Wrestling Logo

Maxwell was the D-3 District Champion with 128 points followed by Ansley/Litchfield as Runner Up with 107.5 points. South Loup placed 14th with 33 points and SEM placed 18th with 24 points.

Following are the final results.

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alex Spotanski of Shelton
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Norton of Maxwell
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Heessel of Maxwell
  • 4th Place - Nathaniel Nelson of West Holt

1st Place Match

  • Alex Spotanski (Shelton) 27-20, So. over Ethan Norton (Maxwell) 23-19, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Heessel (Maxwell) 17-18, So. over Nathaniel Nelson (West Holt) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 1:17)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jesse Sauceda of Shelton
  • 2nd Place - Logan Peterson of South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Fox of Axtell
  • 4th Place - Aiden Piel of Red Cloud/Blue Hill

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 21-3, Sr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 4:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Fox (Axtell) 22-10, So. over Aiden Piel (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 10-9, So. (Fall 3:42)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 2nd Place - Koby Smith of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place - Oscar Medina of Harvard
  • 4th Place - Riley Hadwiger of Pleasanton

1st Place Match

  • Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 26-7, Fr. over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Oscar Medina (Harvard) 25-7, Sr. over Riley Hadwiger (Pleasanton) 27-17, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Doug Rainey of Southern
  • 2nd Place - Javier Marino of High Plains Community
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Gholson of Maxwell
  • 4th Place - Sam Tourney of Shelton

1st Place Match

  • Doug Rainey (Southern) 28-6, Jr. over Javier Marino (High Plains Community) 20-17, So. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Gholson (Maxwell) 27-8, Sr. over Sam Tourney (Shelton) 32-17, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:03 (16-1))

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place - Carson Gruntorad of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place - Chase Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 4th Place - Carson Mason of South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 29-7, Jr. over Carson Gruntorad (Elm Creek) 29-15, So. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 17-17, So. over Carson Mason (South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dustin Klingsporn of Axtell
  • 2nd Place - Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 3rd Place - Cody Lambert of Southern Valley
  • 4th Place - Ethan Dack of Shelton

1st Place Match

  • Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 48-2, Sr. over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 37-14, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Lambert (Southern Valley) 14-5, Sr. over Ethan Dack (Shelton) 23-21, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 2nd Place - Jaegher Ogden of West Holt
  • 3rd Place - Brooks Armstrong of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 4th Place - Lane Lieb of Wilcox-Hildreth

1st Place Match

  • Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 35-10, So. over Jaegher Ogden (West Holt) 30-10, Sr. (Fall 3:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooks Armstrong (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 15-9, Fr. over Lane Lieb (Wilcox-Hildreth) 26-15, Jr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Elijah Green of Nebraska Christian
  • 2nd Place - Jason Burch of Weeping Water
  • 3rd Place - Castor Ruyle of Shelton
  • 4th Place - Hunter Gress of High Plains Community

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Green (Nebraska Christian) 29-5, Jr. over Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 37-6, Jr. (Fall 5:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Castor Ruyle (Shelton) 27-19, Sr. over Hunter Gress (High Plains Community) 19-23, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Blake Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 2nd Place - Jarrett Parsons of High Plains Community
  • 3rd Place - Derek Gibson of Maxwell
  • 4th Place - Cooper Slingsby of Ansley-Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 34-2, Sr. over Jarrett Parsons (High Plains Community) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 35-2, Sr. over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-11, So. (Fall 1:26)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dylan Soule of High Plains Community
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Arehart of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 3rd Place - Benjamin Slaymaker of West Holt
  • 4th Place - Sean Duffy of Kenesaw

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 37-7, Sr. over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt) 29-9, Sr. over Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 23-15, So. (Fall 4:31)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kolby Larson of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 2nd Place - Kaleb Senff of Axtell
  • 3rd Place - Joseph Kahrs of Franklin
  • 4th Place - Kole Brack of Weeping Water

1st Place Match

  • Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 27-8, So. over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 29-22, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Kahrs (Franklin) 23-18, Jr. over Kole Brack (Weeping Water) 28-27, Sr. (Fall 2:11)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carl Mundt of Nebraska Christian
  • 2nd Place - James Hargett of Southern Valley
  • 3rd Place - Kayden Stubbs of Maxwell
  • 4th Place - Chase Swartwood of Elm Creek

1st Place Match

  • Carl Mundt (Nebraska Christian) 43-1, Jr. over James Hargett (Southern Valley) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) 38-4, So. over Chase Swartwood (Elm Creek) 17-12, Sr. (Fall 4:50)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luke Howitt of Maxwell
  • 2nd Place - Braden Klover of Southern
  • 3rd Place - Trenton Baier of Weeping Water
  • 4th Place - Kolby Beck of High Plains Community

1st Place Match

  • Luke Howitt (Maxwell) 32-4, Jr. over Braden Klover (Southern) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 13-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Trenton Baier (Weeping Water) 19-4, Sr. over Kolby Beck (High Plains Community) 21-17, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Marcus Cave of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place - Payton Christiancy of Superior
  • 3rd Place - Karter Moore of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 4th Place - Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Cave (Weeping Water) 48-3, Sr. over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 29-13, So. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Karter Moore (Ansley-Litchfield) 22-14, Fr. over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 24-19, So. (Fall 3:59)

Recommended for you