Lathan Duda 2018 State Wrestling

We received previews from 54 out of 64 Class C teams! For the teams/wrestlers we didn’t receive previews on, we did our best with the information at hand to place them in the correct weight. In most cases, if two weights were given, the wrestlers were placed into the higher weight given by their coach. Since we are still over a week from the official start of the season things may change.

Team rankings are calculated using a point system for individually ranked wrestlers.

Please send any Class C inquiries to dru.kastler@gmail.com or via Twitter @KastlerDA. A sincere thank you to all of the coaches who took the time to fill out the previews.

Class C

NEwrestle Tournament Team Rankings

1

Valentine (6)

2

David City (8)

3

Aquinas (7)

4

Bergan (4)

5

Broken Bow (5)

6

Logan View (8)

7

Milford (4)

T8

Bridgeport (4)

T8

Ord (4)

10

Amherst (3)

Class C

NEwrestle Individual Rankings

106

1 Trevin Edwards, Loomis/Bertrand, Jr

2 Ely Olberding, Fort Calhoun, Fr

3 Barret Brandt, Syracuse,Fr

4 Riley Waddington, Wood River, Fr

5 Aaron Ohnoutka, Bishop Neumann, Fr

6 Zach Bongers, David City, So

7 Aidan Trowbridge, Fillmore Central, So

8 Nick Busse, St. Paul, So

113

1 Casey Benavides, Bridgeport, Sr

2 Caden Arps, Archbishop Bergan, So

3 Konner Schluckebier, Milford, Jr

4 Jacob Hilmer, Loomis/Bertrand, Sr

5 Gage Musser, Hershey, Sr

6 Spencer Bridgmon, Syracuse, Sr

7 Gavin Dozler, Boone Central, So

8 Zachary Dickau, Hi-Line, Jr

120

1 Mitch Albrecht, Raymond Central, Jr

2 Dylan Ancheta, Wood River, So

3 Luis Hernandez, Logan View, Sr

4 Hunter Vandenberg, Aquinas, So

5 Trey Garey, Broken Bow, Jr

6 Eli Vondra, Milford, So

7 Jose Escandon, Gibbon, So

8 Matt Bruns, Hershey, So

126

1 Chris Williams, Valentine, Jr

2 Quentyn Frank, Amherst, So

3 Casey Faulkenberry, Broken Bow, Jr

4 Zach Zitek, Aquinas, Jr

5 Ethan Zegers, Milford, Sr

6 Dru Mueller, Logan View, Jr

7 Carson Thompson, Wood River, So

8 Will Grape, Boone Central, Sr

132

1 Daniel Escandon, Gibbon, Sr

2 Patrick Powers, Broken Bow, Sr

3 Isaiah Shields, Amherst, Sr

4 Christopher Nickolite, Aquinas, So

5 Tobin Olson, Valentine, So

6 Martin Valencia, Logan View, Sr

7 Nick Taylor, Columbus Scotus, Sr

8 Logan Bryce, Raymond Central, So

138

1 Gage Krolikowski, Valentine, Sr

2 Trevor Widener, Bridgeport, Jr

3 Jacson Valentine, David City, Sr

4 Christopher Feldner, Kearney Catholic, Jr

5 Cameron Graham, Cross County, So

