Perlinger, 11, #230
2 South Loup 8:26.514 1 8
Kyle Pierce, 10; Garret Dockweiler, 11, #257; Taylor Linegar, 12, #261; Levi Loper, 11, #262

400m Dash PRELIMS-Girls- Class D
1 Siera Rohde 12 Ansley-Litchfield 58.235 1 Q
2 Holly Podliska 9 Humphrey St. Francis 59.313 1 q
3 Jenna Nieveen 11 Sterling 1:00.073 1 q
4 Emily Kaup 11 Stuart 1:00.679 1
5 Randi Janzen 11 Giltner 1:00.935 1
6 Jessie Schwanebeck 11 Hyannis 1:03.085 1
7 Meagan Carr 9 CWC 1:03.803 1
8 Morgan McDonald 11 Loup City 1:04.439 1

3200m Run FINALS- Boys
1 Austin Hamm 12 Bloomfield 10:05.514 1 10
2 Garrett Perlinger 11 Paxton 10:12.808 1 8
3 Patrick Wortmann 10 Hartington 10:26.592 1 6
4 Coleman Cogswell 11 McCool Junction 10:31.720 1 5
5 Kelly Cliffords 9 Osceola 10:34.582 1 4
6 Cameron Moes 9 Osmond 10:45.328 1 3
7 John Walnofer 9 CWC 10:46.734 1 2
8 Rodger Farr 9 Medicine Valley 10:50.824 1 1
9 Lane Tibbs 10 Kenesaw 10:55.134 1
10 David Vincent 12 Twin Loup 10:57.508 1
11 Chad Smith 12 Parkview Christian 11:03.994 1
12 Corbin Rasmussen 11 CWC 11:04.448 1
13 Waylon Carpenter 11 Mullen 11:04.590 1
14 Jacob Williams 12 Palmer 11:13.444 1
15 Nicholas Schafer 12 Crawford 11:19.324 1
16 Steven Juarez 10 Minatare 11:23.634 1
17 Nick Goeden 11 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 11:28.410 1
18 Cody Trump 10 Cody-Kilgore 11:29.028 1
19 Graham Stutzman 10 Friend 11:33.650 1
20 Alex Peterson 12 Lyons-Decatur Northeast 11:39.516 1
21 Trey Trauernicht 10 Sterling 11:43.122 1
22 Deone Wilson 9 Elwood 11:44.376 1
23 Blake Meyer 9 Silver Lake 11:54.334 1
24 Zack Huettner 9 Humphrey St. Francis 12:55.492 1

110m Hurdles PRELIMS-Boys
Heat #1
1 Trent Braun 11 Cedar Valley 15.319 1 Q
2 Jarod Podliska 12 Humphrey St. Francis 15.557 1 q
3 Dillan Line 12 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 15.561 1 q
4 Gavin Robinson 12 Kenesaw 15.873 1 q
5 Kane McLaughlin 11 Garden County 16.357 1
6 Will Burenheide 11 Falls City Sacred Heart 16.941 1
7 Trevor Polivka 9 Parkview Christian 17.269 1
8 Joseph Christen 12 Anselmo-Merna 17.473 1

Heat #2
1 Ty Ottoson 12 Potter-Dix 15.620 2 Q
2 Chad Haiar 11 Humphrey St. Francis 15.976 2
3 Tyke Kozeal 12 Twin Loup 16.048 2
4 Tristan Brott 10 Paxton 16.124 2
5 Lucas Gleisberg 11 Medicine Valley 16.350 2
6 Joshua McDowell 10 Harvard 16.652 2
7 Dylan Loberg 9 Randolph 17.842 2
-- Mitch Belina 12 Howells DNF 2

100m Dash PRELIMS-Boys
Heat #1
1 Kaden Huxoll 11 Cambridge 11.114 1 Q
2 Kolton Carlyle 9 Paxton 11.424 1 q
3 Kyle Hawthorne 11 Giltner 11.434 1 q
4 Zane Ellis 12 South Loup 11.592 1
5 Trey Gilligan 11 Anselmo-Merna 11.612 1
6 Evan Koertje 11 Bloomfield 11.732 1
7 Ethan Krings 12 Humphrey St. Francis 11.736 1
-- Brandon Benson 12 Axtell DQ 1
Heat #2
1 Troy McCuiston 12 Newman Grove 11.484 2 Q
2 Devon Sullivan 11 Garden County 11.508 2 q
3 Tanner Cline 11 South Loup 11.536 2 q
4 Michael Knievel 9 Elkhorn Valley 11.552 2 q
5 Colin VanGroningen 12 Sterling 11.578 2
6 Joshua Earsom 11 Loomis 11.610 2
7 Tyler Schnitzler 11 Kenesaw 11.674 2
8 Tyler Schimonitz 10 Paxton 11.914 2

