Skip to main content

On your mark, set, go...UNK Indoor opens season

March 24, 2011

Sargent’s Jed Fenske clears the bar at 13-3 in the pole vault which was good for first place in the event. Fenske helped lead the Bulldogs to the Class D boys team championship at the UNK Indoor meet. Photo by Tim Brown

KEARNEY -- The 2011 high school track season is officially underway. This past weekend five area teams began their season at the UNK Indoor meet. South Loup participated in the Class C field Friday while Anselmo-Merna, Ansley, Loup County and Sargent participated in the Class D field.
The South Loup boys finished third to first place Wood River and second place Alma. The Bobcat 4x400-meter relay team was the only first place medalist for South Loup with a 3:51.34 time. Running the relay were Aaron Stryker, Tanner Cline, Taylor Linegar and Zane Ellis.
Other Top 3 finishers for the Bobcats were Colter Glendy, second in the 55-meter dash; Zane Ellis third in the 400-meter dash; Kyle Pierce third in the 1-mile run and Drew Bowers third in the shot put.
For the South Loup girls, Trisha Hendricks placed sixith in the 200-meter dash and the 4x800 team of Alex Weinman, Tricia Ridder, Andrea Hanson and Michala Dockweiler placed sixth.
Class D competition began Saturday afternoon and at the end of the day it was the Sargent winning the boys team title.
Individually, Jed Fenske led Sargent with three first place medals winning the pole vault, 200-meter dash and 400-meter dash and placed second in the 55-meter dash.
Also for the Bulldogs, Tyke Kozeal claimed first in the 55-meter hurdles and the 4x400-meter relay team of Theo Williams, Tanner Balfour, Brett Mauler and Guy Fenske placed second. Williams also place second in the 200-meter dash and third in the 400-meter dash. David Vincent place second in the 1-mile run for Sargent.
Top finishers for the Anselmo-Merna Coyotes were Trey Gilligan third in the high jump, Joseph Christen was third in the 55-meter hurdles and Colton Rush finished fourth in the 200-meter dash.
Ryan Hircock was Ansley’s lone medalist in the boys division. He place second with a 40-8.75 throw.
On the girls side, the Ansley Lady Warriors finished a distant second to Bertrand.
Individually, Chelsea Entz led Ansley with four second place medals. Entz placed second in the 55-meter dash, 200-meter dash, triple jump and 4x400 relay. Also running on the relay team were Katie Drake, Siera Rohde and Kate Watts. Rohde also placed second in the 400-meter dash and third in the 200-meter dash.
For the Sargent girls, Brenda Maldonado placed second in the 1-mile run and Megan Davis placed fifth in high jump. Madison Kozeal was the only Lady Bulldog to win multiple medals. Kozeal placed third in the long jump and fifth in the 400-meter run.
The three points that the Anselmo-Merna Lady Coyotes earned came in the shot put event where Jessi Burnett placed fifth and Anna Finney placed sixth.
Results from the UNK Indoor meet for area athletes are as follows:

