Skip to main content

Twin Loup men, Ansley-Litchfield women top field at Overton

April 18, 2012

Ansley Litchfield's Katie Drake clears the hurdle during the womens 300 meter hurdles at the Overton Invite Tuesday. Drake won the race with a time of 49.54. Photo by Jenelle Snow

Overton Invite- 4/17/12

Results from area schools only with participants placing in the top 6

Womens results:

Team Totals:
1. Ansley-Litchfield-167
2. Axtell- 84
3. Amherst- 75
4. Twin Loup- 69
5. S-E-M-58
6. Pleasanton- 19
7. Overton- 15

4x400 meter relay:
1. Ansley-Litchfied- Katelyn Watts, Alivia Wardyn, Kayla Reynolds, Nicole Wardyn-4:35
3.Twin Loup- Susanna Ahlen, Emily Clayton, Rebecca Clark, Monica Keith-5:00

4x800 meter relay:
1. Ansley-Litchfield- Katelyn Watts, Rebeckah Lewis, Kara Ostrand, Katie Drake- 10:55.25
2. Twin Loup- Madison Kozeal, Susanna Ahlen, Rebecca Olsson, Kindra Dunbar-10:55.81

High Jump:
4. Shannon Morse- Twin Loup- 5'0''
5. Rebecca Clark-Twin Loup- 5'0''
6. Lindsey Siegel- Ansley Litchfield- 4' 10''.

Long Jump:
2. Brieanna James- S-E-M- 15' 2''
3. Madison Kozeal- Twin Loup-14' 4 1/4''
4. Rebeckah Lewis- Ansley-Litchfield- 14' 4''
5. Tristen Reed- Ansley-Litchfield- 14' 1 1/4''

Triple Jump:
1. Tristen Reed- Ansley-Litchfield- 30' 7 1/2''
3. Madison Kozeal- Twin Loup- 28' 11''
4. Kara Ostrand- Ansley-Litchfield- 28' 10''
6. Sarah Sheldon- Twin Loup- 27' 6 3/4''

Shotput:
4. Kathleen Reynolds- Ansley- Litchfield- 30' 3 1/2''

Discus:
1. Falicia Shepardson- Ansley-Litchfield- 99' 2''
4. Kathleen Ryan- Ansley-Litchfield- 89' 4''
5. Jessica Bristol- Ansley-Litchfield- 83' 5''

100 meter dash:
1. Siera Rohde- Ansley-Litchfield-12.72
2. Alivia Wardyn- Ansley-Litchfield- 13.03
3. Kayla Reynolds- Ansley-Litchfield- 13.07
5. Jackie Lewis- Twin Loup- 13.73
6. Amanda Mankle- Twin Loup- 13.92

200 meter dash:
1. Siera Rohde- Ansley-Litchfield- 26.81
2. Alivia Wardyn- Ansley-Litchfield- 27.95
3. Kayla Reynolds- Ansley-Litchfield- 28.61
5. Kisha Thomas- S-E-M- 29.18
6. Jackie Lewis- Twin Loup- 30.24

400 meter dash:
1. Siera Rohde- Ansley Litchfield- 59.77
2. Kisha Thomas- S-E-M- 1:07.21
4. Rebecca Olsson- Twin Loup- 1:10.09
5. Rebeckah Lewis- Ansley Litchfield- 1:10.18
6. Robyn Kraus- Twin Loup- 1:17.17

800 meter run:
2. Katelyn Watts- Ansley-Litchfield- 2:50.67
3. Madison Kozeal- Twin Loup- 2:50.70
6. Rachel Ebach- S-E-M- 2:53.63

1600 meter run:
2. Kindra Dunbar- Twin Loup- 6:17
3. Nicole Wardyn- Ansley-Litchfield- 6:21
5. Robyn Kraus- Twin Loup- 7:23
6. Abby Hill- Twin Loup- 7:31

3200 meter run
2. Kaiti Lucking- S-E-M- 14:50.70
3. Abby Hill- Twin Loup- 16:26.20
4. LaKoya Scott- 16:27.60