400m Dash PRELIMS
Heat #2
1 Colin VanGroningen 12 Sterling 51.692 2 Q
2 Garrett Farr 12 Stuart 51.896 2 q
3 Clint Serres 12 Potter-Dix 52.868 2
4 Ben Carson 12 Mullen 53.108 2
5 Brady Brester 11 Howells 53.530 2
6 Brady Rasmussen 10 Loup City 54.042 2
7 Blake Strecker 11 Humphrey 54.580 2
8 Kyle Pardun 10 St. Mary's 54.848 2
Heat #3
1 Guy Fenske 12 Twin Loup 50.900 3 Q
2 Jason Nichols 12 Pleasanton 52.316 3 q
3 Tyler Schimonitz 10 Paxton 52.770 3 q
4 Joe Noecker 10 Hartington 53.230 3
5 Trevor Poppen 12 Giltner 53.336 3
6 Kris Kopetzky 10 South Platte 53.676 3
7 Taylor Fuston 10 Lyons-Decatur Northeast 53.688 3
8 Bryley Roper 11 Brady 53.960 3

300m Hurdles PRELIMS
Heat #2
1 Jarod Podliska 12 Humphrey St. Francis 40.781 2 Q
2 Ryan Dahlgren 11 Bertrand 41.227 2 q
3 Ryan Kleier 11 Giltner 42.969 2
4 Cody Brown 12 Heartland 43.611 2
5 Lance English 12 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 43.629 2
6 Cody Kralicek 11 Osmond 44.121 2
7 Schylar Franssen 11 CWC 45.283 2
-- Mitch Belina 12 Howells DNF 2
Heat #3
1 Chad Haiar 11 Humphrey St. Francis 41.485 3 Q
2 Dillan Line 12 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 42.593 3 q
3 Tait Sibbel 12 St. Mary's 43.006 3
4 Garrett Borcher 12 Pawnee City 43.311 3
5 Joseph Christen 12 Anselmo-Merna 43.973 3
6 Alec Fuelberth 11 Hartington 44.765 3
7 Tyrel Hinton 12 Twin Loup 45.699 3
8 Corey McCullock 11 Lyons-Decatur Northeast 48.515 3

200m Dash PRELIMS-Boys
Heat #1
1 Kaden Huxoll 11 Cambridge 22.722 1 Q
2 Troy McCuiston 12 Newman Grove 23.144 1 q
3 Joshua Earsom 11 Loomis 23.270 1 q
4 Colter Glendy 10 South Loup 23.564 1
5 Michael Knievel 9 Elkhorn Valley 23.742 1
6 Garrett Poppen 10 Giltner 23.866 1
7 Nathan Wiers 11 Pawnee City 23.886 1
8 Evan Koertje 11 Bloomfield 23.902 1
Heat #2
1 Guy Fenske 12 Twin Loup 22.851 2 Q
2 Brandon Benson 12 Axtell 22.875 2 q
3 Taylor Linegar 12 South Loup 23.153 2 q
4 Johannes Schaefer 12 Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 23.397 2 q
5 Tristen Jackson 10 Garden County 23.515 2
6 Luke Christensen 11 BDS 23.707 2
7 Zachary Wietfeld 12 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 24.171 2
8 Alex Young 12 Humphrey 24.313 2