6 Hunter McNulty, Logan View, Jr

7 Owen Lade, Battle Creek, Sr

8 Colton Rowse, Ord, Sr

145

1 Morgan McGinley, Valentine, Sr

2 Jeaven Scdoris, Milford, Sr

3 Wyatt Smydra, Norfolk Catholic, Sr

4 Cameron Schrad, Aquinas, Jr

5 Kadin Perez, Mitchell, Jr

6 Clayton Harris, David City, Jr

7 Gavin Lampman, Wisner-Pilger, Sr

8 Layne Shiers, Kearney Catholic, Sr

152

1 Kile Bentley, Centura, Sr

2 Oren Pozehl, Ainsworth, Sr

3 Nolan Eller, Aquinas, Jr

4 Conner Kreikemeier, Raymond Central, So

5 Jaxson Jones, Twin River, Jr

6 Roberto Valdivia, Logan View, Jr

7 Jaxson Daake, Kearney Catholic, Sr

8 Steven Menke, Bridgeport, So

160

1 Chase Olson, Valentine, Sr

2 Conner Halverson, Gordon-Rushville, Sr

3 Grant Lindsley, Shelby-Rising City, Sr

4 Garret Kluthe, Ord, Jr

5 Dylan Jones, Louisville, Sr

6 Josh Warren, Bridgeport, Jr

7 John Karpov, Raymond Central, Jr

8 Ty Miller, Logan View, Jr

170

1 Dylan Vodicka, David City, Jr

2 Burton Brandt, Syracuse, Jr

3 Joe Hinrichs, Sutton, Jr

4 Dylan Zoucha, Malcolm, Sr

5 Gunnar Battershaw, Valentine, So

6 Conner Schutz, Hi-Line, Jr

7 Ben Kment, Aquinas, Sr

8 Tyson Rasmussen, St. Paul, Sr

182

1 Lathan Duda, Broken Bow, Jr

2 Trevor Peterson, Chase County, Sr

3 Spencer Allen, David City, Sr

4 Eric Hoesing, Hartington Cedar, Sr

5 Brady Knott, Louisville, Sr

6 Kyle Sterup, Cross County, Jr

7 Owen Snipes, Conestoga, Sr

8 Brandon Siebolt, Tri County, Sr

195

1 Ethan Gabriel, Ord, Sr

2 Ethan Villwok, Archbishop Bergan, Sr

3 Jarin Potts, Amherst, Sr

4 Nolan Schultz, Aquinas, Sr

5 James Escamilla, David City, Jr

6 Tucker Alexander, Twin River, Sr

7 Conner Jackman, Ainsworth, Sr

8 Logan Booth, Logan View, So

220

1 Peyton Cone, Archbishop Bergan, Sr

2 Wayne Moore, David City, Sr

3 Kolby Johnson, Madison, Jr

4 Hunter Thonen, Conestoga, Sr

5 Andrew Cone, Logan View, Jr

6 Landon Beaver, Wisner-Pilger, Sr

7 Keifer Anderson, Broken Bow, So

8 Nick Coley, Mitchell, Sr

285

1 Jakob Jerabek, Arcadia/Loup City, Sr

2 Nathan Scheer, St. Paul, Jr

3 Jake Ingwersen, David City, Jr

4 CJ Hoevet, Ord, Sr

5 Kale Nordmeyer, Malcolm, So

6 Eli Simonson, Bergan, Sr

7 Jarvis Smith, Sutton, Sr

8 Eric Escobar, Wilber-Clatonia, Sr

D

NEwrestle Tournament Team Rankings

1

Plainview (8)

2

Mullen (7)

3

Thayer Central (4)

4

Maxwell (4)

5

Nebraska Christian (2)

6

Howells Dodge (6)

7

Burwell (6)

8

Neligh Oakdale (5)

9

Central Valley (2)

10

Winside (4)

