Spirit of the Sandhills Tournament

This weekend is the second annual Spirit of the Sandhills Shootout Tournament in Broken Bow at Field Complex and Tomahawk Park. According to DYO president and tournament organizer Tom Griffith their were 20 teams that participated a season ago and now this year their are 36 teams. A schedule of the games is listed below.

16u/18u

 

Friday, July 10- Sandhills Sharks vs Bow Spirit White- Melham Complex Field 2 at 7:05 p.m.

- Cozad Classic vs Bow Spirit Blue- Melham Complex Field 2 at 8:10 p.m.

Saturday, July 11

- Bow Spirit Blue vs Polk County Slammers- Melham Complex Field 2 at 1:25 p.m.

- Bow Spirit White vs Fames of NE- Melham Complex Field 2 at 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 12

- 16/18U Pool C 1st Place- Melham Complex- Field 2 at 8:00 a.m.

- 16/18U Pool A 1st Place- Melham Complex- Field 2 at 9:05 a.m.

- 16/18U Pool D 1st Place- Melham Complex- Field 2 at 10:10 a.m.

- 16/18U Pool B 1st Place- Melham Complex- Field 2 at 11:15 a.m.

- Bracket Loser B1 and Bracket Loser B6- Melham Complex- Field 2 at 12:20 p.m.

- Bracket Loser B2 and Bracket Loser B5- Melham Complex- Field 2 at 1:25 p.m.

- Bracket Loser B3 and Bracket Loser B8- Melham Complex- Field 2 at 2:30 p.m.

- Bracket Loser B4 and Bracket Loser B7- Melham Complex- Field 3 at 2:30 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B5 and Bracket Winner B6 at Melham Complex- Field 2 at 3:35 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B7 and Bracket Winner B8 at Melham Complex- Field 2 at 4:40 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B9 and Bracket Winner B10 at Melham Complex- Field 3 at 4:40 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B11 and Bracket Winner B12 at Melham Complex- Field 3 at 5:45 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B15 and Bracket Winner B16 at Melham Complex- Field 3 at 6:50 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B13 and Bracket Winner B14 at Melham Complex- Field 2 at 6:50 p.m.

14U

Friday, July 10

- Cozad Classics White vs Bow Spirit- Melham Complex Field 2 at 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, July 11

- Bow Spirit vs Hastings Bombers- Melham Complex Field 1 at 3:35 p.m.

- 14U Pool A 2nd Place vs 14U Pool D 3rd Place- Melham Complex Field 1 at 5:45 p.m.

- 14U Pool B 2nd Place vs 14U Pool C 3rd Place- Melham Complex Field 3 at 5:45 p.m.

- 14U Pool C 2nd Place vs 14U Pool B 3rd Place at Melham Complex Field 3  at 6:50 p.m.

- 14U Pool D 2nd Place vs 14U Pool A 3rd Place at Melham Complex Field 1 at 7:55 p.m.

Sunday, July 12

- 14U Pool C 1st Place vs B1 Bracket Winner at Melham Complex Field 1 at 8:00 a.m.

- 14U Pool A 1st Place vs Bracket Winner B2 at Melham Complex Field at 9:05 a.m.

- 14U Pool D 1st Place vs Bracket Winner B3 at Melham Complex Field 1 at 10:10 a.m.

- 14U Pool B 1st Place vs Bracket Winner B4 at Melham Complex Field 1 at 11:15 a.m.

- Bracket Loser B1 vs Bracket Loser B6  at Melham Complex Field 1 at 12:20 p.m.

- Bracket Loser B2 vs Bracket Loser B5 at Melham Complex Field 1 at 1:25 p.m.

- Bracket Loser B3 vs Bracket Loser vs Bracket Loser B8 at Melham Complex Field 1 at 2:30 p.m.

- Bracket Loser B4 vs Bracket Loser B7 at Tomahawk Park at 2:30 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B5 vs Bracket Winner B6 at Melham Complex Field 1 at 3:35 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B7 vs Bracket Winner B8 at 4:40 p.m. at Melham Complex Field 1 at 4:40 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B9 at Bracket Winner B10 at Tomahawk Park at 4:40 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B11 vs Bracket winner B12 at Melham Complex Field 1 at 5:45 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B13 vs Bracket Winner B14 at Melham Complex Field 2 at 5:45 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B15 at Bracket Winner B16 at Melham Complex Field 1 at 6:50 p.m.

12U

Saturday, July 11

- Bow Spirit vs Edge White at 10:10 a.m at Tomahawk Park

- MidPlains Prowlers vs Bow Spirit at 12:20 p.m. at Tomahawk Park

Sunday, July 12

- 12U Pool C 1st Place vs Bracket Winner B1 at Melham Complex Field 3 at 8:00 a.m.

- 12U Pool A 1st Place vs Bracket Winner B2 at Tomahawk Park at Tomahawk Park at 8:00 a.m.

- 12U Pool D 1st place vs Bracket Winner B3 at Melham Complex Field 3 at 9:05 a.m.

- 12U Pool B 1st place vs Bracket Winner B4 at Tomahawk Park at 9:05 a.m.

- Bracket Loser B1 vs Bracket Loser B6 at Tomahawk Park at 10:10 a.m.  at Tomahawk Park.

- Bracket Loser B2 vs Bracket Loser B5 at 10:10 a.m. at Melham Complex Field 3.

- Bracket Loser B3 vs Bracket Loser B8 at 11:15 a.m. at Tomahawk Park.

- Bracket Loser B4 vs Bracket Loser B7 at 11:15 a.m. at Meham Complex Field 3.

- Bracket Winner B5 vs Bracket Winner B6 at 12:20 p.m.  at Melham Complex Field 3.

- Bracket Winner B9 vs Bracket Winner B10 at Tomahawk Park at 12:20 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B7 vs Bracket Winner B8 at Melham Complex Field 3 at 12:20 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B11 vs Bracket Winner B12 at Tomahawk Park at 1:25 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B15 vs Bracket Winner B16 at Tomahawk Park at 3:35 p.m.

- Bracket Winner B13 vs Bracket Winner B14 at Melham Complex Field 3 at 3:35 p.m.

Recommended for you