Field Events
Long Jump- Girls- Class D
1 Alyssa Frauendorfer 11 Humphrey 18-01.00 10
2 Shelby Garland 12 BDS 17-06.25 8
3 Kortney Kasselder 10 CWC 16-10.25 6
4 Emily Everitt 10 St. Mary's 16-09.50 5
5 Heather Muller 11 Dodge 16-06.50 4
6 Jordin Wasson 11 Cambridge 16-04.25 3
7 Katelyn Wobken 10 Scribner-Snyder 16-04.00 2
8 Kelli Bauer 12 Pleasanton 15-09.50 1
Ashley Hansel 12 Meridian 15-09.25
Halsie Large 12 Hayes Center 15-08.00
Autumn Luger 11 Bloomfield 15-07.00
Kaitlyn Berner 9 Leyton 15-06.50
Ashley Heine 11 Wynot 15-06.25
Lexie Remmenga 11 Elwood 15-05.50
Dani Most 10 Giltner 15-05.25
Tamara Myers 9 Anselmo-Merna 15-04.00
Kalli Cole 12 South Platte 15-03.25
Rebecca Taylor 10 Meridian 14-11.25
Shaylin McClellen 9 Brady 14-09.25
Hanna Wade 12 Cody-Kilgore 14-08.50
Whitney Rongisch 12 Sutherland 14-08.00
Kayla Reynolds 9 Ansley-Litchfield 14-04.75
Briley Wiese 10 Lindsay Holy Family 13-11.25

Triple Jump-Boys- Class D
1 Reilly Lambrecht 11 Loup City 45-10.75 10
2 Garrett Sellhorst 12 Dodge 45-04.50 8
3 Austin Starr 11 SMC 43-05.25 6
4 Kyle Loecker 11 St. Mary's 43-05.25 5
5 Aaron Ohri 11 St. Mary's 43-03.00 4
6 Blake Krings 12 Humphrey St. Francis 42-09.00 3
7 Austin Weyers 11 Hay Springs 42-03.50 2
8 Connor Eisenmenger 10 Humphrey St. Francis 42-02.00 1
Blake Hass 10 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 41-03.75
Chet Beckmann 11 Bloomfield 41-01.25
Jaret Polivka 11 Parkview Christian 40-08.75
Andres Mendoza 11 Minatare 40-08.00
Tanner Cline 11 South Loup 40-07.50
Zack Moore 9 Cambridge 40-06.75
Alexander Preslicka 10 McCool Junction 40-00.50
Austin Smith 11 Pawnee City 39-10.75
Tyler Rehbein 12 Hayes Center 39-10.50
Gavin Robinson 12 Kenesaw 39-10.00
Austin Hegge 9 Wausa 39-08.50
Dustin Hastings 11 Giltner 39-02.00
Jacob Jelden 10 Axtell 39-01.25
Bryley Roper 11 Brady 39-01.25

Shot Put- Boys- Class D
1 Michael Shoff 12 Cambridge 60-11.50 10
2 Drew Ott 12 Giltner 56-04.25 8
3 Jordan Brichacek 12 Howells 55-00.00 6
4 Nathan Bazata 11 Howells 54-05.75 5
5 Johnathan Clouse 12 Friend 50-06.00 4
6 Calvin Hunhoff 12 Bertrand 49-04.50 3
7 Kody Benson 10 Sterling 49-00.50 2
8 Ryan Mosier 11 Twin Loup 48-05.25 1
Chris Pieper 12 Dodge 48-01.50
Kyle Franzluebbers 12 Dodge 47-11.25
Corbin Fagan 12 Hampton 46-09.00
Zane Petersen 11 Cambridge 46-05.75
Derek DeMers 12 High Plains Community 46-04.00
Scott Borcher 10 Pawnee City 45-03.50
Dalton Schafer 12 Stuart 43-08.50
Chism Sholes 12 St. Mary's 43-03.50
Jacob Saathoff 12 Amherst 43-03.00
Drew Bowers 12 South Loup 43-02.00
Stuart Hircock 11 Amherst 42-08.50
Blaine Meyer 12 Winside 42-06.50
Kyle Storer 11 Paxton 42-02.75
Cody Aure 11 Potter-Dix 39-11.50
Frantzlee LaCrete 12 Garden County 39-07.00
Dylan Loberg 9 Randolph 39-03.50
Ryan Porter 12 Brady NM