D

NEwrestle Individual Rankings

106

1 Eli Lanham, Plainview, Jr.

2 Hunter Bennett, Elkhorn Valley, Jr.

3 Ashton Dane, Plainview, Fr.

4 Ashton Sinn, Thayer Central, So.

5 Tristin Grooms, Mullen, So.

6 Reece Kocian, East Butler, Fr.

7 Hayden Neeman, Superior, Fr.

8 Dutch Yates, Garden County, So.

113

1 Teven Marshall, Mullen, Sr.

2 Scout Ashburn, Plainview, So.

3 Jesse Sauceda, Shelton, Sr.

4 Cayden Ellis, Winside, So.

5 Jacob Fox, Axtell, So.

6 Jacoby Mann, Winside, So.

7 Ethan Kipp, Twin Loup, So.

8 Hayes Jensen, Burwell, Fr.

120

1 Cyrus Wells, Anslemo-Merna, So.

2 Brock Kester, Neligh Oakdale, Jr.

3 Koby Smith, Elm Creek, Jr.

4 Tate Phillipps, Burwell, Sr.

5 Jon Peterka, Sutherland, So.

6 Chet Fisher, Southern Valley, Jr.

7 Kirby Smith, Fullerton, Jr.

8 Michael Polivka, East Butler, Jr.

126

1 Shaye Wood, Central Valley, Sr.

2 Ruger Reimers, Palmer, Jr.

3 Jermey Larson, Brady, Jr.

4 Gaven Schernikau, Centennial, Sr.

5 Brenner McLaughlin, Thayer Central, So.

6 Adam Miller, Elkhorn Valley, Jr.

7 John TenBensel, Cambridge, Sr.

8 Josh Spatz, East Butler, So.

132

1 Ryan Payne, Centennial, Jr.

2 Samuel Foster, Sutherland, So.

3 Garrett Latimer, Southwest, Jr.

4 Carter Buchheit, Hemingford, Jr.

5 Nolan Blevins, Weeping Water, Jr.

6 Art Escalante, Winside, So.

7 Joel Priest, Hitchcock County, Jr.

8 Cody Lambert, Southern Valley, Sr.

138

1 Nate Christensen, Plainview, Sr.

2 Enrique Martinez, Central Valley, Sr.

3 Dustin Klingsporn, Axtell, Jr.

4 Art Escalante, Winside, So.

5 Xavier Perez, Elm Creek, Jr.

6 Chase Pawloski, Pleasanton, So.

7 Seth Hare, Hitchcock County, Sr.

8 Trevor Jedlick, Howells Dodge, Jr.

145

1 Elijah Green, Nebraska Christian, Jr.

2 Connor Sonderup, Fullerton, Sr.

3 Levi Lewis, North Central, Jr.

4 Cooper Coons, Twin Loup, Sr.

5 Bode Wortman, Plainview, Jr.

6 Brett Tryon, Southwest, Jr.

7 Tyson Coufal, Howells Dodge, Fr.

8 Jaden Henderson, Medicine Valley, Jr.

152

1 Colby Coons, Twin Loup, Sr.

2 Will Gunning, Plainview, So.

3 Dalton Whisenhunt, Maxwell, Jr.

4 Dominic Stewart, Thayer Central, Jr.

5 Jason Burch, Weeping Water, Jr.

6 Colton Holthus, Garden County, Jr.

7 Cody Hanvey, Creighton, Sr.

8 Aiden Kuester, Neligh Oakdale, Fr.

160

1 Derek Gibson, Maxwell, Sr.

2 Jackson Fuelner, Thayer Central, Sr.

3 Ayden Molzahn, Alma, Jr.

4 Cooper Slingsby, Ansley/Litchfield, So.

5 Jestin Bayer, Howells-Dodge, Fr.

6 Kendall Neal, Mullen, Sr.

7 Gavin White, Sutherland, So.

8 Jarrett Parsons, High Plains, Sr.

170

1 Alizae Mejia, Plainview, Jr.

2 Issiah Borgmann, Stanton, Sr.

3 Blake Racicky, Ansley/Litchfield, Sr.

4 Chet Wichmann, Palmer, Jr.

5 Ben Slaymaker, West Holt, Sr.

6 Wyatt Hegemann, Howells Dodge, Sr.

7 Alex Gideon, Burwell, So.

8 Reece Zutavern, Sandhills/Thedford, So.

182

1 Corey Dawe, Burwell, Sr.

2 Dylan Soule, High Plains, Sr.

3 Daylan Russell, Alma, Sr.

4 James Herrgot, Southern Valley, Sr.

5 Bryan Zutavern, Sandhills/Thedford, Sr.

6 Justin Kuta, Palmer, Sr.

7 Dawson Kaup, Neligh Oakdale, Jr.

8 Riley Kessler, Mullen, Sr.

195

1 Carl Mundt, Nerbaska Christian, Jr.

2 Talan McGill, North Platte St. Pats, Sr.

3 Ty Kvanvig, Mullen, Sr.

4 Kaleb Pofahl, Neligh Oakdale, Sr.

5 Sutton Pohlman, Stanton, Jr.

6 Jacob Busch, Burwell, Sr.

7 Bryce Running Hawk, Hays Springs, Sr.

8 Isaac Gomez, Minatare, Sr.

220

1 Collin Gale, Plainview, Sr.

2 Carter Throener, Howells Dodge, Sr.

3 Clayton Hassett, Mullen, Sr.

4 Remington Hodges, Hitchcock County, Sr.

5 Luke Howitt, Maxwell, Jr.

6 Delton Haines, Dundy County Stratton, Jr.

7 CJ Pickrel, Fullerton, Sr.

8 Colton Klabenes, Neligh Oakdale, Jr.

285

1 Kien Martin, Overton, Sr.

2 Marcus Cave, Weeping Water, Sr.

3 Levi Kerner, Arapahoe, So.

4 Bryson Shoemaker, Southwest, Jr.

5 Zach Kerwood, Meridian, Sr.

6 Kyle Pickhinkle, Howells Dodge, Sr.

7 Drey Smith, Maxwell, Jr.

8 Hunter Mayfield, Burwell, Jr.

Recommended for you