UNK H.S. Indoor Meet
Class C
Girls Team Results
1. Hastings St. Cecilia (HSC) 96; 2. Arapahoe (ARA) 48; 3. Louisville (LOU) 42; 3. Southern Valley (SV) 42; 5. Kearney Catholic (KC) 32; 6. Wood River (WR) 31; 6. Ravenna (RAV) 31; 8. Sutherland (SUT) 24; 9. Blue Hill (BH) 23; 10. GI Central Catholic (GICC) 20; 11. Alma (ALM) 19; 12. Ord (ORD) 9; 13. Gibbon (GIB) 8; 14. Elm Creek (EC) 7; 15. South Loup (SL) 2.
Girls Individual Event Results
55-Meter Dash - 1. M. Mestle, KC 7.68.
200-Meter Dash - 1. R. Wendland, ARA 29.05; 6. Trisha Hendricks, SL 30.41.
400-Meter Dash - 1. A. Jackson, HSC 1:04.47.
800-Meter Run - 1. A. Jackson, HSC 2:37.42.
1-Mile Run - 1. S. Farmer, HSC 5:52.67.
3200-Meter Run - 1. S. Farmer, HSC 12:52.68.
55-Meter Hurdles - 1. C. Polston, ARA 9.75.
4x400-Meter Relay - 1. Hastings St. Cecilia 4:34.60.
4x800-Meter Relay - 1. Ravenna 11:22.00; 6. South Loup (Alex Weinman, Tricia Ridder, Andrea Hanson, Michala Dockweiler) 12:31.20.
High Jump - 1. B. Sokolowski, KC 5-2.
Pole Vault - 1. T. Chalupa, HSC 9-0.
Long Jump - 1. M. Mestl, KC 15-7.75
Triple Jump - 1. K. Coughlin, LOU 32-10.50.
Shot Put - 1. S. Alber, BH 38-08.75.
Boys Team Results
1. Wood River 69; 2. Alma 66; 3. South Loup 46; 3. Hastings St. Cecilia 46; 5. Ord 40; 6. Sutherland 36; 7. Gibbon 35; 8. Southern Valley 32; 9. Elm Creek 23; 10. Arapahoe 17; 11. Kearney Catholic 13; 12. Louisville 7; 13. GI Central Catholic 4.
Boys Individual Event Results
55-Meter Dash - 1. C. Wissing, WR 6.81.
200-Meter Dash - 1. G. Blomstedt, SUT 24.57; 2. Colter Glendy, SL 25.16; 6. Aaron Stryker, SL 25.42.
400-Meter Dash - 1. J. Kindler, ALM 54.12; 3. Zane Ellis, SL 56.18.
800-Meter Run - 1. J. Kindler, ALM 2:16.03.
1-Mile Run - 1. L. Holmes, SUT 4:53.66; 3. Kyle Pierce, SL 4:54.80.
3200-Meter Run - 1. D. Eckel, GIB 10:21.43.
55-Meter Hurdles - 1. C. Wissing, WR 7.82; 5. Logan Glendy, SL 8.97.
4x400-Meter Relay - 1. South Loup (Aaron Stryker, Tanner Cline, Taylor Linegar, Zane Ellis) 3:51.34.
4x800-Meter Relay - 1. Ord 9:01.13.
High Jump - 1. R. Callan, ORD 6-2; 5. Tanner Cline, SL 5-6.
Pole Vault - 1. J. McTavish, WR 13-4; 4. Brady Weinman, SL 11-6.
Long Jump - 1. R. Powell, WR 20-7.25.
Triple Jump - 1. L. Ourada, EC 41-0.
Shot Put - 1. T. Haussler, ARA 47-5; 3. Drew Bowers, SL 45-2; 6. B rent Urbanovsky, SL 44-3.25.

