Ansley/Litchfield, Arcadia/Loup City and Twin Loup competed in the Dom Reicks Ravenna Wrestling Invite Dec. 6. There were 20 teams in all. Amherst won the invite with 185 points followed by Minden in 2nd place with 132 points. Twin Loup came in 3rd with 113 points. Ansley/Litchfield finished the day in 7th with 88 points and Arcadia/Loup City finished 8th with 81 points.

Following are the top 4 places in each weight class.

106

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Riley Waddington of Wood River

    •    2nd Place - Trevin Edwards of Loomis/Bertrand

    •    3rd Place - Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup

    •    4th Place - Kole Nielsen of Minden

1st Place Match

    •    Riley Waddington (Wood River) 6-0, Fr. over Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 6-1, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

    •    Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 4-1, So. over Kole Nielsen (Minden) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Clayton Wedemeyer of Ravenna

    •    2nd Place - Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup

    •    3rd Place - Jayson Simpson of Minden

    •    4th Place - Jeremiah Arndt of Centura

1st Place Match

    •    Clayton Wedemeyer (Ravenna) 3-0, So. over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 3-1, So. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

    •    Jayson Simpson (Minden) 4-2, So. over Jeremiah Arndt (Centura) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Matt Bruns of Hershey

    •    2nd Place - Koby Smith of Elm Creek

    •    3rd Place - Evan Smith of Minden

    •    4th Place - Gage Musser of Hershey

1st Place Match

    •    Matt Bruns (Hershey) 4-0, So. over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 3-1, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

    •    Evan Smith (Minden) 5-1, So. over Gage Musser (Hershey) 4-2, Sr. (OTHR1)

126

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Isaiah Shields of Amherst

    •    2nd Place - Shaye Wood of Central Valley

    •    3rd Place - Tate Phillipps of Burwell

    •    4th Place - Kellan Brown of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

    •    Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 4-0, Sr. over Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

    •    Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 4-1, Sr. over Kellan Brown (Loomis/Bertrand) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

132

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Quentyn Frank of Amherst

    •    2nd Place - Carson Thompson of Wood River

    •    3rd Place - Hunter Heath of Minden

    •    4th Place - Carson Gruntorad of Elm Creek

1st Place Match

    •    Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 4-0, So. over Carson Thompson (Wood River) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

3rd Place Match

    •    Hunter Heath (Minden) 5-1, Jr. over Carson Gruntorad (Elm Creek) 4-2, So. (OTHR1)

138

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Josh Klingelhoefer of Amherst

    •    2nd Place - John Kenney of Loomis/Bertrand

    •    3rd Place - Chase Stieb of Arcadia-Loup City

    •    4th Place - Hunter Douglas of Ravenna

1st Place Match

    •    Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 4-0, So. over John Kenney (Loomis/Bertrand) 6-1, Jr. (Fall 4:31)

3rd Place Match

    •    Chase Stieb (Arcadia-Loup City) 4-2, So. over Hunter Douglas (Ravenna) 4-1, So. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Cooper Coons of Twin Loup

    •    2nd Place - Matt Van Pelt of Southwest

    •    3rd Place - Enrique Martinez of Central Valley

    •    4th Place - Morgan Shields of Amherst

1st Place Match

    •    Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 4-0, Sr. over Matt Van Pelt (Southwest) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

    •    Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 3-1, Sr. over Morgan Shields (Amherst) 4-1, Sr. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Colby Coons of Twin Loup

    •    2nd Place - Tryon Calleroz of Arcadia-Loup City

    •    3rd Place - Payton Reisbeck of Ravenna

    •    4th Place - Alex Banuelos of Minden

1st Place Match

    •    Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 4-0, Sr. over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia-Loup City) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

    •    Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 2-1, Jr. over Alex Banuelos (Minden) 5-1, Jr. (NC)

160

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Eduardo Gonzalez of Minden

    •    2nd Place - Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield

    •    3rd Place - Castor Ruyle of Shelton

    •    4th Place - Skyler Grossnicklaus of Southern Valley

1st Place Match

    •    Eduardo Gonzalez (Minden) 5-0, Sr. over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

    •    Castor Ruyle (Shelton) 4-1, Sr. over Skyler Grossnicklaus (Southern Valley) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

170

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Blake Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield

    •    2nd Place - Jesse Drahota of Ravenna

    •    3rd Place - Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield

    •    4th Place - Riley Gallaway of Amherst

1st Place Match

    •    Blake Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 5-0, Sr. over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

    •    Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-1, So. over Riley Gallaway (Amherst) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

182

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Corey Dawe of Burwell

    •    2nd Place - Cole Stokebrand of Amherst

    •    3rd Place - Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield

    •    4th Place - Joel Abramson of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

    •    Corey Dawe (Burwell) 4-0, Sr. over Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:55)

3rd Place Match

    •    Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 6-1, So. over Joel Abramson (Loomis/Bertrand) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

195

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Drew Bogard of Amherst

    •    2nd Place - Joseph Kahrs of Franklin

    •    3rd Place - Colin Hurley of Wood River

    •    4th Place - Cole Downey of Southwest

1st Place Match

    •    Drew Bogard (Amherst) 4-0, Jr. over Joseph Kahrs (Franklin) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

    •    Colin Hurley (Wood River) 4-2, Sr. over Cole Downey (Southwest) 4-1, Jr. (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - James Hargett of Southern Valley

    •    2nd Place - Jaxon Taubenheim of Amherst

    •    3rd Place - Jacob Busch of Burwell

    •    4th Place - Ulises Guerrero of Wood River

1st Place Match

    •    James Hargett (Southern Valley) 4-0, Sr. over Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

    •    Jacob Busch (Burwell) 2-1, Sr. over Ulises Guerrero (Wood River) 5-2, Sr. (NC)

285

Guaranteed Places

    •    1st Place - Jakob Jerabek of Arcadia-Loup City

    •    2nd Place - Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest

    •    3rd Place - Clayton Hardy of Southwest

    •    4th Place - Alex Booe of Loomis/Bertrand

1st Place Match

    •    Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia-Loup City) 6-0, Sr. over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

    •    Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 4-1, Fr. over Alex Booe (Loomis/Bertrand) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 0:23)

Recommended for you