Discus- Girls- Class D
1 Kaylee Jensen 10 Lindsay Holy Family 138-06.00 10
2 Elizabeth Hayes 11 High Plains Community 127-09.00 8
3 Michaela Dendinger 11 Hartington 121-03.00 6
4 Emily Whipple 11 Cambridge 120-05.00 5
5 Jordan Lempka 10 Sterling 119-05.00 4
6 Jessica Tietz 12 Bancroft-Rosalie 117-10.00 3
7 Cami Oelsligle 12 Elkhorn Valley 116-10.00 2
8 Kersten Peters 9 Scribner-Snyder 114-02.00 1
Jessi Pongratz 11 St. Mary's 112-01.00
Megan Max 10 Anselmo-Merna 110-11.00
Kassandra Harris 10 Leyton 109-06.00
Dominique Rice 12 McCool Junction 108-10.00
Megan Fuchser 12 Parkview Christian 106-02.00
Elizabeth Meyer 9 Heartland Lutheran 102-11.00
Michaela Weverka 10 South Loup 101-09.00
Taryn Tenopir 12 Cedar Bluffs 101-03.00
Tess Whitman 11 Maywood 97-02.00
Olivia Rodenbaugh 12 Loomis 96-11.00
McKenzie Bergstrom 11 Amherst 93-09.00
Hannah Nordhausen 9 Wauneta-Palisade 89-08.00
Kylie Abbenhaus 12 Bloomfield 83-10.00
Kelbie Lyon 9 Giltner 81-11.00
Dani McKay 9 Leyton 81-03.00

High Jump- Boys- Class D
1 Austin Smith 11 Pawnee City 6-05.00 10
2 Tyler Christensen 12 Maxwell 6-04.00 8
3 Dominic Abbott 10 Amherst 6-02.00 6
4 Blake Strecker 11 Humphrey 6-02.00 5
5 Sawyer Burke 12 Brady 6-02.00 4
6 Tristan Brott 10 Paxton 6-02.00 3
7 Benjamin Harms 12 Wilcox-Hildreth 6-02.00 2
8 Dan Ngoyi 10 Parkview Christian 6-02.00 1
- Tyler Timmerman 12 St. Mary's 6-00.00
- Zachary Wietfeld 12 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 6-00.00
- Jordan Trimble 12 Arthur County 6-00.00
- Jake Werner 11 Humphrey St. Francis 6-00.00
- Michael Nelson 11 Wilcox-Hildreth 6-00.00
- Kane McLaughlin 11 Garden County 6-00.00
- Andrew Hoesing 9 Newcastle 5-10.00
- Stetson Meyer 9 Diller-Odell 5-10.00
- Michael Lucas 11 Sterling 5-10.00
- Ceaton Malone 11 Sterling 5-10.00
- Trey Gilligan 11 Anselmo-Merna 5-10.00
- Levi Lackas 11 Randolph 5-08.00
- Lane Baker 12 Deshler 5-08.00
- Jared Hastings 9 Giltner 5-08.00
- Tyler Rehbein 12 Hayes Center 5-08.00
-- Bruce Schulenberg 9 Scribner-Snyder NH
-- Steven Marcellus 10 CWC NH
-- Austin Jenn 11 Amherst NH
-- Terryl Peterman 12 South Platte NH
-- Cody Nolte 11 Meridian NH

Pole Vault- Girls- Class D
1 Cynthia Mick 12 BDS 9-10.00 10
2 Mackenzie Kaps 11 Bertrand 9-10.00 8
3 Hannah Fleecs 12 Sutherland 9-10.00 6
4 Mackenzie Wecker 9 St. Mary's 9-06.00 5
5 Taylor Menke 10 Friend 9-06.00 4
6T Jennifer Mick 10 BDS 9-00.00 2.5
6T Valerie Most 10 Brady 9-00.00 2.5
8 Kelli Mack 11 Kenesaw 9-00.00 1
- MacKenzie Stevens 12 High Plains Community 8-06.00
- Jolene Shotkoski 10 Fullerton 8-06.00
- Emilie Wolfe 10 Palmer 8-06.00
- Carli Baseggio 11 St. Mary's 8-06.00
- Bailey Carr 10 Heartland 8-06.00
- Brooklyn Swantek 11 McCool Junction 8-06.00
- Karli Nelson 10 Bertrand 8-00.00
- Dominique Swanson 11 Bloomfield 8-00.00
- Taylor Holz 12 Potter-Dix 8-00.00
- Summer Mueller 10 Creek Valley 8-00.00
- Shelby Hochstein 9 Hartington 7-06.00
- Melanie Stratmann 10 Guardian Angels Central Catholic 7-06.00
- Hannah Magill 11 South Loup 7-06.00
- Ashli Jordan 10 Falls City Sacred Heart 7-06.00
- Sydney Siekman 9 Bertrand 7-06.00
- Elizabeth Magdanz 9 Falls City Sacred Heart 7-06.00
-- Cassidy Fredrickson 10 Guardian Angels Central Catholic NH Girls 800 Meter Run Final results
1 Ashley Heine 11 Wynot 2:19.898 2 10
2 Carissa Gutz 11 Osmond 2:20.488 2 8
3 Andrea Weeder 12 Lindsay Holy Family 2:22.100 2 6
4 Emily Kaup 11 Stuart 2:22.454 2 5
5 Jenna Nieveen 11 Sterling 2:23.552 2 4
6 Kim Wood 12 Cedar Valley 2:24.056 2 3
7 Breanna Korus 12 Lindsay Holy Family 2:26.428 2 2
8 Bryn Bellamy 11 Eustis-Farnam 2:26.430 2 1
9 Breanna Gallup 10 Wausa 2:26.930 2
10 Megan Guest 10 Crawford 2:29.190 1
11 Anna Grovijohn 11 Dodge 2:30.814 1
12 Jennifer Pribyl 11 Exeter-Milligan 2:30.938 2
13 Brooklyn Swantek 11 McCool Junction 2:31.288 2
14 Alejandra Vergara 9 St. Mary's 2:31.624 1
15 Ashley Burr 10 Creek Valley 2:32.346 1
16 Amber Frerichs 10 North Central 2:32.410 1
17 Kelsey Randall 10 Franklin 2:33.144 2
18 Jerica Baumert 9 Scribner-Snyder 2:33.260 1
19 Shayla Trotter 11 Arcadia 2:33.618 1
20 Frances Young 10 Hyannis 2:33.876 1
21 Mikayla Ackles 11 Elba/North Loup-Scotia 2:34.492 1
22 Victoria Tockey 9 Paxton 2:34.878 1
23 Kelsi Fouraker 9 Falls City Sacred Heart 2:35.868 1
24 Abbie Fanning 10 Wauneta-Palisade 2:38.214 1

