Wrestling Logo

Howells-Dodge was the D-2 District Champion with 136 points followed by Palmer as Runner Up with 112 points. Anselmo-Merna placed 7th with 86 points.

Following are the final results.

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lane Bohac of East Butler
  • 2nd Place - Reece Kocian of East Butler
  • 3rd Place - Jesse Duba of Friend
  • 4th Place - Carter Brandyberry of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Lane Bohac (East Butler) 36-8, Fr. over Reece Kocian (East Butler) 17-9, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Duba (Friend) 18-17, So. over Carter Brandyberry (Alma) 24-14, Fr. (Fall 4:11)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cayden Ellis of Winside
  • 2nd Place - Brayden Brecka of East Butler
  • 3rd Place - Ben Klemesrud of North Central
  • 4th Place - Blaine Orta of East Butler

1st Place Match

  • Cayden Ellis (Winside) 31-5, So. over Brayden Brecka (East Butler) 28-10, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Klemesrud (North Central) 28-16, So. over Blaine Orta (East Butler) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place - Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 3rd Place - Michael Polivka of East Butler
  • 4th Place - Keenan Kosek of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 27-0, So. over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Polivka (East Butler) 21-10, Jr. over Keenan Kosek (Centennial) 24-18, Fr. (Fall 2:16)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Shaye Wood of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place - Gaven Schernikau of Centennial
  • 3rd Place - Josh Spatz of East Butler
  • 4th Place - Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 39-5, Sr. over Gaven Schernikau (Centennial) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Spatz (East Butler) 29-8, So. over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 3rd Place - Art Escalante of Winside
  • 4th Place - Ryan Payne of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 47-3, Jr. over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Art Escalante (Winside) 38-4, So. over Ryan Payne (Centennial) 42-9, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gabe Escalante of Winside
  • 2nd Place - Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
  • 3rd Place - Garett Jensen of Palmer
  • 4th Place - Ty Nelson of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Escalante (Winside) 36-7, So. over Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 37-3, Sr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Garett Jensen (Palmer) 29-14, Sr. over Ty Nelson (North Central) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place - Roy Guzman of Palmer
  • 3rd Place - Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 4th Place - Jack Baptista of Friend

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 45-3, Jr. over Roy Guzman (Palmer) 40-14, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Lewis (North Central) 39-8, So. over Jack Baptista (Friend) 22-16, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 2nd Place - Brody Dickinson of Freeman
  • 3rd Place - Trevin Brecka of East Butler
  • 4th Place - Ayden Molzahn of Alma

1st Place Match

  • Brett Tryon (Southwest) 39-8, Jr. over Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 30-15, So. over Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 20-5, So. (Dec 6-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 2nd Place - Levi Belina of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Tyson Rodewald of Centennial
  • 4th Place - Remington Gay of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 37-11, Jr. over Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 44-5, So. (TB-1 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Rodewald (Centennial) 11-18, Jr. over Remington Gay (Palmer) 31-20, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Issiah Borgmann of Stanton
  • 2nd Place - Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Hegemann of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place - Christian Smith of Overton

1st Place Match

  • Issiah Borgmann (Stanton) 41-1, Sr. over Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 38-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:15 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 41-12, Sr. over Christian Smith (Overton) 30-20, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Daylan Russell of Alma
  • 2nd Place - Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Schumacher of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place - Justin Kuta of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Daylan Russell (Alma) 43-2, Sr. over Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Schumacher (Howells-Dodge) 37-14, Sr. over Justin Kuta (Palmer) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jestin Bayer of Howells-Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Sutton Pohlman of Stanton
  • 3rd Place - Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place - Tyler Wolfe of Sandhills Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 8-2, Fr. over Sutton Pohlman (Stanton) 22-12, Jr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 22-14, Fr. over Tyler Wolfe (Sandhills Valley) 21-11, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Throener of Howells-Dodge
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place - Tanner Kiefer of Cedar Bluffs
  • 4th Place - Mitchell Peatrowski of Guardian Angels Central Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 48-3, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 4:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Kiefer (Cedar Bluffs) 26-14, Sr. over Mitchell Peatrowski (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kien Martin of Overton
  • 2nd Place - Kyle Pickhinke of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place - Carson Fehlhafer of Centennial
  • 4th Place - Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Kien Martin (Overton) 29-1, Sr. over Kyle Pickhinke (Howells-Dodge) 33-11, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 42-10, So. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

Recommended for you