100 meter hurdles
2. Brieanna James- S-E-M- 17.50
4. Lindsey Siegel- Ansley-Litchfield- 18.35

300 meter hurdles
1. Katie Drake- Ansley-Litchfield- 49.54
2. Brieanna James- S-E-M- 51.95
4. Lindsey Siegel- Ansley-Litchfield- 54.34

Mens Results:

Team Totals:
1. Twin Loup- 166
2. Amherst- 81
3. S-E-M- 67
4. Overton- 61
5. Axtell- 46
6. Pleasanton- 39
7. Ansley-Litchfield- 32

100 meter dash
1. Jed Fenske- Twin Loup-11.23
2. Lance English- S-E-M- 11.25
4. Tyke Kozeal- Twin Loup- 11.60

200 meter dash:
1. Guy Fenske- Twin Loup- 23.97
6. Sam Reynolds- Ansley-Litchfield- 25.57

400 meter dash
1. Jed Fenske- Twin Loup-51.55
2. Guy Fenske- Twin Loup- 52.10
3. Jack Gibbens- Twin Loup- 54.63
6. Kaleb Sckutera- Ansley-Litchfield- 59.26

800 meter run
1. Jack Gibbens- Twin Loup- 2:12.96
3. Garrett Amsberry- Ansley-Litchfield- 2:22.06
4. Chett Hinton- Twin Loup- 2:23
5. Brian Guerra- S-E-M- 2:23.42
6. Austin Pierce- S-E-M- 2:25.68

1600 meter run
1. David Vincent- Twin Loup- 5:17
5. Jesse Sandoz- Twin Loup- 5:48.16

3200 meter run:
4. Jake Buhring- S-E-M- 13:04.50

110 meter hurdles:
1. Dillan Line- S-E-M- 15.15
2. Tyke Kozeal- Twin Loup- 15.23
5. Tanner Snow- Ansley-Litchfield- 17.59

300 meter hurdles:
1. Dillan Line- S-E-M- 42.62
3. Lance English- S-E-M- 44.10
4. Tyrel Hinton- Twin Loup- 45.09
5. Tanner Snow- Ansley-Litchfield- 46.15
6. Angel Boteo- S-E-M- 47.48

4x100 meter relay:
1. Twin Loup- Jed Fenske, Guy Fenskey, Tyke Kozeal, Kirby Pomplun- 44.97
4. Ansley-Litchfield- Brody Focken, Nolan Kratzer, Sam Reynolds, Tanner Snow- 48.67

4x800 meter relay:
3. S-E-M-9:48.63

High Jump:
3. Cody Kamphaus- Twin Loup- 5' 2''
4. Zeb Stefka- Twin Loup- 5' 2''

Long Jump:
1. Jed Fenske- Twin Loup- 20' 8 3/4''
2. Dillan Line- S-E-M- 19' 11 1/2''
5. Kirby Pomplun- Twin Loup- 19' 2''

Triple Jump:
1. Guy Fenske- Twin Loup- 40' 7 3/4''
2. Jack Gibbens- Twin Loup- 39 4 3/4''
3. Lance English- S-E-M- 38' 11 1/2''
5. Mike Heapy- Ansley-Litchfield- 37' 3 1/2''
6. Brody Focken- Ansley-Litchfield- 36' 6 3/4''

Boys Shot Put:
2. Ryan Mosier- Twin Loup- 48' 1 1/2''
4. Tyson Howard- Ansley-Litchfield- 43' 5' 1/2''
6. Austin Rohde- 38' 10''

Discus:
1. Tyke Kozeal- Twin Loup- 156' 2''
3. Tyson Howard- Ansley-Litchfield-135' 11''
5. Ryan Mosier- Twin Loup- 128' 6''
6. Austin Pierce- S-E-M- 125' 9''

View more articles in:
CHICAGO (AP) — As he watched the BCS championship game last season, Michigan State quarterback...
(AP) — If Nebraska coach Bo Pelini had his way, National Signing Day would be a thing of the past....
Bo Pelini may not even need a cute cat to keep the pressure off of him in Lincoln. In this Playoff...