Wrestling Logo

Valentine was the C-4 District Champion with 171.5 points followed by Amherst as Runner Up with 154 points. Broken Bow finished 3rd with 139.5 points and Arcadia/Loup City placed 8th with 71 points.

Following are the final results.

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 2nd Place - Sam Luther of Kearney Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Thomas (TC) Hughson of Mitchell
  • 4th Place - Lane Russell of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 34-4, Jr. over Sam Luther (Kearney Catholic) 37-7, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas (TC) Hughson (Mitchell) 27-18, Fr. over Lane Russell (Broken Bow) 25-16, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Casey Benavides of Bridgeport
  • 2nd Place - Zach Dickau of Hi-Line
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Hilmer of Loomis/Bertrand
  • 4th Place - Gage Musser of Hershey

1st Place Match

  • Casey Benavides (Bridgeport) 34-1, Sr. over Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 33-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 27-10, Sr. over Gage Musser (Hershey) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trey Garey of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place - Matt Bruns of Hershey
  • 3rd Place - Chance Cooper of Bridgeport
  • 4th Place - Ashton Lurz of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 29-7, Jr. over Matt Bruns (Hershey) 23-5, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Cooper (Bridgeport) 38-6, Jr. over Ashton Lurz (Valentine) 28-15, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chris Williams of Valentine
  • 2nd Place - Casey Faulkenberry of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place - Isaiah Shields of Amherst
  • 4th Place - Timmy Smith of Hi-Line

1st Place Match

  • Chris Williams (Valentine) 40-2, Jr. over Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 27-2, Jr. (Fall 5:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 39-8, Sr. over Timmy Smith (Hi-Line) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Quentyn Frank of Amherst
  • 2nd Place - Colton Rowse of Ord
  • 3rd Place - Christopher Feldner of Kearney Catholic
  • 4th Place - Tobin Olson of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 39-3, So. over Colton Rowse (Ord) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 40-8, Jr. over Tobin Olson (Valentine) 26-16, So. (Fall 2:35)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gage Krolikowski of Valentine
  • 2nd Place - Austin Cole of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place - Kadin Perez of Mitchell
  • 4th Place - Damien Bell of Bridgeport

1st Place Match

  • Gage Krolikowski (Valentine) 44-0, Sr. over Austin Cole (Broken Bow) 19-7, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Kadin Perez (Mitchell) 24-7, Jr. over Damien Bell (Bridgeport) 33-18, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor Widener of Bridgeport
  • 2nd Place - Morgan McGinley of Valentine
  • 3rd Place - Jaxson Daake of Kearney Catholic
  • 4th Place - Oren Pozehl of Ainsworth

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 44-3, Jr. over Morgan McGinley (Valentine) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxson Daake (Kearney Catholic) 40-10, Sr. over Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Garret Kluthe of Ord
  • 2nd Place - Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 3rd Place - Steven Menke of Bridgeport
  • 4th Place - Curtis Rittgarn of Gordon-Rushville

1st Place Match

  • Garret Kluthe (Ord) 41-3, Jr. over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 29-7, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 21-3, So. over Curtis Rittgarn (Gordon-Rushville) 22-9, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Olson of Valentine
  • 2nd Place - Conner Schutz of Hi-Line
  • 3rd Place - Kaden Vincent of Gordon-Rushville
  • 4th Place - Jace Wid of Perkins County

1st Place Match

  • Chase Olson (Valentine) 43-2, Sr. over Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 38-1, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Vincent (Gordon-Rushville) 23-13, Sr. over Jace Wid (Perkins County) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Josh Warren of Bridgeport
  • 2nd Place - Jesse Drahota of Ravenna
  • 3rd Place - Kelen Meyer of Ord
  • 4th Place - Gunnar Battershaw of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Josh Warren (Bridgeport) 44-5, Jr. over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 41-5, Jr. (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelen Meyer (Ord) 36-6, Jr. over Gunnar Battershaw (Valentine) 23-5, So. (Fall 2:23)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place - Trevor Peterson of Chase County
  • 3rd Place - Cole Stokebrand of Amherst
  • 4th Place - Joel Abramson of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

  • Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 50-0, Jr. over Trevor Peterson (Chase County) 38-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 42-4, Sr. over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ethan Gabriel of Ord
  • 2nd Place - Drew Bogard of Amherst
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Wetzel of Ravenna
  • 4th Place - Nicholas Coley of Mitchell

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Gabriel (Ord) 43-1, Sr. over Drew Bogard (Amherst) 32-12, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Wetzel (Ravenna) 36-10, Sr. over Nicholas Coley (Mitchell) 30-11, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jarin Potts of Amherst
  • 2nd Place - Keifer Anderson of Broken Bow
  • 3rd Place - Brandon Knoles of Perkins County
  • 4th Place - Nathan Coley of Mitchell

1st Place Match

  • Jarin Potts (Amherst) 39-2, Sr. over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 31-15, So. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Knoles (Perkins County) 43-12, Jr. over Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 26-12, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia/Loup City
  • 2nd Place - CJ Hoevet of Ord
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Thomas of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place - Jaxon Taubenheim of Amherst

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 40-1, Sr. over CJ Hoevet (Ord) 40-4, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Thomas (Broken Bow) 31-10, So. over Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 24-17, Jr. (Fall 4:23)

Recommended for you