Class D
Girls Team Results
1. Bertrand (BER) 89; 2. Ansley (ANS) 52; 2. Chambers/Wheeler Central (CWC) 52; 4. Eustis-Farnam (EF) 51.50; 5. High Plains (HP) 34; 6. Hitchcock County (HC) 33.75; 7. Brady (BRA) 32; 8. Sargent (SAR) 18.75; 9. North Central (NC) 15; 10. Axtell (AXT) 14; 11. North Loup-Scotia 12; 12. Palmer 11; 13. Stapleton/McPherson County (SMC) 6; 13. Elba (ELB)‰ 6; 15. Elwood (ELW) 4; 16. Anselmo-Merna (AM) 3; 17. Loup County (LC) 0.
Girls Individual Event Results
55-Meter Dash - 1. J. Wietzki, CWC 7.75; 2. Chelsea Entz, ANS 7.76.
200-Meter Dash - 1. L. Lewis, HC 27.93; 2, Chelsea Entz, ANS 28.27; 3. Siera Rohde, ANS 28.91.
400-Meter Dash - 1. A. Werth, EF 1:02.34; 2. Siera Rohde, ANS 1:02.73; 5. Madison Kozeal, SAR 1:07.26; 6. Katie Drake, ANS 1:07.45.
800-Meter Run - 1. K. Kaps, BER 2:41.00.
1-Mile Run - 1. K. Kaps, BER 6:10.67; 2. Brenda Maldonado, SAR 6:33.98.
3200-Meter Run - 1. K. Kaps, BER 13:04.13.
55-Meter Hurdles - 1. J. Kershaw, HC 9.34; 6. Katie Drake, ANS 10.13.
4x400-Meter Relay - 1. Eustis-Farnam 4:34.02; 2. Ansley (Chelsea Entz, Katie Drake, Siera Rohde, Kate Watts) 4:34.70.
4x800-Meter Relay - 1. North Central 11:00.83; 4. Ansley (Rebekah Lewis, Kara Ostrand, Kate Watts, Esther Lewis) 11:28.15.
High Jump - 1. H. Kring, AXT 5-4; 5. Megan Davis, SAR 4-8.
Pole Vault - 1. D. Lundy, BER 10-0.
Long Jump - 1. P. Pete?rson, BER 16-02.25; 3. Madison Kozeal, SAR 15-0.
Triple Jump - 1. K. Shoup, HP 34-3.50; 2. Chelsea Entz, ANS 33-4.75; 5. Madison Kozeal, SAR 31-1
Shot Put - 1. B. Edson, EF 40-1; 5. Jessi Burnett, AM 32-11.75; 6. Anna Finney, AM 31-7.
Boys Team Results
1. Sargent 98; 2. Bertrand 90; 3. Brady 72; 4. Stapleton/McPherson County 31; 5. Eustis-Farnam 28; 6. Axtell 20; 7. Anselmo-Merna 17; 8. Hitchcock County 16; 9. North Central 15; 10. Chambers/Wheeler Central; 11. Palmer 13; 12. High Plains 9; 13. Ansley 8; 14. North Loup-Scotia 2; 15. Elba 1; 16. Loup County 0.
Boys Individual Event Results
55-Meter Dash - 1. B. Bensen, AXT 6.87; 2. Jed Fenske, SAR 6.94.
200-Meter Dash - 1. Jed Fenske, SAR 24.52; 2. Theo Williams, SAR 24.92; 4. Colton Rush, AM 25.36.
400-Meter Dash - 1. Jed Fenske, SAR 53.74; 3. Theo Williams, SAR 55.51
800-Meter Run - 1. B. Taute, BER 2:07.08; 4. Guy Fenske, SAR 2:14.73.
1-Mile Run - 1. B. Taute, BER 5:13.02; 2. David Vincent, SAR 5:13.55.
3200-Meter Run - 1. B Taute, BER 11:28.41.
55-Meter Hurdles - 1. Tyke Kozeal, SAR 8.56; 3. Joseph Christen, AM 9.44.
4x400-Meter Relay - 1. Bertrand 3:44.35; 2. Sargent (Theo Williams, Tanner Balfour, Brett Mauler, Guy Fenske) 3:53.75.
4x800-Meter Relay - 1. Brady 9:30.49; 6. Anselmo-Merna (Jake Wells, Nick Rotherham, Adam Christen, Joseph Christen) 10:16.63.
High Jump - 1. B. Ward, BRA 6-0; 3. Trey Gilligan, AM 5-10; 5. Ridge Horky, SAR 5-8.
Pole Vault - 1. Jed Fenske, SAR 13-3; 5. Kirby Pomplun, SAR 12-0.
Long Jump - 1. K. Pohlman, BRA 21-10.25; 5. Ridge Horky, SAR 19-4; 6. Guy Fenske, SAR 19-0.
Triple Jump - 1. B. Mason, BER 42-10; 4. Ridge Horky, SAR 40-8.75.
Shot Put - 1. J. Strong, EF 48-10.75; 2. Ryan Hircock, Ansley 48-6; 4. Ryan Mosier, SAR 44-3.75; 6. Tyke Kozeal, SAR 42-0.

View more articles in:
A full day is in store Saturday with the finals of the following events scheduled for competition....
Broken Bow golfers dualed Swedes at Wild Horse in Gothenburg April 8 There were three flights of...
ARNOLD -- Anselmo-Merna, Mullen, Sandhills/Thedford and Twin Loup all participated in the Mullen...