Wrestling Logo

Mullen was D-4 District Champion with 194.5 points followed by Hemingford as Runner Up with 133 points. Sandhills/Thedford placed 3rd with 92.5 points.

Following are the final results.

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tristin Grooms of Mullen
  • 2nd Place - Dutch Yates of Garden County
  • 3rd Place - Blake Devitt of Hitchcock County
  • 4th Place - Matthew Johnson of Kimball

1st Place Match

  • Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 29-10, So. over Dutch Yates (Garden County) 31-12, So. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 16-22, Fr. over Matthew Johnson (Kimball) 7-18, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 2nd Place - Kaleb Christofferson of Hitchcock County
  • 3rd Place - Creel Weber of Hemingford
  • 4th Place - Gabe Kohel of Morrill

1st Place Match

  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 44-7, Fr. over Kaleb Christofferson (Hitchcock County) 26-15, So. (MD 19-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Creel Weber (Hemingford) 18-14, Fr. over Gabe Kohel (Morrill) 19-18, So. (Dec 7-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Teven Marshall of Mullen
  • 2nd Place - Daniel Kohel of Morrill
  • 3rd Place - Blake Webb of Dundy County Stratton
  • 4th Place - Gavin Losey of Hitchcock County

1st Place Match

  • Teven Marshall (Mullen) 38-2, Sr. over Daniel Kohel (Morrill) 23-12, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Webb (Dundy County Stratton) 16-19, Jr. over Gavin Losey (Hitchcock County) 14-26, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place - Kyle Durfee of Mullen
  • 3rd Place - Connor Cluff of Kimball
  • 4th Place - Brenton Abbott of Leyton

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 39-0, So. over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 32-15, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Cluff (Kimball) 21-17, Jr. over Brenton Abbott (Leyton) 16-8, So. (Fall 1:55)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Buchheit of Hemingford
  • 2nd Place - Jon Peterka of Sutherland
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Deeds of North Platte St. Patrick`s
  • 4th Place - Hunter Kildow of Bayard

1st Place Match

  • Carter Buchheit (Hemingford) 25-4, Sr. over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 30-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 22-19, Jr. over Hunter Kildow (Bayard) 25-22, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dennis Vogl of Crawford
  • 2nd Place - Beau Lake of Bayard
  • 3rd Place - Luke Honstein of Hemingford
  • 4th Place - Trey Schindler of Kimball

1st Place Match

  • Dennis Vogl (Crawford) 25-10, Sr. over Beau Lake (Bayard) 14-12, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Honstein (Hemingford) 28-16, Sr. over Trey Schindler (Kimball) 23-18, Fr. (Fall 0:22)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colton Holthus of Garden County
  • 2nd Place - Serbando Diaz of Dundy County Stratton
  • 3rd Place - Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen
  • 4th Place - Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley

1st Place Match

  • Colton Holthus (Garden County) 40-3, Jr. over Serbando Diaz (Dundy County Stratton) 33-9, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 36-19, So. over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 32-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:19 (16-0))

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Christian Leonard of Bayard
  • 2nd Place - Isaiah Bryner of Hemingford
  • 3rd Place - Riley Holthus of Garden County
  • 4th Place - Kolby Welling of Crawford

1st Place Match

  • Christian Leonard (Bayard) 27-9, Jr. over Isaiah Bryner (Hemingford) 23-7, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Holthus (Garden County) 24-17, Fr. over Kolby Welling (Crawford) 17-10, So. (Dec 3-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Coleman of Hemingford
  • 3rd Place - Haydon Olds of Minatare
  • 4th Place - Kendal Neal of Mullen

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 43-6, So. over Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Haydon Olds (Minatare) 32-7, Jr. over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 25-22, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Talan McGill of North Platte St. Patrick`s
  • 2nd Place - Gavin White of Sutherland
  • 3rd Place - Alex Neefe of Hemingford
  • 4th Place - Rope Anders of Crawford

1st Place Match

  • Talan McGill (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 35-7, Sr. over Gavin White (Sutherland) 33-11, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Neefe (Hemingford) 19-20, Jr. over Rope Anders (Crawford) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 2:09)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place - Riley Kessler of Mullen
  • 3rd Place - Justin Schroll of North Platte St. Patrick`s
  • 4th Place - Dallas Miller of Garden County

1st Place Match

  • Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 31-5, Sr. over Riley Kessler (Mullen) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 34-12, So. over Dallas Miller (Garden County) 27-18, So. (Fall 1:50)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place - Ty Kvanvig of Mullen
  • 3rd Place - Jake Sellman of Hemingford
  • 4th Place - Landon Nichols of North Platte St. Patrick`s

1st Place Match

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 27-13, Jr. over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 33-5, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Sellman (Hemingford) 29-16, Sr. over Landon Nichols (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 19-18, So. (Fall 3:24)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Clayton Hassett of Mullen
  • 2nd Place - Remington Hodges of Hitchcock County
  • 3rd Place - Delton Haines of Dundy County Stratton
  • 4th Place - Gavin Anderson of Hyannis

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 44-3, Sr. over Remington Hodges (Hitchcock County) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Delton Haines (Dundy County Stratton) 20-16, Jr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 19-22, So. (Fall 1:42)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ceasar Garduno of Minatare
  • 2nd Place - Tony Gonzales of Minatare
  • 3rd Place - Brayton Branic of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 4th Place - Stephen Bateman of Kimball

1st Place Match

  • Ceasar Garduno (Minatare) 23-8, Sr. over Tony Gonzales (Minatare) 15-8, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-9, Jr. over Stephen Bateman (Kimball) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

Recommended for you