Class B girls 800 Meter Run final Results
Finals
-- Dacia Stuhr 9 York DNF 2
1 Molly Sughroue 10 McCook 2:15.199 2 10
2 Haley Harsin 10 Syracuse 2:17.729 2 8
3 Gabriella Gracia 10 Holdrege 2:20.089 2 6
4 Maggie Schneider 12 Aurora 2:21.617 2 5
5 Kaleigh Heng 12 Elkhorn South 2:21.893 2 4
6 Karlee Haecker 10 Raymond Central 2:22.262 2 3
7 Hannah Tvrdy 11 Seward 2:22.278 2 2
8 Amy Miller 11 Norfolk Catholic 2:22.545 2 1
9 McKayla Roberts 9 Omaha Mercy 2:24.135 2
10 Veronica Botts 10 York 2:24.617 1
11 Kiley Guerue 10 Scottsbluff 2:25.239 2
12 Marti Vlasin 11 Seward 2:26.075 1
13 Taylor Peters 10 Mitchell 2:26.221 1
14 Kyleigh Harriger 11 West Point-Beemer 2:26.521 1
15 Miranda Karn 12 Holdrege 2:27.037 2
16 Jordan Sieh 10 Elkhorn South 2:27.939 1
17 Krisha Scott 9 Broken Bow 2:29.175 1
18 Paige Kapperman 10 Syracuse 2:30.827 1
19 Ashlea Kerr 10 Chadron 2:30.929 1
20 Emily Slama 10 Auburn 2:31.167 1
21 Joelle Heng 9 Norfolk Catholic 2:32.475 1
22 Hannah Schofield 11 Omaha Skutt Catholic 2:33.839 1
23 Dana Meduna 10 Bishop Neumann 2:35.371 1

Class D Girls 400 meter relay final results
-- Guardian Angels Central Catholic DNF
1 CWC 50.609 10
2 BDS 50.729 8
3 Ansley-Litchfield 51.109 6
4 Humphrey St. Francis 51.379 5
5 Giltner 51.511 4
6 Brady 51.517 3
7 Hitchcock County 51.719 2
8 Heartland 51.822 1
9 Sutherland 51.886
10 Potter-Dix 52.062
11 Dodge 52.300
12 Bertrand 53.258
13 Hartington 53.544
14 Mullen 53.868
15 Falls City Sacred Heart 54.712

View more articles in:
Football Sept. 4 Twin Loup @ Hemmingford Sept. 5 Anselmo-Merna @ Stapleton Ansley/...
Florida Atlantic-Nebraska preview capsule Florida Atlantic at No. 22 Nebraska, 3:30 p.m. (BTN) Line...
Four of the eight neutral-site games the first week of the college football season involve Big Ten...